Anchor Bay 's Page All Track And Field Stories

Track And Field

Track Meet of Champions results WITH PHOTO GALLERY

Can not load XML: XML document must have a top level element. No results

GIRLS

DIVISION 1

Team Scores: Anchor Bay 105, Chippewa Valley 89, Dakota 74, Romeo 56, Utica 45, Ford 31, L'Anse Creuse North 29, Eisenhower 28, Lakeview 16, L'Anse Creuse 14, Cousino 13, Fraser 9, Warren Woods-Tower 7, Stevenson 4, Warren-Mott 4, Lake Shore 2, Roseville 1.

DIVISION 2-3-4

Team Scores: Lutheran North 149, Richmond 55, Armada 54, South Lake 52, Clintondale 47, Regina 14, Parkway Christian 8.

Shot put: 1. Ariel Floyd, CV, 34-11; 2. Shannon Gaffney, Richmond, 34-6 1/2; 3. Taylor Dziatczak, LN, 33-4; 4. Kaila Kieba, Romeo, 32-2; 5. Morgan Hirst, CV, 32-1 3/4; 6. Nysha Speed, LCN, 32-0 1/4.

Discus: 1. Gabby Cyriax, LC, 118-3; 2. Emily Droski, D, 114-5; 3. Chloe Hadden, D, 101-9; 4. Ariel Floyd, CV, 101-7; 5. Hailey Sirut, LCN, 95-8; 6. Helayne Clark, LCN, 93-10.

High jump: 1. Payton Klein, Romeo, 5-5; 2. (tie) Sheila-Marie Payne, D, and Jess Weaver, Richmond, 4-10; 4. (tie) Morgan Binkowski, LN, Hallie Cross, Ford, and Savannah McLauchlan, D, 4-10.

Long jump: 1. Angelica Floyd, CV, 18-0; 2. Taylor Dziatczak, LN, 17-7 1/2; 3. Kaitlynn Edwards, AB, 16-2 1/4; 4. Emily Droski, D, 16-0; 5. Britney Carnagie, LN, 15-10; 6. Micah Carey, Regina, 15-10.

Pole vault: 1. Calli Rechsteiner, AB, 9-6; 2. Kaylee Koch, D, 9-6; 3. Samantha Miracle, Ford, 9-0; 4. MeKenna McLean, A, 8-6; 5. Elizabeth Avila, Fraser, 8-6; 6. Kennedy Plieth, WM, 8-6.

3200 relay: 1. Romeo (Madelyn Malczewski, Sydney Goodrich, Ashley Quinn, Hannah Toner) 9:35.81 (COUNTY RECORD); 2. Eisenhower 9:50.71; 3. Dakota 10:14.07; 4. Lakeview 10:21.09; 5. Anchor Bay 10:23.70; 6. Chippewa Valley 10:27.10.

100 high hurdles: 1. Anisah Milton, Cousino, 15.35; 2. Gabby Pawelek, U, 15.90; 3. Brianna Kource, AB, 15.97; 4. Britney Carnagie, LN, 16.13; 5. Emily LeFevre, LN, 16.25; 6. Angelica Bailey, AB, 16.28.

100 dash: 1. Angelica Floyd, CV, 12.36; 2. Mone Knowles, U, 12.70; 3. Brenna Butkovich, D, 12.75; 4. Charnell Davis, LC, 12.80; 5. Kiara Gentry, CV, 12.90; 6. Makayla Sumrall, Roseville, 12.93.

800 relay: 1. Chippewa Valley (Kiara Gentry, Zeta Barrie, Angelica Floyd, Shamyrah Blocton) 1:45.84; 2. Anchor Bay 1:46.96; 3. Clintondale 1:49.03; 4. Utica 1:52.23; 5. Ford 1:52.83; 6. South Lake 1:52.98.

1600: 1. Karenna Duffey, LCN, 5:00.58 (COUNTY RECORD); 2. Hannah Toner, Romeo, 5:22.83; 3. Elisabeth Pettibone, Ford, 5:31.51; 4. Megan Collins, E, 5:34.61; 5. Amanda Wood, LN, 5:34.66; 6. Izzy Barone, Cousino, 5:37.36.

400 relay: 1. South Lake (Miya Rogan, Faith Terry, Maya Law, JaNae Turner) 51.57; 2. Utica 51.66; 3. Chippewa Valley 51.67; 4. Lutheran North 52.52; 5. Clintondale 52.59; 6. Eisenhower 53.66.

400 dash: 1. Isabella Bertolini, AB, 59.80; 2. Natalie Anderson, L, 1:02.70; 3. Kaila Hill, WWT, 1:03.52; 4. Marcayla Armstrong, SL, 1:03.54; 5. Grace Broadworth, S, 1:03.94; 6. Isabel Wychuyse, CV, 1:04.07.

300 low hurdles: 1. Marlena Bell, A, 47.20; 2. Brianna Kource, AB, 47.64; 3. Angelica Bailey, AB, 48.19; 4. McKenna Wojcicki, D, 49.09; 5. Alexa Garavaglia, CV, 49.69; 6. Olivia Stack, E, 50.57.

800: 1. Karenna Duffey, LCN, 2:23.70; 2. Brianna French, AB, 2:29.93; 3. Amanda Wood, LN, 2:29.98; 4. Ashley Quinn, Romeo, 2:30.65; 5. Alex Pannemann, CV, 2:32.37; 6. Lila Rode, Fraser, 2:33.40.

200: 1. Isabella Bertolini, AB, 26.84; 2. Aurora Ward, Clintondale, 26.91; 3. Mone Knowles, U, 27.19; 4. Kiara Gentry, CV, 27.58; 5. Kiara Davis, AB, 27.65; 6. Shamyrah Blocton, CV, 28.06.

3200: 1. Madelyn Malczewski, Romeo, 11:26.20; 2. Elisabeth Pettibone, Ford, 11:44.57; 3. Lexie Jorgens, E, 11:45.25; 4. Alaina Carroll, A, 11:58.60; 5. Emily Westphal, AB, 12:03.18; 6. Barret Schettler, Romeo, 12:09.69.

1600 relay: 1. Anchor Bay (Angelica Bailey, Kiara Davis, Brianna French, Isabella Bertolini) 4:12.56; 2. Armada 4:13.49; 3. Chippewa Valley 4:18.93; 4. Dakota 4:23.10; 5. Lakeview 4:23.75; 6. Fraser 4:26.80.

BOYS

DIVISION 1

Team Scores: Dakota 110, Romeo 80, De La Salle 58, Fraser 43, Chippewa Valley 36, Anchor Bay 31, Utica 28, Eisenhower 22, Warren Woods-Tower 22, L'Anse Creuse 21, Ford 17, Roseville 12, Warren-Mott 11, Lakeview 11, Stevenson 10, Sterling Heights 5.

DIVISION 2-3-4

Team Scores: Lutheran Lutheran North 108, Armada 106, Michigan Collegiate 76, Clintondale 54, Richmond 26, Lincoln 20, South Lake 20, Center Line 8, Austin Catholic 2.

Shot put: 1. Luke Gorniak, S, 52-3 1/4; 2. Kris Campbell, WM, 46-10 1/2; 3. Jason Ribbentrop, D, 46-6; 4. Louis Thom, Romeo, 45-1 1/2; 5. Jackson Mahaffy, A, 43-10 1/2; 6. Don Wesley, CV, 43-1 3/4.

Discus: 1. Jason Ribbentrop, D, 151-11; 2. Will Richardson, LC, 150-4; 3. Brett Droski, D, 148-7; 4. Bowen Brunner, Romeo, 135-0; 5. Griffin Good, LC, 134-11; 6. Tyberius Livingston, LC, 129-8.

High jump: 1. Salvatore Narusch, U, 6-5; 2. Dazmond Lawrence, WWT, 6-3; 3. (tie) Connor Christian, WWT, Marquis Harris, Fraser, Joseph Lietzow, DLS, 5-10; 6. Hayden Kelley, Ford, 5-10.

Long jump: 1. Laron Greenwood, WWT, 20-11 1/2; 2. Adam Merritt, AB, 20-9 1/2; 3. Dante Candela, E, 20-9; 4. Jaylan Branch, MC, 20-9; 5. Toluwanimi Adeagbo, D, 20-2 1/2; 6. Deonte Higgins, Clintondale, 20-1.

Pole vault: 1. Cale Snyder, D, 13-6; 2. Legend Kenney, LN, 12-6; 3. Robert Nowik, A, 12-6; 4. Andre Pantelena, Romeo, 11-6; 5. Dominic Iafrate, A, 11-6; 6. Enzo Maniaci, AB, 11-0.

3200 relay: 1. Dakota (Chase Fedolak, Joshua Jaster, Brendan Mousseau, Joshua VanSlambrouck) 7:59.17 (COUNTY RECORD); 2. Fraser 8:04.11; 3. Armada 8:25.92; 4. Utica 8:26.05; 5. Chippewa Valley 8:42.37; 6. Lutheran North 8:43.30.

100 high hurdles: 1. Allen Stritzinger, DLS, 14.35; 2. Marcus Nellum, CV, 15.00; 3. Bryxter Navalta, CV, 15.25; 4. Cameron Mitchell, U, 15.65; 5. Marquis Harris, Fraser, 15.79; 6. Elijah Charron, Ford, 15.87.

100 dash: 1. Jeron Kelley, D, 10.95; 2. Evan Leclerc, Ford, 11.18; 3. John Jackman, Romeo, 11.20; 4. Traquan Barber, Clintondale, 11.22; 5. Lance Mitchell, SL, 11.42; 6. Ryan Ascott, CV, 11.47.

800 relay: 1. Romeo (Nate Goralski, Kyle FInos, Kade Messner, John Jackman) 1:32.77; 2. L'Anse Creuse 1:33.32; 3. De La Salle 1:33.37; 4. Clintondale 1:33.99; 5. Fraser 1:34.24; 6. Dakota 1:34.58.

1600: 1. Chase Fedolak, D, 4:30.84; 2. Nick Behring, Romeo, 4:35.01; 3. Alex Tonn, L, 4:35.41; 4. John Burke, E, 4:37.78; 5. Gabe Garbarino, U, 4:38.57; 6. Dylan Hanson, Ford, 4:38.77.

400 relay: 1. De La Salle (Kevin Lee, Allen Stritzinger, Joshua DeBerry, Zachary Kendall) 43.78; 2. Dakota 44.24; 3. Romeo 44.34; 4. Ford 44.58; 5. Clintondale 44.74; 6. Fraser 44.79.

400 dash: 1. Mike Sypolt, AB, 50.81; 2. Bailey Kamego, Romeo, 51.35; 3. Caleb Oyster, E, 51.57; 4. Dylan Johnson, Roseville, 51.67; 5. Toluwanimi Adeagbo, D, 52.60; 6. Connor Willcock, 52.85.

300 low hurdles: 1. Allen Stritzinger, DLS, 38.93; 2. Marcus Nellum, CV, 39.20; 3. Kyle Finos, Romeo, 39.72; 4. Bryxter Navalta, CV, 41.64; 5. Connor Christian, WWT, 41.89; 6. Reid Bonifas, U, 43.04.

800: 1. Chase Fedolak, D, 1:58.30; 2. Ricky Shackelford, Roseville, 2:01.87; 3. Joshua VanSlambrouck, D, 2:02.33; 4. Brendan Mousseau, D, 2:03.32; 5. Devon LaHaie, A, 2:03.90; 6. Jacob Blanchard, Romeo, 2:03.97.

200: 1. Zack DiStefano, F, 22.30; 2. Jeron Kelley, D, 22.97; 3. Kevin Lee, DLS, 23.34; 4. Peter Milne, U, 23.59; 5. Joshua DeBerry, DLS, 23.69; 6. Caleb Oyster, 23.74.

3200: 1. Steven Stine, F, 9:22.79; 2. Brenden Allen, Romeo, 9:27.16; 3. Logan Hefferan, E, 9:57.06; 4. Mitchell MacDonald, D, 10:02.14; 5. Alex Tonn, L, 10:02.39; 6. Alex Towianski, Ford, 10:02.48.

1600 relay: 1. Romeo (Bailey Kamego, Jacob Blanchard, John Trupkovich, Kyle Finos) 3:29.28; 2. De La Salle 3:30.53; 3. Anchor Bay 3:32.67; 4. Fraser 3:32.70; 5. Armada 3:34.30; 6. Dakota 3:34.78.

Last Updated: 5/26/2017 8:53:38 AM EST