Wyandotte Roosevelt's Page All Swimming - Girls Stories

Swimming - Girls

Roosevelt swims to early-season victory against Dearborn High PHOTO GALLERY

  • Macy Perovich and the Roosevelt Bears swam to a 98-71 victory on Tuesday evening against the visiting Dearborn Pioneers. Photo gallery by Frank Wladyslawski
  • Dearborn High's Victoria Rico finished second in two individual events at Roosevelt on Tuesday and was a part of a second-place relay finish and a third-place relay finish.
Roosevelt welcomed in the Dearborn High girls for an early-season swim meet Tuesday night and came away with a 98-71victory against the Pioneers.

For the Bears, Clare Sutka led the way, as she won two individual events and was a part of two winning relay teams.

Dearbornís Sophia Palajac also won a pair of individual events and was a part of two second-place relay finishes for the evening.

To get things started, the 200-yard Medley Relay was won by the Roosevelt team of Sutka, Madelyn Labell, Macy Perovich and Kayla Salamon with a time of 2:09.86. The Bears were also second in the same event with the group of Elizabeth Olson, Bailey Crain, Rosalee Hackenberg and Miranda Romine (2:16.44). In third place was the Dearborn team of Victoria Rico, Josephine Bryan, Lesli Washington and Sasha Washington (2:19.68).

Palajac won the 200-yard Freestyle (2:08.67) for Dearborn, with Rooseveltís Alexis Long (2:12.95) in second and teammate Julie Lack (2:19.28) in third.

Sutka took first in the 200-yard IM (2:27.82), with teammate Perovich (2:46.54) next in second and the Pioneersí Abby Stewart (2:53.72) in third.

The top spot in the 50-yard Freestyle (27.64) went to Hackenberg and teammate Salamon (28.56) was third. In between, in second place, was Dearbornís Lesli Washington (27.80).

Only the Bears competed in diving for the night, as Olson (178.05) took first, Madelyn Wesner (156.45) was second and Anna Edwards (146.20) finished third.

Lesli Washington finished on top in the 100-yard butterfly (1:09.92) for the Pioneers, with teammate Anna Mohler (1:19.87) in third and Rooseveltís Perovich (1:13.90) in between them in second.

Long claimed the No. 1 spot for the Bears in the 100-yard Freestyle (59.81), with Dearbornís Rico (1:02.82) in second and her teammate Maddy Hall (1:12.79) in third.

Palajac claimed her second victory of the meet with a win in the 500-yard Freestyle (5:41.08), while Lack (6:09.37) was second for the host team and Dearbornís Stewart (6:50.78) was third.

Hackenberg, Salamon, Lack and Long teamed up to win the 200-yard Freestyle Relay (1:54.50) for the Bears and both the second and third spots went to Dearborn. In second was the team of Lesli Washington, Hall, Stewart and Palajac (2:01.52) and in third was the group of Mohler, Sasha Washington, Alondra Mireles and Renee Cornett (2:19.50).

Sutkaís other individual victory for the Bears came in the 100-yard backstroke (1:06.30). The Pioneers went on to take second and third in the event, as Rico (1:13.63) finished in the No. 2 spot and Byran (1:20.89) came in next to claim the third spot.

Rooseveltís Bellina Giammalva won the 100-yard Breaststroke (1:24.15), while the Pioneersí Sasha Washington (1:41.1) swam to a second-place finish in the event and was followed up by teammate Kristina Mullins (1:47.73) in third.

To wrap up the meet, Perovich, Long, Lack and Sutka earned a first-place finish in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay (4:16.71). Dearborn went on to take second and third in the event, with Bryan, Rico, Stewart and Palajac (4:30.53) in the No. 2 spot and Mohler, Cornett, Hall and Gabbie Rosales coming in next.

The Bears will be in action again Saturday in Woodhaven for the DRL Relays, while the Pioneers are scheduled for a trip to Thurston on Thursday and are set to compete in the West Bloomfield Invitational on Saturday.

Last Updated: 9/2/2014 11:39:29 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All