All Track And Field Stories

Track And Field

2014 All-News-Herald boys' track and field team PHOTO GALLERY

  • Lawrence Barnes - Melvindale
  • Brandon Sowards - Roosevelt
  • Anthony Fitzgerald - Melvindale
  • Byron Evans - Lincoln Park
  • Damon Singleton - Roosevelt
  • Danny May - Roosevelt
  • D'Aries Davis - Roosevelt
  • Dillon Walsh - Roosevelt
  • Darryl Couch - Roosevelt
  • Isidore Harris - Roosevelt
  • Joe Decoster - Lincoln Park
  • Eric Tyson - Roosevelt
  • Cameron Herron - Roosevelt
  • Kelton Williams - Melvindale
  • Khaled Mousa - Melvindale
  • Dominic Davis - Roosevelt
  • Malik Boynton - Melvindale
  • Nick Hammond - Richard
  • Reynaldo Quintero - Melvindale
  • Paul Gass - Cabrini
  • Sam Guerrieo - Melvindale
  • Richard Gamble - Allen Park
  • Robert Atwater - Lincoln Park
  • Logan Kleam - Woodhaven
  • Marcus Samuels - Riverview
  • Keegan Biegalski - Trenton
  • Terrance London - Melvindale
Despite early setbacks due to poor spring weather, 2014 turned out to be a great season for Downriver boys’ track and field.

Before it was over, the area had two regional team champions, 28 state meet qualifiers, Melvindale’s Anthony Fitzgerald won two state titles and 15 athletes finished eighth or better at the state finals, which earned them all-state honors.

Overall, 30 Downriver male athletes either won a title at The News-Herald Track & Field Championships and/or qualified for the state finals, which earned them a spot on this year’s All-News-Herald Team.

Roosevelt leads the way with 10 representatives on the team for 2014, a year that saw the Bears win their second consecutive News-Herald title, a third consecutive league title and their first regional championship in 41 years.

At The News-Herald Meet, the Bears won a total of eight events and finished 41.5 points ahead of second-place Lincoln Park.

The meet’s Track MVP, senior Darryl Couch, won gold in the 100m (11.29) and 200m (23.36), senior Danny May won his fourth consecutive 800m (1:59.4), junior Dominic Davis claimed his third 3,200m (10:00.0) in as many tries and the squad swept all four relays for the second consecutive season.

The 4x100 (43.36) relay team was Couch, senior Dillon Walsh, senior Damon Singleton and senior Brandon Sowards, the 4x200 (1:31.35) was Couch, Singleton, Sowards and senior D’Aries Davis, the 4x400 (3:31.96) was D’Aries Davis, May, senior Eric Tyson and Sowards and the 4x800 (8:11.5) was Dominic Davis, senior Cameron Herron, sophomore Isidore Harris and May.

At the regional meet in Canton, the same 4x100 (43.30), 4x200 (1:30.51) and 4x400 (3:29.52) teams took gold to qualify for states, as did Dominic Davis in the 3,200m (9:41.81), while D’Aries Davis qualified with a second-place finish in the 300m hurdles (40.77).

In Rockdford, at the Division 1 state finals, the Bears’ 4x100 (42.67) and 4x400 (3:21.14) relay teams finished sixth and fifth, respectively, as they both broke school records in the process and picked up all-state honors.

The 4x200 (1:29.70) team finished 12th at the state finals, D’Aries Davis was 17th in 300m hurdles (40.52) and Dominic Davis was 23rd in the 3,200m (10:03.15).

A few other highlights along the way came at the Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association Team Championships in late May, an event that was held in Wyandotte again this year.

Dominic Davis took seventh place in both the 1,600m (4:29.51) and the 3,200m (10:14.06) and Davis teamed up with Herron, May and Harris for third place in the 4x800 relay (8:09.63).

After the season was over, Couch was invited to participate in the Midwest Meet of Champions and ran in the 4x200 relay (1:29.29), teaming up with Brandon Rutland (Detroit Cody), Travon Phillips (Kalamazoo Central) and Jamil Banks (Grand Blanc).

Melvindale tied with Woodhaven for third place at this year’s News-Herald Meet and went on to win a regional title in Division 2. Overall, the Cardinals have nine athletes on this year’s All-News-Herald Team, all of which qualified for the state finals.

At regionals, the Cardinals won a total of five individual titles and as a team finished 58 points ahead of second-place Chandler Park.

Junior Anthony Fitzgerald won both the high jump (6-02.00) and long jump (21-01.75), sophomore Terrance London took gold in both the 110m hurdles (16.49) and 300m hurdles (42.92) and freshman Alan Nava was the 800m (2:12.45) champ. Earlier in the year, London had also won the Downriver League title in the 110m hurdles (15.07).

Regional runners up were senior Malik Boynton in the long jump (20-03.75), senior Lawrence Barnes in the 300m hurdles (45.19), junior Khaled Mousa in the 1,600m (5:09.91), junior Kelton Williams in the shot put (41-10.25) junior Sam Guerrieo in the discus (130-03.00) and junior Reynaldo Quintero in the 3,200m (5:09.91).

Quintero was also fourth in the 1,600m (5:23.52), while Mousa was third in the 3,200m (11:46.75).

Fitzgerald continued to shine in Grand Rapids, at the Division2 state finals, and won state titles in both the high jump (6-09.00) and the long jump (23-01.00).

London picked up all-state honors, as well, as he was sixth in the 110m hurdles (15.63) and Boynton was 12th in the long jump (20-05.50).

Also for the Cards, Nava was 22nd in the 800m (2:08.28), Mousa was 17th in the 1,600m (5:05.89), Barnes was 20th in the 300m hurdles (46.11), Williams was 19th in the shot put (42-06.25), Guerrieo was 21st in the discus (118-05) and Quintero was 35th in the 3,200m (12:17.11).

Lincoln Park took second at this year’s News-Herald Meet and won four events, three of which were captured by senior Robert Atwater, who earned the meet’s Field MVP honors for 2014. Atwater won his second consecutive high jump (6-06.20) and also took the long jump (22-10.25) and pole vault (14-1) titles. Atwater came into the season as the defending high jump state champion in Division 1.

The Railsplitters fourth gold medal at The News-Herald Meet went to senior Byron Evans, who repeated as the discus (141-00) champ this season.

At regionals in Canton, Atwater qualified for states in all three events, as he won the long jump (22- 1.25) and finished second in both the high jump (6-7) and pole vault (12-10).

Evans was second in the discus (141-2) and junior Joe Decoster qualified in the high jump (6-5), finishing third behind Atwater.

At the state finals, Atwater was hampered a bit by an injury, but still had three top-10 finishes for the day, as he was ninth in the high jump (6-3), fourth in the long jump (22-5.5) and eighth in the pole vault (13-4), picking up all-state honors in the last two.

Decoster was seventh in the high jump (6-5), also earning all state for his efforts, and Evans was 22nd in the discus (135-6).

The Rails’ season also featured Atwater winning a MITCA high jump (7-0) championship, as well as taking second in the long jump (21-2) and third in the pole vault (13-6). Decoster finished second in the high jump (6-06.00) at MITCA.

After the season ended, Atwater was invited to compete at the Midwest Meet of Champions, where he took fifth in the high jump (6-06.0) and sixth in the long jump (22-6.75).

In 2013, as a junior, Allen Park’s Richard Gamble was a runner up in both hurdle events at The News-Herald Meet and at the regional meet. This year, however, he brought home championships at both meets and in both events.

Gamble won the 110m hurdles (15.14) and the 300m hurdles (39.49) at The News-Herald Meet and won the 110m hurdles (15.32) and the 300m (39.88) hurdles at Division 1 regionals. In Rockford, at the state finals, Gamble was 12th for the day in the 300m hurdles (39.69).

Aside from Gamble, senior Jon Miller also earned his way to states by qualifying in the high jump (6-3) at regionals.

Cabrini had a strong day at Division 3 regionals and came away with two champions.

Senior Paul Gass won the 400m (51.93) and qualified for the state finals, while sophomore Joey Trohimczyk took gold in the 110m hurdles (16.33) and also earned his way to Comstock Park.

In addition to their state-qualifying victories at regionals, Gass was also third in the 200m (23.95) and Trohimczyk was fourth in the 300m hurdles (44.20).

At the state meet, Gass finished eighth in the 400m (51.20), which earned him all-state honors.

Earlier in the season, at The News-Herald Meet, Gass was third in the 400m (52.35) and in the high jump (6-01.0) he took fourth, with Trohimczyk (5-11.00) right behind him in fifth.

Riverview senior Marcus Samuels finished second in the 100m (11.39) at The News-Herald Meet this year and second in the 100m (11.43) at Division 2 regionals, with the latter earning him a trip to the Division 2 state finals.

In Grand Rapids he took eighth in the 100m (11.19) and earned all-state honors for 2014.

For Woodhaven, distance runner Logan Kleam came away as this year’s 1,600m (4:34.78) champ at The News-Herald Meet, improving upon last season’s runner-up finish. He was also second in the 3,200m (10:01.20) this year.

At regionals in Saline, he finished fourth in the 3,200m (9:33.52), but was still more than five seconds ahead of the state-qualifying cutoff time and earned his way to Rockford for the state finals.

Trenton senior Keegan Biegalski finished third at The News-Herald Meet in the 800m (2:03.8), while at regionals he qualified for the state finals with a second-place finish in the 800m (2:02.30). Also, at The News-Herald Meet, he was part of Trenton’s second-place 4x800 relay (8:17) team.

In Grand Rapids, at the Division 2 state finals, Biegalski finished 14th in the 800m (2:00.97).

Freshman Nick Hammond of Richard took fourth at The News-Herald Meet in the 800m (2:04.3) and then went on to Division 3 regionals and won gold in the 800m (2:04.42), which secured his spot at the state finals.

Hammond then made the trip to Comstock Park for the Division 3 finals and finished 13th in the 800m (2:01.50)







Last Updated: 7/18/2014 5:36:19 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All