All Track And Field Stories

Track And Field

Boys' state final results

Big day for Melvindale's Fitzgerald, Roosevelt relays

Several Melvindale Cardinals made the trip to Grand Rapids on Saturday for the Division 2 state finals and it was an impressive showing, as the squad claimed two individual state titles and was tied for fifth place as a team with 23 points, just one point behind fourth-place Orchard Lake St. Mary.

Anthony Fitzgerald won the high jump with a distance of 6-09.00 and was the champ in the long jump. (23-01.00).

Terrance London was fourth in the 110m hurdles (15.22) and sixth in the 110m hurdles (15.63), while Malik Boynton was 12th in the long jump (20-05.50).

Also for the Cards, Alan Nava was 22nd in the 800m (2:08.28), Khaled Mousa was 17th in the 1,600m (5:05.89), Lawrence Barnes was 20th in the 300m hurdles (46.11), Kelton Williams was 19th in the shot put (42-06.25), Sam Guerrieo was 21st in the discus (118-05) and Reynaldo Quintero was 35th in the 3,200m (12:17.11).

Marcus Samuels represented Riverview at the Division 2 state finals and was eighth in the 100m (11.27).



Division 1

The Roosevelt boys had three strong relay finishes at the Division 1 state finals on Saturday in Rockford.

In fifth place, in a field of 23 teams, was the Bears’ 4x400 team of Darryl Couch, Danny May, Eric Tyson and D’Aries Davis, which finished with a time of 3:21.14. Taking sixth place, out of 23 teams, was the 4x100 (42.67) Roosevelt group of Dillon Walsh, Damon Singleton, Brandon Sowards and Couch.

Finishing 12th for the Bears in the 4x200 (1:29.70) was Singleton, Sowards, D’Aries Davis and Couch.

Also, D’Aries Davis competed in the 300m hurdles (40.52) and took 17th, while Dominic Davis was 23rd in the 3,200m (10:03.15).

Overall, the Bears scored seven points as a team.

Lincoln Park’s Robert Atwater, who went in as the defending state high jump champ, was hampered a bit by an injury this weekend.

However, the senior still had three top-10 finishes for the day, as he was ninth in the high jump (6-03.00), fourth in the long jump (22-05.50) and eighth in the pole vault (13-04.00)

Railsplitters’ teammate Joe Decoster was seventh in the high jump (6-05.00) and Byron Evans was 22nd in the discus (135-06). For the day, the Rails scored 7.33 points as a team.

For Allen Park, Richard Gamble took 12th in the 300m (39.69) and 15th in the 110m hurdles (15.48), while teammate Jon Miller also made the trip to Rockford to compete in the high jump.



Division 3

Both area CHSL teams were represented in Comstock Park at the Division 3 state finals last weekend.

Cabrini’s Paul Gass was eighth in the 400m (51.20) and teammate Joey Trohimczyk was 22nd in the in the 110m hurdles (16.65), while Richard’s Nick Hammond placed 13th in the 800m (2:01.50).







Last Updated: 6/3/2014 2:42:54 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All