All Track And Field Stories

Track And Field

MITCA results PHOTO GALLERY

  • The annual Division 1 MITCA Team State Championships were held Saturday at Roosevelt, with the host Bears competing on the girls's side, along with Woodhaven and Allen Park and on the boys side, Roosevelt, Lincoln Park and Carlson battled it out with the state's best, as well. Photo gallery Frank Wladyslawski
Click here for girls' story and another photo gallery

Click here for the boys' story and another photo gallery

Click here another photo gallery

Girls MITCA Results

1. East Kentwood 1361.5

2. Rockford 1350

3. Macomb Dakota 1117

4. Jenison 934

5. Woodhaven 905.5

6. Saginaw Heritage 895.5

7. Plymouth 893

8. Roosevelt 719.5

9. Utica 652

10. Allen Park 349.5

11. Garden City 244.5

12. Grandville - 53

100 Meter

4. Dominique Artist, Woodhaven, 12.92; 13. Ruth Imonina, Woodhaven, 13.44; 21. India Cook, Woodhaven, 14.80; 22. Angela Solgot, Roosevelt, 14.21; 26. Alicia Buhnerkemper, Allen Park, 16.08

200 Meter

5. Dominique Artist, Woodhaven, 26.35; 9. Adaysha Park, Woodhaven, 26.49; 11. Daisy Neff, Roosevelt, 26.59; 23. India Cook, Woodhaven, 28.98; 27. Emily Lovasz, Allen Park, 31.04; 28. Alicia Buhnerkemper, Allen Park, 33.57

400 Meter

5. Adaysha Parker, Woodhaven, 1:00.28; 15. Elizabeth Olson, Roosevelt, 1:05.44, 16. Brittany Gniewek, Roosevelt, 1:05.28; 19. Tianna Hooks, Woodhaven, 1:10.69; 22. Emily Lovasz, Allen Park, 1:13.67

800 Meter

5. Sabrina Williams, Allen Park, 2:27.82; 12. Aly Trapp, Woodhaven, 2:37.73; 21. Haley Powell, Allen Park, 2:51.06; 24. Hannah Henson, Woodhaven, 2:56.48; 25. Maddie Simpson, Roosevelt, 2:57.73; 26. Sula Argyris, Woodhaven, 3:01.55

1,600 Meter

3. Sabrina Williams, Allen Park, 5:16.48; 6. Maggie Pawelczyk, Roosevelt, 5:21.34; 15. Aly Trapp, Woodhaven, 5:50.21; 18. Alyssa Harlow, Roosevelt, 5:56.57; 19. Amber Castoreno, Allen Park, 5:57.93; 25. Haley Powell, Allen Park, 6:07.52; 27. Anna White, Woodhaven, 6:36.03; 28. Hannah Henson, Woodhaven, 6:39.24

3,200 Meter

4. Maggie Pawelczyk, Roosevelt, 11:51.59; 11. Alyssa Harlow, 13:00.98; 13. Amber Castoreno, Allen Park, 13:18.13; 20. Anna White, Woodhaven, 14:44.41; 21. Jesse Hawkins, Woodhaven; 15:05.14

100 Meter Hurdles

7. Kyana Evans, Roosevelt, 17.34; 8. Tea Greca, Woodhaven, 17.38; 10. Rianna Castelow, Woodhaven, 17.74; 14. Lindsey Machcinski, Woodhaven, 18.08; 25. Isabelle Ciarrocchi, Allen Park, 21.62

300 Meter Hurdles

2. Kyana Evans, Roosevelt, 47.60; 3. Rianna Castelow, Woodhaven, 48.30; 6. Lindsey Machcinski, Woodhaven, 50.48; 21. Isabelle Ciarrocchi, Allen Park, 58.65; 23. Breann Hiemer, Woodhaven, 59.87

4x100 Relay

5. Kyana Evans, Daisy Neff, Regan Kusibab, Nicole Ostrowitz, Roosevelt, 51.52; 6. Dominique Artist, Rianna Castelow, Ruth Imonina, Lindsey Machcinski, Woodhaven, 51.85;

4x200 Relay

4. Nicole Ostrowitz, Daisy Neff, Kyana Evans, Destinee Billinger, Roosevelt, 1:46.34; 5. Dominique Artist, Rianna Castelow, Adaysha Parker, Ruth Imonina, Woodhaven; 1:46.57

4x400 Relay

6. Brittany Gniewek, Elizabeth Olson, Regan Kusibab, Emily Ynclan, Roosevelt, 4:23.63; 9. Ruth Imonina, India Cook, Aly Trapp, Sula Argyris, Woodhaven; 4:44.57

4x800 Relay

6. Melanie Farley, Maggie Pawelczyk, Brittany Gniewek, Alyssa Harlow, Roosevelt, 10:18.48; 9. Aly Trapp, Sula Argyris, Hannah Henson, Anna White, Woodhaven, 11:16.46

Shot Put

6. Joszana Hudson, Roosevelt, 33-04.00; 11. Jacinta Simmons, Woodhaven, 30-11.00; 13. Violet Smith, Roosevelt, 29-04.00; 16. Markayla Hickman, Woodhaven, 28-09.50; 18. Meraina Jackson, Roosevelt, 28-02.00; 19. Kiah Childers, Woodhaven, 27-03.00; 20. Theresa Duffy, Allen Park, 27-02.00; 24. Anna McDonald, Allen Park, 24-00.50; 25. Julie Liberty, Allen Park, 19-11.00

Discus

11. Theresa Duffy, Allen Park, 88-11; 14. Carmen McDonald, Allen Park, 84-04; 16. Jacinta Simmons, Woodhaven, 74-10; 17. Joszana Hudson, Roosevelt, 74-09; 18. Markayla Hickman, Woodhaven, 73-11; 19. Meraina Jackson, Roosevelt, 73-02; 22. Julie Liberty, Allen Park, 72-02; 23. Kiah Childers, Woodhaven, 70-08; 24. Violet Smith, Roosevelt, 64-08

High Jump

5. Tea Greca, Woodhaven 5-00.00, 6. (Six-way tie) Regan Kusibab, Roosevelt, 4-08.00; 6. Katelyn Yaczik, Allen Park, 4-08.00; 18. Markayla Hickman, Woodhaven, 4-04.00; 18. Breann Hiemer, Woodhaven, 4-04.00

Pole Vault

12. Breann Hiemer, Woodhaven, 8-06.00; 21. Megan Corder, Roosevelt, 6-09.00

Long Jump

4. Rebecca Schlimmer, Roosevelt, 15-06.50; 5. Regan Kusibab, Roosevelt 15-06.00; 6. Adaysha Parker, Woodhaven, 15-05.25; 8. Destinee Billinger, Roosevelt, 14-08.00; 12. Lindsey Machcinski, Woodhaven, 14-05.50; 15. Tea Greca, Woodhaven, 14-02.00; 25. Jessica Moore, Allen Park, 12-00.50

Boys MITCA Results

1. East Kentwood 1783.5

2. Traverse City Central 1689.5

3. Saline 1534.5

4. Macomb Dakota 1300.5

5. Salem 1049.5

6. Birmingham Seaholm -999

7. Walled Lake Western 935

8. Traverse City West 923.5

9. Port Huron Northern 875

10. Lincoln Park 855

11. Roosevelt 854.5

12. Carlson 841.5

13. Sterling Heights Stevenson 762

14. Garden City 208

15. Grandville - 165

100 Meter

11. Kewon Ganaway, Lincoln Park, 11.53; 12. Kyle Bokun, Roosevelt, 11.54; 27. Darren Watkins, Carlson, 11.95; 31. Joseph Enwerejobi, Carlson, 12.22; 33. Pierce Williams, Lincoln Park, 12.34; 36. Dante Thomas, Lincoln Park, 12.82.

200 Meter

14. Kyle Bokun, Roosevelt, 23.28; 15. Kewon Ganaway, Lincoln Park, 23.32; 22. Jacob Gibson, Lincoln Park, 23.87; 23. Eric Tyson, Roosevelt, 23.88; 27. Marvin Franklin, Carlson, 24.35; 29. Nate Holmgren, Carlson, 24.68; 30. Hilbert Banks, Lincoln Park, 24.97; 34. AJ Gary, Carlson, 25.39.

400 Meter

6. Nate Holmgren, Carlson, 52.12; 9. Marvin Franklin, Carlson, 52.45; 11. Eric Tyson, Roosevelt, 52.96; 12. Hilbert Banks, Lincoln Park, 53.09; 16. Kyle Bokun, Roosevelt, 53.63; 19. Damon Creighton, Roosevelt, 54.12; 27. Jacob Gibson, Lincoln Park, 55.53; 31. Tommy Arrington, Carlson, 56.21

800 Meter

13. Danny May, Roosevelt, 2:00.34; 21. Zackery Whitaker, Carlson, 2:09.19; 27. Isadore Harris, Roosevelt, 2:11.84; 28. Joseph Yoakum, Carlson, 2:12.96; 29. Alex Jerzewski, Roosevelt, 2:13.66; 31. Andrew Mills, Carlson, 2:16.01; 34. Robert Horton, Lincoln Park, 2:18.23; 36. Dante Thomas, Lincoln Park, 2:29.28

1,600 Meter

7. Dominic Davis, Roosevelt, 4:29.51; 17. Cameron Herron, Roosevelt, 4:44.77; 28. Nate Smith, Lincoln Park, 4:53.56; 29. Danny May, Roosevelt, 4:54.08; 33. Brandyn Fenech, Carlson, 5:03.37; 36. London Baran, Carlson; 5:23.67; 37. Jesse Jividen, Lincoln Park, 5:26.09; 38. Lance Nitzgorski, Carlson, 5:27.65; 40. Juan Gomez, Lincoln Park, 5:49.09

3,200 Meter

7. Dominic Davis, Roosevelt, 10:14.06; 18. Mark Klingel, Carlson, 10:46.80; 25. Cameron Herron, Roosevelt, 11:10.52; 26. Brandyn Fenech, Carlson, 11:18.86; 29. Marcus Cuevas, Lincoln Park, 11:34.19; 30. Carson Cappaert, Roosevelt, 11.37.13; 31. London Baran, Carlson, 12:00.66; 33. Nick Orman, 13:27.04

110 Meter Hurdles

9. Justin Garbin, Roosevelt, 16.08; 14. Jared Edison, Lincoln Park, 17.07; 15. Matthew Dube, Roosevelt, 17.21; 16. Thaddeus Enwerejobi, Carlson, 17.25; 27. Bryan Enwerejobi, Carlson, 20.38.

300 Meter Hurdles

11. Justin Garbin, Roosevelt, 42.30; 12. Jared Edison, Lincoln Park; 42.56; 13. Brent Williams, Roosevelt, 42.75; 21. Joseph Enwerejobi, Carlson, 44.77; 24. Bryan Enwerejobi, Carlson, 47.18

4x100 Relay

9. Jared Edison, Kenow Ganaway, Jacob Gibson, Piere Williams, Lincoln Park, 46.36; 10. Darren Watkins, Joseph Enwerejobi, Jared Henson, AJ Gary, Carlson, 46.91

4x200 Relay

6. Kewon Ganaway, Jacob Williams, Piere Williams, Hilbert Banks, Lincoln Park, 1:33.85; 10. Nate Holmgren, Jared Henson, AJ Gary, Marvin Franklin, 1:35.90

4x400 Relay

5. Nate Holmgren, AJ Gary, Joseph Enwerejobi, Marvin Franklin, Carlson, 3:33.35; 11. Piere Williams, Dante Thomas, Robert Horton, James Rodgers, Lincoln Park, 4:30.79

4x800 Relay

3. Dominic Davis, Cameron Herron, Danny May, Isadore Harris, Roosevelt, 8:09.63; 10. Mark Klingel, Andrew Mills, Zack Whitaker, Brandyn Fenech, Carlson, 8:52.71; 11. Nate Smith, Marcus Cuevas, Robert Horton, Jesse Jividen

Shot Put

7. Zachary Moore, Carlson; 47-01.50; 14. Byron Evans, Lincoln Park, 44-01.50; 23. Sam Bilot, Carlson, 40-05.00; 26. Andrew Butkin, Carlson, 38-09.50; 29. Greg Schlimmer, Roosevelt, 38-03.00; 30. Branden Henderson, Lincoln Park, 36-07.00; 32. Tyler Smith, Lincoln Park; 33-00.00

Discus

16. Greg Schlimmer, Roosevelt, 115-02; 17. Byron Evans, Lincoln Park, 114-07; 18. Ryan Carlson, Carlson, 113-09; 22. Branden Henderson, Lincoln Park, 110-05; 26. Chris Olson, Carlson, 107-11; 29. Christian Watkins, Lincoln Park, 103-03; 30. Louie Lario, Carlson, 99-04

High Jump

1. Robert Atwater, Lincoln Park, 7-00.00; 2. Joe Decoster, 6-06.00; 11. Brent Williams, Lincoln Park, 5-08.00; 19. Thaddeus Enwerejobi, Carlson, 5-04.00; 23. Tommy Cannon, Roosevelt, 5-04.00; 23. Brandon Ordiway, Carlson, 5-04.00; 23. Nicholas Slusarczyk, Carlson, 5-04.00

Pole Vault

3. Robert Atwater, Lincoln Park, 5. Matthew Dube, Roosevelt, 12-6.00; 8. Andrew Harrison, Roosevelt, 11-09.00

Long Jump

2. Robert Atwater, Lincoln Park, 21-02.00; 14. Noah Sliwka, Roosevelt, 18-08.50; 26. Joe Decoster, Lincoln Park, 16-10.75; 28. Tommy Cannon, Roosevelt, 16-08.75; 29. Tommy Arrington, Carlson, 16-08.25



Last Updated: 6/11/2014 11:42:27 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All