All Track And Field Stories

Track And Field

Woodhaven girls take 5th at MITCA PHOTO GALLERY

  • Woodhaven took fifth place on the girls' side at Saturday afternoon's MITCA Team State Championships while Roosevelt was eighth for the day and Allen Park was 10th. Photo gallery by Frank Wladyslawski
Click here full results and another photo gallery

Click here for the boys' story and another photo gallery

Click here another photo gallery

Facing off against many of the state’s best teams on Saturday afternoon, the Woodhaven girls finished fifth out of 12 squads at the Division 1 Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association Team State Championships.

The Warriors scored a total of 905.5 points at the event, which was hosted by Roosevelt for the second consecutive season. Also from the area, the host Bears (719.5) finished eighth and Allen Park (349.5) was 10th.

East Kentwood (1361.5) took the title, just as it did on the boys’ side, with Rockford (1350) in second and Macomb Dakota (1117) placing third.

The best local finish of the day came from Roosevelt’s Kyanna Evans, who took second with a time of 47.60 in the 300m hurdles, while Woodhaven’s Rianna Castelow (48.30) was right behind her in third in the same event and Allen Park’s Sabrina Williams was third in the 1,600m (5:16.48).

For Woodhaven, Dominique Artist was fourth in the 100m (12.92) and fifth in the 200m (26.35), while teammate Adaysha Parker took fifth in the 400m (1:00.28), sixth in the long jump (15-05.25) and ninth in the 200m (26.49).

The Warriors’ Tea Greca was fifth in the high jump (5-00.00) and eighth in the 100m hurdles (17.38), while Castelow was 10th in 100m (17.74) and Lindsey Machcinski was sixth in the 300m hurdles (50.48). In relay action, Artist, Castelow, Parker and Ruth Imonina took fifth in the 4x200 (1:46.57).

Roosevelt’s Maggie Pawelczyk was fourth in the 3,200m (11:51.59) and sixth in the 1,600m (5:21.34), Evans was seventh in the 100m hurdles (17.34), Rebecca Schlimmer was fourth in the long jump (15-06.50), Regan Kusibab (15-06.00) was next in fifth in the same event and was also sixth in the high jump (4-08.00), Joszana Hudson took sixth in the shot put (33-04.00) and Destinee Billinger was eighth in the long jump (14-08.00).

The Bears’ best relay finish came from the team of Evans, Bellinger, Nicole Ostrowitz and Daisy Neff, as they took fourth in the 4x200 (1:46.34).

For Allen Park, Williams’ day also included sixth place in the 800m (2:27.82), with the next best Jaguar finishes coming from Theresa Duffy in 11th place in the discus (88-11) and Katelyn Yaczik in 12th in the high jump (4-08.00).

Click here full results and another photo gallery

Last Updated: 5/24/2014 10:19:24 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All