All Track And Field Stories

Track And Field

Woodhaven girls roll to N-H Championship PHOTO GALLERY/TOUT VIDEO

  • Anderson's Breanna Luba repeated as female Track MVP Saturday at the 2014 News-Herald Track & Field Championships and Woodhaven captured the girls' team championship. Photo gallery by Frank Wladyslawski
  • D'Aries Davis and the Roosevelt Bears came away as champs for the second consecutive time at the 2014 News-Herald Track & Field Championships. Photo gallery by Frank Wladyslawski
TEAM SCORING: Woodhaven 121.5, Roosevelt 102, Anderson 95, Grosse Ile 71.5, Allen Park 57, Trenton 54, Melvindale 32, Romulus 31, Truman 28, Carlson 19, Riverview 19, Gabriel Richard 9, Cabrini 8, Lincoln Park 4, Ecorse 3, Kennedy 3.

Discus

1. Jezri Rinehart, Carlson, 117-11; 2. Hannah Gaudette, Grosse Ile, 92-6; 3. Ainsley Dickie, Melvindale, 91-9; 4. Theresa Duffy, Allen Park, 91-5; 5. Victoria Garcia, Lincoln Park, 86-11; 6. Amber McAllister, Anderson, 85-9; 7. Violet Smith, Roosevelt, 84-5; 8. Andrea Plemmons, Grosse Ile, 83-6.

High jump

1. Brie Chamberlain, Grosse Ile , 5-1; 2T. Tea Greca, Woodhaven, 5-0; 2T. Ah’Nice Battle, Romulus, 5-0; 4. Alonna Haynes, Melvindale, 4-11.1; 5. Katelyn Yaczik, Allen Park, 4-11; 6T. Rosalee Hackenberg, Roosevelt, 4-8; 6T. Abby Fleming, Grosse Ile, 4-8; 8. Michala Burke, Riverview, 4-6.1.

Long jump

1. April Micheaux, Truman, 16-8.5; 2. Tea Greca, Woodhaven, 16-0; 3. Regan Kusibab, Roosevelt, 15-9.5; 4. Adaysha Parker, Woodhaven, 15-6.5; 5. Abbie Lefevre, Trenton, 15-4.5; 6. Rebecca Schlimmer, Roosevelt, 14.9.25; 7. Brie Chamberlain, Grosse Ile, 14-8.75; 8. Rebekah Kakos, Anderson, 14-5.25.

Pole vault

1. Marissa Wolnowski, Melvindale, 8-3; 2. Shelby Bell, Anderson, 8-0; 3T. Megan Corder, Roosevelt, 7-0.1; 3T. Breann Hiemer, Woodhaven, 7-0.1; 5. Alexandra Sinani, Anderson, 7-0.

Shot put

1. April Micheaux, Truman, 38-10; 2. Amber McAllister, Anderson, 33-9; 3. Joszana Hudson, Roosevelt, 31-11; 4. Jezri Rinehart, Carlson, 31-8.5; 5. Abby Dawson, Allen Park, 31-7; 6. Jacinta Simmons, Woodhaven, 31-0; 7. Markayla Hickman, Woodhaven, 29-5; 8. Jenny Moco, Grosse Ile, 29-2.

3,200-meter relay

1.Woodhaven (Cassie Breen, Aly Trapp, Curtise Britt, Zakiya Robinson), 10:10.4; 2. Roosevelt, 10:15.7; 3. Trenton, 10:18.2; 4. Allen Park, 10:18.8; 5. Riverview, 10:21.5; 6. Grosse Ile, 10:32.9; 7. Anderson, 10:35.4; 8. Gabriel Richard, 11:05.4.

100-meter hurdles

1. Breanna Luba, Anderson, 14.4; 2. Danielle Lloyd, Romulus, 16.4; 3. Aly Kubik, Allen Park, 16.5; 4. Kyana Evans, Roosevelt, 16.8; 5. Tea Greca, Woodhaven, 17.1; 6. Jade Estell, Kennedy, 17.4; 7. Natalie Kaspzyk, Grosse Ile, 17.8; 8. Brittany White, Melvindale, 18.

100-meter dash

1. Isabel Olds, Trenton, 12.63; 2. April Micheaux, Truman, 12.92; 3. Dominique Artist, Woodhaven, 12.96; 4. Nicole Lasich, Trenton, 13.13; 5. Damiah Woodmore, Romulus, 13.18; 6. Sha’Cal Miller, Ecorse, 13.21; 7. Chelsie Thompson, Melvindale, 13.23; 8. Jade Martinez, Melvindale, 13.45.

800-meter relay

1. Anderson (Johnaya Davis, Autumn Wilson, Breanna Luba, Emiasha Burrell), 1:46.16; 2. Woodhaven, 1:47.92; 3. Roosevelt, 1:55.83; 4. Grosse Ile, 1:56.88; 5. Romulus, 1:57.91; 6. Trenton, 1:59.14; 7. Carlson, 2:00.95; 8. Gabriel Richard, 2:01.37.

1,600-meter run

1. Maggie Pawelczyk, Roosevelt, 5:23.5; 2. Sabrina Williams, Allen Park, 5:24.8; 3. Sydney Kreger, Grosse Ile, 5:38.4; 4. Morgan Fantow, Anderson, 5:43.8; 5. Alyssa Harlow, Roosevelt, 5:44.1; 6. Aly Trapp, Woodhaven, 5:44.7; 7. Jordan Powell, Cabrini, 5:47.1; 8. Amber Castoreno, Allen Park, 5:55.2.

400-meter relay

1. Woodhaven (Rianna Castelow, Dominique Artist, Lindsey Machcinski, Ruth Imonina), 52.23; 2. Roosevelt, 52.71; 3. Melvindale, 53.71; 4. Romulus, 54.70; 5. Grosse Ile, 54.97; 6. Anderson, 55.23; 7. Riverview, 55.91; 8. Trenton, 56.49.

400-meter dash

1. Adaysha Parker, Woodhaven, 58.51; 2. Isabel Olds, Trenton, 58.65; 3. Autumn Wilson, Anderson, 1:03.73; 4. Michala Burke, Riverview, 1:05.87; 5. Brittany Gniewek, Roosevelt, 1:06.54; 6. Curtise Britt, Woodhaven, 1:06.76; 7. Olivia Keeley, Allen Park, 1:07.90; 8. Morgan Swick, Grosse Ile, 1:07.93.

300-meter hurdles

1. Breanna Luba, Anderson, 45.7; 2. Rianna Castelow, Woodhaven, 48.0; 3. Aly Kubik, Allen Park, 49.2; 4. Kyana Evans, Roosevelt, 50.0; 5. Natalie Kaspzyk, Grosse Ile, 50.8; 6. Tea Greca, Woodhaven, 51.5; 7. Jezri Rinehart, Carlson, 52.0; 8. Brittany White, Melvindale, 52.3.

800-meter run

1. Cassie Breen, Woodhaven, 2:26.2; 2. Sydney Kreger, Grosse Ile, 2:28.8; 3. Michelina Partipilo, Gabriel Richard, 2:31.0; 4. Jordan Powell, Cabrini, 2:34.8; 5. Mackenzie Hand, Riverview, 2:35.1; 6. Brooke Thanasiu, Trenton, 2:35.6; 7. LeAnna Richards, Anderson, 2:37.0;

200-meter dash

1. Breanna Luba, Anderson, 26.17; 2. Isabel Olds, Trenton, 26.59; 3. Daisy Neff, Roosevelt, 27.23; 4. Dominique Artist, Woodhaven, 27.47; 5. Johnaya Davis, Anderson, 27.99; 6. Damiah Woodmore, Romulus, 28.09; 7. Abbie Lefevre, Trenton, 28.64; 8. Nikole Podsiad, Gabriel Richard, 28.99.

3,200-meter run

1. Maggie Pawelczyk, Roosevelt, 11:52.8; 2. Sydney Kreger, Grosse Ile, 12:38.6; 3. Amber Castoreno, Allen Park, 12:44.8; 4. Alyssa Harlow, Roosevelt, 12:57.1; 5. Morgan Fantow, Anderson, 13:04.2; 6. Maria Gedris, Grosse Ile, 13:05.2; 7. Kaley Kauff, Allen Park, 13:13.2; 8. Chloe Hoye, Woodhaven, 13:28.0.

1,600-meter relay 1. Woodhaven (Cassie Breen, Aly Trapp, Rianna Castelow, Adaysha Parker), 4:14.0; 2. Allen Park, 4:20.9; 3. Roosevelt, 4:27.0; 4. Anderson, 4:33.9; 5. Trenton, 4:48.1; 6. Riverview, 4:50.0; 7. Grosse Ile, 4:52.7; 8. Cabrini, 5:16.9.

Last Updated: 5/11/2014 2:43:11 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All