All Tennis - Girls Stories

Tennis - Girls

Kennedy wins third consecutive News-Herald "B" tournament PHOTO GALLERY

  • No. 1 singles silver medal winner Rachel Carmody and the Kennedy Eagles won their third consecutive News-Herald “B” Girls’ Tennis Invitational on Saturday. Photo Gallery by Frank Wladyslawski
Click here for more photos

Although rainy weather caused problems early on, the News-Herald “B” Girls’ Tennis Invitational was a go on Saturday and it was a familiar team coming away as champions yet again.

After water was pushed off the courts, host Kennedy went on to capture its third consecutive title, earning 20 points in the tournament and finishing ahead of Carlson (17) and Anderson (17). The Marauders were awarded second place, with head-to-head results being used as the tie breaker.

For the day, the Eagles won four flight championships, as they took the top spot at No. 4 singles, No. 1 doubles, No. 3 doubles and No. 4 doubles. Kennedy also earned second place at No. 1, No. 2 and No. 3 singles and third at No. 2 doubles.

“My players were very hyped about this tournament because it's their favorite tournament every year,” said Eagles Coach Seoung Lee. “Our goal was to try to at least get two points in every flight and it was nice to see every flight place in the top three, including four flight championships.”

Both Carlson and Anderson picked up one flight championship each, as well as a pair of second-place finishes and a third-place finish.

Fourth-place Huron (13) came away with two flight championships, Lincoln Park (10) earned a second and third-place finish, Romulus (9) took third twice, while Truman (5) and Redford Thurston (4) rounded things out.

At No. 1 singles Saturday’s “Top Gun” was Niki Polce of Huron, Kennedy’s Rachel Carmody took runner up and Carlson’s Maggie Herman finished third.

At No. 2 singles, Huron’s Clair DeHaus took the gold, Kennedy’s MacKenzie Phillips was runner up and Anderson’s Kayla Bacha took third.

At No. 3 singles, Anderson’s Lindita Sylejman was the champ, Kennedy’s Devon White won the silver medal and Romulus’ Samantha Stobbe was third.

At No. 4 singles, Alyssa Segura of Kennedy beat Carlson’s Anna Post in the flight championship and in third was Anderson’s Ashley Watson.

At No 1 doubles, Kennedy’s Andrea Campbell and Kelsey Oliver took first place, Carlson’s Emily McKinnie and Taylor Rago finished as runner up and in third was the Anderson duo of Emily Wooten and Hannah Waara.

At No. 2 doubles, the Carlson team of Hunter Davis and Miranda Pier won gold, Lincoln Park’s Laura Vaslo and Maya Catouse finished as runner up and Kennedy’s Morgan Stamper and Jenna Grabowski won the bronze.

At No. 3 doubles, the flight championship went to Kennedy’s Kelsey Sutyak and Brandi Hastings, in second was the Anderson team of Allyson Flannery and Madison Wilson and taking third was Lincoln Park’s Marie Acevedo and Ashley Obergon.

At No. 4 doubles, the gold went to the Kennedy duo of Nancy Wu and Haley Yandrasitch, Anderson’s Lizzy Morisette and Jenny Vanoss finished as runner up and the Romulus team of Kyra Brooks and Brittany Young took home the bronze medal.

In addition to Kennedy, Truman also served as a tournament host for the qualifying rounds.

Last Updated: 5/4/2014 5:02:20 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All