All Tennis - Girls Stories

Tennis - Girls

Tennis roundup PHOTOS

  • Sophomore Cassie Vandenberg is one half of Trentonís No. 4 doubles team for the 2014 season. Photo by Frank Wladyslawski
  • At Trenton this season, Gabrielle Wojtala is part of the No. 1 doubles team with partner Marissa Reidy. Photo by Frank Wladyslawski
  • Carlson Ė Carlsonís Maggie Herman recently picked up a pair of flight championships at No. 1 singles. Photo by Frank Wladyslawski
Jaguar Classic

On April 5, Allen Park hosted the annual Jaguar Classic and came away as champs of its own tournament.

The first-place Jags scored 22 points and took eight total flights on the day, while Huron was second with 16 points and Lincoln Park and Romulus tied with five points each at what was a four-team event.

At No. 1 singles, Huronís Niki Polce finished as the champ, while Allen Parkís Jenna Smith was runner up.

At No. 2 singles, the Jagsí Kayla Hawthorne beat Huronís Alyssa Skene in the championship.

At No. 3 singles, Allen Parkís Mallori Young picked up the title and at No. 4 her teammate Paige Nightingale knocked off Huronís Clair DeHeus for the flight championship.

At No. 1 doubles, the Jagsí Madelyn Nemeth and Olivia Nightingale beat Huronís Megan Kampsen for the title and at No. 2 doubles, Allen Parkís Gabby Ammiano and Madison were flight champs.

At No. 3 doubles, the Jagsí Jackie Wesner and Sam Light beat Huronís Nickolet OíConnor and Jessica Hensley for the title.

At No. 4 doubles, Allen Parkís Rachel Courveur and Natalie Schlesinger knocked off Huronís Kaitlyn OíConnor and Victoria Strothers.

At No. 5 doubles, Allen Parkís Selena Valdez and Bre Posey took down Lincoln Parkís Naydia Pershaud and Gabriella Ornelas.

Allen Park Invitational

A week earlier, Allen Park also hosted a tournament and was joined by local team Grosse Ile, with the Red Devils finishing third and the Jags taking fourth.

Currently, Grosse Ile is ranked No. 1 in the state in Division 4 and finished third at the event with 11 points, ahead of Allen Park, which had one.

Finishing ahead of the two Downriver squads at the four-team event were tennis powerhouses Grosse Pointe South and Clarkston.

For the day, the Red Devils scored 11 points, with runner-up finishes at No. 1 singles, as well as No. 2 and No. 3 doubles. At No. 1 singles for Grosse Ile was Brianna Riley, while at No. 2 doubles was Karolina Kvasnickova and Elli Formentin and at No. 3 was the duo of Katherine Kuzmiak and Luna Terauchi.

Queen of the Courts

Kennedy finished second out of eight teams at the Dearborn Queen of the Courts Tournament on April 5, which was held at both Dearborn High and Edsel Ford.

Kennedy scored 16 points, second behind Livonia Churchillís 18.

Anderson, the areaís other representative, finished fifth on the day with 13 points.

The Eagles picked up three flight championships, all in doubles action, with Andrea Campbell and Kelsey Oliver winning at No. 1 against Andersonís Emily Wooten and Hannan Waara, Brandi Hastings and Kelsey Sutyak taking the No. 3 title and Alyssa Segura and Haley Yanarisitch and claiming the No. 4 championship.

Grosse Ile

Grosse Ile came away with a first-place finish at the April 5 Liggett Quad and two days later knocked off Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart.

At the quad, the Red Devils scored 23 points, ahead of Grosse Pointe Northís 15 points, Liggettís nine and Royal Oak Shrineís one.1

At No. 1 singles, Brianna Riley defeated GPN, Shrine and Liggett and at No. 2 singles Julia Formentin defeated Shrine, Liggett and GPN and at No. 4 singles Kennedy Quinn defeated Liggett, GPN and Shrine.

At No. 1 doubles, Anna Kaiser and Missy CoolSaet defeated GPN, Shrine and Liggett.

At No. 2 doubles Ellie Formentin and Karolina Kvashnikove defeated Shrine and Liggett.

At No. 3 doubles, Katherine Kuzmiak and Luna Terauchi defeated Shrine, Liggett and GPN

At No. 4 doubles, Rose Tucket and Casey Guthrie defeated Shrine, Liggett and GPN.

In the 5-2 victory on Tuesday, Riley, Formentin, Latala won at No. 1 to No. 3 singles, while Kuzmiak and Terauchi won at No. 3 doubles and No. 4 doubles Tucker and Guthrie picked up a victory.



Carlson

Carlson captured two of three dual meets this season and finished third in a quad meet.

On April 1, the Marauders beat Huron 8-1, fell the next day 6-3 to Trenton, finished behind SMCC and Notre Dame Prep on April 5 and beat Woodhaven 7-1 on April 8.

Against Huron, Carlson swept singles play with Maggie Herman wining at at No. 1 singles, Corina Caldwell at No. 2, Kelsey Boyer at No. 3 and Nicole Caldwell at No. 4.

The Marauders also took No. 2 to No. 5 doubles.

Winning at No. 2 was Hunter Davis and Miranda, while Mary Kozmor and Tera Thonton captured the No. 3 title, No. 4 went to Lisa Laub and Cheyenne Wright and the No. 5 champs were Mary Canterbury and Drew Graham.

Against Trenton, At No. 1 singles, Trentonís Lauren Salono beat Carlsonís Maggie Herman 6-3, 6-1, while at No. 2 singles, the Trojansí Brittany Vinca knocked off Rebacca Kozmor 6-0, 6-0.

At No. 3 singles, Trentonís Elle Kersten came away with a 6-3, 6-1 victory against Kelsey Boyer of Carlson.

The Maraudersí lone win in singles came courtesy of Nicole Caldwell at No. 4, who beat Ella Lemerand 6-3, 6-1.

At No. 1 doubles, Trentonís Gabrielle Wojtala and Marissa Reidy beat the Maraudersí Emily McKinnie and Taylor Rago 7-5, 6-3.

The No. 2 doubles flight went to the Trojansí Evelyn Metric and Hannah Towe, as the pair beat Hunter Davis and Miranda Pier 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

At No. 3 doubles, Carlsonís Mary Kozmor and Tara Thornton beat Trentonís Megan McNally and Hayley Mayros 3-6, 7-6, 6-3 and at No. 4 doubles the Maraudersí Lisa Laub and Cheyenne Wright took down Makayla Turgenson and Cassie Vandenberg 6-2, 6-4.

Trenton claimed No. 5 doubles with a 6-3, 3-6, 6-2 win by Claudia Lichman and Sarah Wiltsie over Mary Canterbury and Drew Graham.

At the SMCC quad on April 5, medal winners for Carlson were Boyer at No. 3 singles, Caldwell at No. 4 singles and the No. 2 doubles team of Hunter Davis and Miranda Pier.

In the match with Woodhaven, victories came from Herman at No. 1 singles, Boyer at No. 3 singles and Caldwell at No. 4 singles.

In doubles action, the winners were the No. 1 team of Mckinnie and Rago, the No. 2 duo of Davis and Pier, the No. 3 pair of Kozmor and Thornton and the 4 team of Wright and Laub and the No. 5 duo of Canterbury and Post.



Cabrini

Cabrini was in action April 2 and tied 4-4 with Ladywood and fell 5-3 against Riverview on April 9.

The Monarchs swept the doubles with the No. 1 team of Sidney St. Germain and Alyssa Alonte, the No. 2 team of Morgan Peterson and Brittney Martin, the No. 3 team of Lauren Griefenberg and Carolyn Ferraiuolo won and the No. 4 team of Analise Nygord and Andi Vigneau.

Against Riverview, the winners were Peterson and Martin at No. 2 doubles, the No. 3 doubles team of Ferraioulo and Griefenberg and the No. 4 doubles team of Vigneau and Nygord.















Last Updated: 4/11/2014 11:03:08 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All