All Track And Field Stories

Track And Field

2014 Huron League and Private school girls' track and field preview

Morgan Swick will return for her junior season with the Red Devils to lead the mid-distance pack. As a sophomore, she was one of five runners to travel to the state meet for Grosse Ile.

Grosse Ile

After a pretty successful 2013, it will be a little bit of a rebuilding year for the Grosse Ile girls’ track team.

Last year the Red Devils finished second in the Huron League with a 601 record, first at the Flat Rock and Carlson Invitationals, second at the Jefferson Invitational and the News-Herald Track and Field championship and fourth at region-als.

The team also sent the 4x800 relay team, and individuals in the long jump, 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles to the state meet.

Although they lost powerhouses in the form of Sabhin Butto, Christina Hoelzle and Catherine Polgar, Coach Larry Swick has 39 girls out for the 2014 campaign.

This year the squad features four seniors, 11 juniors, nine sophomores and 15 freshmen.

“This year’s work is to build on the fundamentals and individual skills each girl has to offer,” Swick said.

There are three strong seniors re-turning to the team.

Andrea Plemmons will be leading the shot and discus throwing events.

“Andrea has been working hard as a four year letter winner and this is her year to shine,” Swick said. “She’s stronger than ever and has put a lot of time into perfecting her throws.”

She will be joined by returning throwers Hannah Gaudette, Danielle Miles, Jenny Moco and Ericka Pugh.



Brooke Richards and Isabella Rista are two returning senior runners who will lead the sprint relays and will be relied on for leadership within the team.

Junior Morgan Swick returns to the lineup to lead the mid-distance pack. She was one of the five runners to travel to the state meet in 2013 and is a hard worker and a runner that can be moved around throughout the season.

Returning to her high jumping spe-cialty is Briana Chamberlain who will look to keep improving.

“She finished a strong second place last year in the league, but has the desire and determination to work hard to meet the next goal,” Swick said. “She has already jumped 5’0 this year and she’s looking to go higher.”

Sophomores Sydney Kreger and Maria Gedris will lead the distance pack, both coming off successful cross country seasons.

Other returners include; Isabella DeCardenas, Destini Pugh, Anne Marie Buchan, Courtney Gaither, Natalie Kaspzyk and Amber Geeting. New runners include Melodi Kepir, Gabby Boisture, Madison Kelly, Makenzie Marinkovich, Megan Moco, Nadia Twitty and Payton Hill.

The freshman class is a big one and come from a middle school program coached by Jennifer Moores who Swick says gives the girls a positive approach to track and keeps it fun.

The freshmen are Cat Berlinski, Valerie Christou, Maddy Davis, Abby Fleming, Katie Graver, Hailey Lopez, Sandra Marangos, Akiah Maxwell, Maya Pandya, Kara Par-ent, Marie-Soleil Sawka, Gabi Soa-ve, Samantha Weslin and Megan Wright.

“We are really proud of our team and hope to do well this year,” Swick said. “We want to develop that true grit; passion, hard work, dedication, determination and skill.”



Riverview



A young team led by great senior leadership is what Coach Rick DiBrano will have for the 2014 Riverview girls’ track season.

Key returnees that DiBrano expects strong seasons from are Seniors Lillian Hill, Michala Burke, Ryanna Ryan, Melissa Blair and Michelle Burge, Junior Deja Pryor and Soph-omore Kassidy Davis.

DiBrano says he is excited about all his newcomers and key ones include: senior Norma Lee, junior Kaylee Kozlowski, sophomores Meckenzie Hand and Nayla Mitchell, and freshmen Tiffany Ditzhazy, Cassie Philp and Natalie Rode.

“(We) have great senior leadership this year and a young team, which means a learning experience for everyone but (I) have really high hipes,” DiBrano said. “(Our) biggest strength is a group of runners that are hardworking and motivated to excel.

“It has been a couple of years since I’ve had a team that makes me this excited and encouraged about a group of runners. This is why I coach, great kids working hard, en-couraging and pushing each other to get better and always having a smile on their faces.”



Flat Rock



The Flat Rock girls’ team is small this year, but the Rams do bring some talent to the track.

Coach Dave Merkel’s team will be led by top returning athlete, Alexis Highers.

In 2013 Highers led the team in points and placed at the regional meet in the 100 M and 200 M.

Other top performing athletes will include Athena Thacker, Katie Rainey, Ashley Bogosian, Kennedy Ervin and April Osborn.

“The Huron League looks to be tough and competitive again this year with a lot of good athletes returning,” Merkel said.



Huron

A healthy team with some key returnees mixed with some strong new faces is the equation the Huron girls’ track team will be bringing to the 2014 campaign.

Key returnees include Rachel Yates and Kati Sandum in distance events and Ruslana Gill at mid-distance.

Madison Flaim is back in the throwing department and will be joined by Alyssa Foster.

Sprinters Abby Bayon and Brooke Andres return to the track this year as well as hurdlers Stephanie Gillies and Emilie Martin and Shannon Hallenbeck at mid-distance.

Joining the sprint crew will be newcomers Amanda Holbrook, Alex Naumann, Kendra Ceriotti, Skylyn Roberts, Taylor Ramsey and Alicia Lusky. The sprinters will be rounded out by soccer players Sabrina Cady and Brittney Cornwall.

Brianna Lovse, Anna Crova and Kaelyn Matsos will join the distance pack this year and Sarah Burchell and Alyssa Guess are new to the throwing department.

Coach Diana Flaim expects some strong results in the 400 M, 1,600 M, 3,600 M, shotput and hurdles.



Cabrini



After graduating several talented seniors, the Cabrini girls’ track team will rely on a small but balanced group this season.

Expected to lead the way for the Monarchs are seniors Emily Gilbert in sprints and jumps, Paige Kulchinsky and Jordan Powell in distance and Shayla Rupacz in throwing events.

Powell holds the school record in the 1,600 M, is within striking distance of the 3,200 meter school record, and has won numerous medals at the annual News-Herald Track and Field Championships.

The junior class will be represented by Danielle Branoff , Jessica Raval, Roselyn Menna and Emily Wolney in the sprint races and Wolney will also jump.

Jessica Campoy and Kendall Holley will run mid-distance, Michaela Lizura will run distance events and Jessica Resst will throw, along with sophomore Bella Schonfeld.

New this year are freshmen Makayla Bagdonas in throwing and sprints, Lindsey Bollinger in springs and jumps, Paige Perkins in throws and Angela Thompson in sprints and jumps.

Last Updated: 4/7/2014 12:32:56 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All