All Competitive Cheerleading Stories

Competitive Cheerleading

Four teams good enough to reach state finals



Carlson, the three-time defending Division 2 state champion has won every competition it has entered this year, including the Downriver League league meet and districts. Last weekend, the Marauders added a regional championship to their resume.

The Marauders, competing at Brandon High School in Ortonville, got a good push from eventual regional runner-up Allen Park, but topped the field with a final score of 779.56. Allen Park was second with 770.84 and Dearborn Divine Child was third with 767.66.

The top four teams move on to the state meet and Trenton grabbed the final spot with its final score of 742.789. The Trojans edged host Brandon, the No. 10-ranked D2 team in the state for the final spot.

The Marauders and Trojans now each move on to Saturday’s Division 2 state finals at the DeltaPlex in Grand Rapids.

The Marauders are Jordyn Barks, Hannah Berna, Hunter Furstenburg, Kersten Grant, Mariah Grodi, Jennifer Grzywinski, Tahlia Haminton, Dana Hammill, Jordyn Hodge, Emily Howard, Alexis Kopchia, Makenzy Kopchia, Tayler Lambart, Kiah Manthei, Mary Miller and Rhiannon Morabito.

The Jaguars are Michelle Bacchetti, Alicia Buhnerkemper, Izzy Ciarrocchi, Madison Cox, Courtney Felt, Jamie Furgerson, Francis Nichol, Amanda Gledhill, Halie Howard, Korin Jaroslawski, Emily Kusulas, Lexi Leszyzynski, Brianna Lipa. Riley McCardle, Delaney Milner, Ana Montaner, Shelby Pauley, Sophia Mullins, Allysah Sainto, Katie Szwed, Veronica Warren, Ciara Zuke.

The Trojans are Allison Argue, Erika Brower, Lorianna DelPizzo, Mariah Figurski, Alliosn Giannola, Corryn Guyot, Kelsi Hackney, Alex Hultgren, Abbie LaFevre, Shelby McDole, Darrian Milstead, Elena Molino, Mackenzie Mrla, Becca Parks, Sydney Perkins, Gillian Perkins, Jordan Price, Alex Spurr and Brittany Vinca.



Titans advance

Anderson posted the seventh highest Division score in the state this year with their regional routine, but the competition was so tough, that score was good enough for just third place.

The defending Division 1 champs, currently ranked fifth in the state, finished behind Rochester Hills Stoney Creek and host Troy Athens in a competition that saw just .66 of a point separating the top three teams.

Stoney Creek won with 781.94, Athens was second with 781.46 and Anderson was third with 781.28. Macomb Dakota scored 778.74 to secure fourth and the final state-meet spot.

The competition was so rough that the No. 1-ranked Division 1 team in the state, Rochester, could do no better than a seventh-place finish with its score of 773.63.

The Titans will be in Grand Rapids Friday for the Division 1 state final

The Titans are Gabrielle Buscemi, Jacklyn Carrico, Tori Creighton, Samantha Darrell, Amber Droste, Haley Evans, Kylie Gotzfried, Jordan Jones, Marisa Laginess, Siarra Langlois, Aleta Madera, Anna Mehall, Samantha Moore, Adrianna Mullins, Bonita Overton, Brittany Prister, Madison Small, Cassidy Tear, Brittany Walton and Holly Zmijewski.



Devils are second

The Grosse Ile Red Devils are heading back to the Division 3 state meet after a second-place showing at the regional in Oxford last week.

The Red Devils, who led the competition after the first two rounds, wound up second to Pontiac Notre Dame Prep with a final score of 747.42. Notre Dame scored 752.88 to win. Armada and Richmond were the third- and fourth-place teams.

The Red Devils are Emily Arnett, Aubrey Collins, Morgan Foster, Kelsey Garner, Kelly Madison, Olivia Koklanaris, Haley Labadie, Clara Lyons, Marissa Martinelli, Madeline Merolla, Ciara Mellenbach, Olivia Pesta, Abby Reich, Isabella Rista, Annie Rodgers, Michelle Ryder and Sydney Sexton.



Last Updated: 2/25/2014 3:15:33 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All