ALL

SWIMMING: Middle schoolers compete in MISCA meet

Five Downriver middle school swim teams traveled to Mason on Feb. 1 and competed at the Michigan Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association (MISCA) Invitational Meet.

Similar to swim meets at the high school level, the athletes must still qualify for the right to compete at the event, which features some of the state’s best competition each year.

Overall, swimmers and divers from five different Downriver middle schools made the trip.

In the Girls 200 Medley Relay, Trenton earned the area’s best relay finish of the day, as the squad took first and in the 400 Freestyle Relay Trenton was fourth. Also, Trenton got a first-place finish individual finish from Lauren Truitt in the 50 Free.

Three Trenton swimmers placed in the Girls 100 IM, with Claudia Raubolt taking fourth, Blake Livernois earning seventh and Katelyn Matusik coming in 11th.

Livernois was fourth in the 100 Backstroke and Wyandotte’s Maddie Labell took 15th

Allen Park’s Alisa Heath was seventh in the 100 Breaststroke, Matusik finished ninth for Trenton and Riverview’s Katie Davis took 13th

In the boys 200 Free Relay, Riverview finished sixth, Wyandotte was eighth, Allen Park took 11th and Woodhaven was 16th.

The 200 Free Relay saw the Riverview boys take second and Wyandotte get the ninth spot, while the 400 Free Relay was represented locally by Riverview in fifth, Allen Park in 11th and Woodhaven in 16th.

Riverview’s Cameron Wood took 16th in the 100 IM, while in the 50 Free teammate Max Thomas was fourth, Wyandotte’s Luis Sanchez was 15th and Woodhaven’s Gabe Detrych was 16th.

Wood earned eighth place in the 50 Fly, Sanchez was 14th in the 100 Free and Thomas earned 10th in the 100 Backstroke.

Allen Park’s Vincent Martinez finished 13th in the 100 Breaststroke and Riverview’s Michael Breaux was behind him in 14th.

Below is a list of each team and its swimmers who competed at the MISCA Meet.



Allen Park Middle School: Jacob Stibel, Noah Barstad, Cullen Squire, Vincent Martinez, Chris Watson, Eric Kudla, Ryan Hicks, Emma Barry, Allison Wyka, Alisa Heath, Brooklyn VanMarter and Sarah Szalai



Riverview Seitz Junior High: Dominic Wood, Michael Breaux, Cameron Wood, Fisher Rose, Brandon Peters, Tyler Irving, Elian Gutierrez, Max Thomas, Katie Davis, Jennifer Haase, Sarah Breaux, Erika Brown and Kiley McCarthy



Trenton Boyd Arthurs Middle School: Izzy Oakley, Blake Livernois, Katelyn Matusik, Claudia Raubolt, Lauren Truitt, Penelope Kakaris-Porter, Ellie Rodenbeck, Jules Scheffler and Laura Stapleton



Woodhaven Middle Schools: Gabe Dietrych, Gage Draper, Sean McSweeney, Jack Munson, Ethan Nycz, Brian Pawelec, Zach Quaigg, Victoria Fellows, Macy Gray, Lauren Hackett, Emily Hammitte, Sara LaForce, Lauren Len and Jordan Valentine



Wyandotte Wilson Middle School: Max Bearden, Leland Broge, Alex Hickey, Sawyer Hill, Phillip Pelland, Luis Sanchez, Xavier Sutka, Andrew Willingham, Bellina Giammalva, Grace Gutierrez, Maddie Labell, Irial Maloney and Miranda McNiven



Divers: Allen Park’s Emma Barry and Trenton’s Izzy Oakley



Last Updated: 2/14/2014 4:51:26 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All