All Swimming - Boys Stories

Swimming - Boys

SWIMMING: Locals make waves at Wayne County Meet

The Downriver area is not short on talented swimmers and last weekend’s Wayne County Meet proved that.

Four local schools placed in the top-10 in a field of 20 teams and another three were in the top-15.

The Trojans, as they have so many times this season, led the way for with a fifth-place team finish of 161 points.

Roosevelt was just behind in sixth with 155 points, Riverview was seventh with 108 and Allen Park Cabrini was 10th with 71 points.

Woodhaven and Carlson/Anderson went eleven-twelve with 59 and 56 points, respectively. Allen Park was 14thwith 35 points and Taylor Co-Op rounded out the local schools with its 19th place finish of eight points.

The area was most well-represented in the 50 free when 10 local swimmers placed in the top-20.

Woodhaven’s Wesley Moilanen led the way with his fifth-place finish of 23.16 seconds.

Carlson’s Matt Anderson was just behind in sixth and Riverview’s Nicolas Guthrie was seventh.

Trenton’s Johnny Diehl, Riverview’s Morgen Gardocki and Alex Guthrie and Roosevelt’s Easton Tabin went ninth through 12th respectively. Woodhaven’s Damien Straub was 15th Trenton’s Thomas Wolsek was 16th and Trenton’s Alex Ginn was 18th to round out the top-20.

The locals also made big splashes in the days’ relay races with Trenton leading the way in each race.

Trenton started the day with a fourth-place finish in the 200 medley relay (Johnny Diehl, Adam Mulka, Dane Roberts, Thomas Wolsek) when they swam to a finish of 1:45.53.

Roosevelt was fifth, Cabrini was ninth and Carlson/Anderson was 10th.

In the 200 free relay, Diehl, Mulka and Wolsek joined with David O’Donnell for a third-place finish in 1:32.11.

Woodhaven was seventh, Riveriveiw was eighth, Cabrini was ninth, Roosevelt was 11th, Carlson/Anderson was 13th, Taylor Co-Op was 15th and Allen Park was 16th.

Trenton capped the day with a fifth-place finish in the 400 free relay (Vincenzo Guglielmetti, Wolsek, Alex Ginn, O’Donnell; 3:26.49).

Roosevelt was sixth, Riverview was seventh, Allen Park was 10th, Woodhaven was 11th and Cabrini was 13th.

Individually, O’Donnell finished with two second-place finishes for the Trojans.

He was second in both the 200 free (1:47.44) and the 100 fly (49.40).

Guglielmetti was 11th in the 500 (1:56.00) and 15th in the 200 free. Tyler Stawowczyk was 18th in the 100 free and 20th in the 100 fly, Dane Roberts was 17th in the fly, Diehl was 16th in the 100 free and Nicolas Roberts was 12th in the same event.

Roosevelt made way in the diving well with Jamie Williams (4th), Michael Pugh (5th), Carter Waggoner (9th) and Nolan Gutenschwager (10th) all placing in the top-10.

Olson led the locals in the 100 fly (54.09) with a third-place finish as well as the 100 back (57.70) where he finished seventh.

Danny May was 15th in the 100 breast and 16th in the 200 IM, Alex Mitchell was 18th in the 200 IM, Evan Perovich was 15th in the 100 back and Tabin was 11th in the 100 free.

Cabrini was led by Erix LaCroix with a second-place finish in diving with a score of 398.80. Brad Bartnicki finished 14th in the event.

In individual swims, Ford Pariseau was 11th in the breast and Kirk Nicola was 16th in the back.

For Carlson/Anderson, Thomas Jozwiak was 10th in the back and 17th in the 200 IM and Matt Anderson was 5th in the 100 free.

Riverview was led individually by Nicolas Guthrie with a 10th place finish in

the 100 fly.

Nolan Rochon led locals in the 200 IM (2:14.14) with an 11th place finish.

Alex Guthrie (100 free), and Roehler (100 breast) both finished 12th, Noah Ellington was 13th in diving, Keith Stokely was 16th in diving and Roehler was 18th in the 100 free.

Allen Park was led by Tommy Lareau’s eighth-place finish in the 100 breast and he also finished 18th in the fly.

Woodhaven’s Moilanen went on to finish 10th in the 100 free Damien Straub was 18th in the back.



Last Updated: 2/7/2014 3:01:33 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All