All Swimming - Boys Stories

Swimming - Boys

SWIMMING: Dual meet roundups



Heading into the final event of Tuesday’s in-city matchup between Allen Park and Cabrini, the Jaguars trailed by just one point.

When the meet was over, they won by one point, 92-91.

The 400 relay team of Daniel Cayo, Mitchell Sturm, Curtiss Johnson and Tommy Lareau finished first with a time of 3:41.68 winning the meet.

Earlier in the meet, Allen Park went one-two in the 200 free (Michael Harris, Johnson) and the 200 IM (Cody Gledhill, Jacob Barstad) and won the 500 free (Cayo).

In the second half of the meet the Jags won the 100 free (Lareau), 500 free (Gledhill), 200 free relay (Barstad, Lareau, Sturm, Johnson), 100 back (Michael Harris) and 100 breast (Lareau).

Highlights for the Monarchs included a first-place finish in the 200 medley relay (Kirk Nicola, Ford Pariseau, Jonah Globke, Robert Day) with a swim of 1:52.20.

Nicola also won the 100 butterfly in 1:05.94.

The Monarchs went one-two-three in the uncontested diving well, but still left with personal achievements.

Erix LaCroix, Brad Bartnicki and Angela Thomson swept the event, all with personal-best scores.

LaCroix continued his dominating senior season by setting a school record with his score of 293.47.

But he wasn’t done there. LaCroix also broke a 35 year old pool record held by Allen Park’s Lisa Trombly, who went on to dive at Ohio State after high school.

The Monarchs, along with swimmers from other local teams will spend this weekend at the annual MISCA meet.

The Jags swam a close meet with Taylor Co-Op later in the week that made Taylor Coach Brittany Buchanan proud.

“I am so proud of my team,” she said. “They did a fantastic job at this meet (and) we continue to drop time and work hard.”

Highlights for Taylor included a second- place finish in the 200 medley relay (Brennan Dukes, Troy Busch, James Iraira, Michael Taylor; 1:56) and a third-place swim in the same event (Zach Gains, Spencer Furman, Lauren Poletti, Bailey Meynard).

Iraira was second in the 200 free (2:07), Cory Philpott was third and Jacob Szczepanski was fourth.

Dukes won the 50 free and the 200 free relay was won by Dukes, Taylor, Busch and Iraira.

In the 200 IM, Poletti was fourth, Furman was fifth and Sean McNeal was sixth.



Despite starting off slowly and losing two out of the first three events, the visiting Roosevelt boys’ swimming team got it together in a hurry on Tuesday night and was able to come away with the 104-82 win over Riverview.

Bears’ Coach Sue Alt said she thought the loss her team experienced right out of the gate had the potential to derail her team’s entire night.

“We thought we could go two/three in the (200 yard) medley right off the bat but Riverview placed first and second,” Alt said. “When they did that, I thought that really set the tone and I wasn’t sure if I could pull the boys out of it.

“We fell way behind but I stacked the last two relays with our best swimmers and that ended up being a good decision.”

Riverview’s A team of Alex Guthrie, Dakota Roehler, Keith Stokely and Morgan Gardocki placed first in that 200 yard medley with a finals time of 1:49.11, and their B team finished in second at 1:52.10.

Easton Tabin and Alex Bearden helped Roosevelt shake the loss off by finishing first and second in the 200 yard freestyle with times of 26.66 and 27.86, respectively.

In the third event of the night, Nolan Rochon won the 200 yard individual medley for the Pirates with a first-place time of 29.01. After that race, though, Roosevelt would flex its muscles, placing first in the final nine events of the evening.

Collin Olson led the charge for the Bears and finished first in the 50 yard freestyle with a final time of 22.39. After Roosevelt won first, second, and third place in the 1 meter diving competition (led by Jamie Williams with a final score of 223.42), Olson took the 100 yard butterfly with a first-place time of 25.83.

“Collin, I don’t even know what to do with him he’s so good,” Alt said. “He has a huge swim, he’s got four state cuts and it’s tough to figure out where to put him because I trust him to do so many things.”

In the seventh event of the night, the 100 yard freestyle, Tabin again came out ahead of the pack, placing first with a time of 25.65, however the Pirates placed the next three swimmers in the event to gain some points back and set them up with an outside shot at coming back.

But the 500 yard freestyle turned out to be their backbreaker, as Bearden finished just out ahead of Rochon, helping Roosevelt best the Pirates’ finals time by just over two seconds; 5:27.67 to 5:29.76.

Riverview Coach Sean Kelly said the 500 yard freestyle along with the 200 yard freestyle, were the most pivotal losses of the night for his team.

“I really thought their distance swimmers were the difference. They swam a lot faster than they’ve swam in the previous races we’ve seen them,” Kelly said. “Those races were really the difference. The 200 (freestyle) and 500 and the breaststroke were the main three that I thought they really used to pull ahead of us.”

The Bears A team of Olson, Daniel May, Owen Jablonski and Tabin then scored a big win at the 200 yard freestyle relay. Their final time as a group was 1:34.95, which beat Riverview’s A team by just under a second (1:35.23).

In the 10th event of the night Joshua Watson of Roosevelt took first in the 100 yard backstroke with a time of 30.22, and then May won the 100 yard breaststroke with a final time of 31.61, just edging Roehler of the Pirates, who was on his tail and finished up with a final time of 31.81.

The Bears capped an impressive night by winning the 400 yard freestyle relay. The team of Tabin, Dylan Fore, May and Olson finished with a final first-place time of 3:32.77.



The loss drops the Pirates to 5-2. Roosevelt is 6-1 on the season, losing only to a deep Trenton team.

“This could’ve been a really close meet, Riverview is a very good team,” Alt said of the meet overall. “It kind of came down to us having really great swims but I have to be honest, we threw everything we had at them, I was making changes to the lineup all night long.”





The traditional depth and ability to sweep events paid off once again for the Trenton swim team who knocked off Carlson/Anderson 105-62 on Thursday evening.

The Trojans swept two events, went one-two in three others and won seven total events en route to their victory.

In the night’s second event, the 200 free, Vincenzo Guglielmetti (1:57.73), Nicholas Roberts and Dane Roberts went one-two-three.

Later in the meet, Nicolas Roberts (5:12.31), Guglielmetti and Steven Cameron went one-two-three in the 500 free.

Trenton went one-two in all three relays.

Johnny Diehl, Adam Mulka, David O’Donnell and Thomas Wolsek were first in the 200 medley relay (1:48.09) as well as the 200 free relay (1:34.35) and the 400 free relay (3:36.58).

Other first-place finishes came from Tyler Stawowczyk in the 100 fly (1:02.73) and Mulka in the 100 breast (1:04.99).

Second-place finishes included Tyle Spurr (200 IM), Alex Ginn (50 free) and Andrew Wolsek (100 back).

Brendan Warnick was third in the 50 and Alex Brock was third in the 100 back.

Carlson’s Thomas Jozwiak was a double winner and finished first in both the 200 IM (2:24.34) and the 100 back (59.73).

Matt Anderson swam to a first-place finish in the 40 free (23.57).

Second-place finishes came from Ryan Owen (100 fly) and Alec Penland (100 breast).

Hunter Dunn was third in both the 200 IM and the 100 breast and the Marauders finished third in all three relays.







Last Updated: 2/7/2014 3:00:39 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All