All Wrestling Stories

Wrestling

WRESTLING: Downriver League roundup (PHOTO/TOUT VIDEO)

Carlson claims AP tourney title

Travis DeRossett (135 pounds) went 4-1 at the Allen Park Tournament to help Carlson win the team title. Photo by Dave Chapman

Heading into last Saturday’s Allen Park Tournament, there was a good chance the first-place trophy would head north with Flint Carman-Ainsworth at the end of the day.

Carlson had other ideas, however.

When it was all said and done, it was the Marauders on top, keeping the trophy Downriver.

The eight-team event was separated into two pools, with the winner of each pool wrestling for the championship at the end.

Carlson and Carman-Ainsworth were in the same pool, and it was the Marauders who ultimately edged out the Cavaliers by two total points for the right to wrestle Edsel Ford in the championship.

Carlson started the day by losing 36-31 to Monroe in the first round, but then bounced back by crushing Summit 72-6.

Going head-to-head against Carman-Ainsworth, a team with three state-ranked wrestlers, the Marauders won 43-27. During the match, Carlson’s Zach Underwood (215) avenged a defeat against Jerron Thomas, a wrestler with more than 125 career wins who had beaten him the previous week.

“We went out there and got physical with Flint C.A.,” said Marauders Coach Lance Hassell. “We basically set the tone early and beat them up until the ref raised our hands. That was a very nice win for our team.”

Carlson went on to easily take care of Monroe SMCC 62-10 and then bounced Edsel Ford 48-15 to capture the tournament title, which was its third of the season.

Going 5-0 for the Marauders were Brent Neasz (119), Doug Bunea (189) and Zach Underwood

Earning a 4-1 record for the day were Carlson’s Jerry Lakos (103), Mason Brott (125), Travis DeRossett (135), Alex Franco (140), Max Underwood (152) and Mike Sanders (285).

Host Allen Park had two team victories for the day and two defeats.

The Jaguars knocked off the bandit team 57-20 and beat Dexter 45-30, while they were beaten 42-40 by Fordson and 50-18 by Edsel Ford.

For Allen Park, Trevor Tappan (103), Dylan Miner (112), Shane Atkinson (125), Dan Schmidt (140) and Tim Durocher (189) were all 4-1, while Jake Chapman (152) was 3-2.



Woodhaven takes first at Lincoln Park Team Tournament

With a tournament in Ohio canceled last Saturday due to the weather, Woodhaven Coach Rudy Weirich took a few members of his A team to join the B team at a team tournament in Lincoln Park.

Things worked out well for the Warriors, as they took first place, ahead of Ypsilanti Lincoln and host Lincoln Park

In what was a 4-1 day for Woodhaven, the squad beat Algonac 43-27, Grosse Ile 60-16, Ypsilanti 42-26 and Huron’s B team 48-27. In the lone defeat, the Warriors were beaten 45-27 by Ypsilanti Lincoln.

A total of six wrestlers went 5-0 for Woodhaven, as Xavier Graham, Hunter Grasso, Devin McClain, Austin Avision, Justin Patton and Bradley Janes were all perfect.

Also of note, the Warriors’ Johnathon Nicar won the first match of his high school wrestling career.

Host Lincoln Park also went 4-1 and had a total of seven wrestlers go 5-0.

Unbeaten Railsplitters were: Jesse Jividen (103), Tyler Castillo (112), Quinn Chapman (145), Sonny Botello (171), Kalani Kapiko (215), Blake Johnson (285) and Jordan Hottum (285).

Trevor Anderson and (130) and Julian Pena (189) were both 4-1 for Lincoln Park.



Trenton second at Yale tourney

This season Trenton has wrestled its way to several second-place finishes at some tough tournaments.

Last Saturday was no exception, as the Trojans finished behind first-place Croswell-Lexington and ahead of host Yale and fourth-place Chippewa Valley.

Jackson Rickman (119) finished in first place with a strong 5-0 performance that featured five pins. Taking second was Brandon Russo (112) at 4-1 for the day, Nolan Rickman (135), also at 4-1, and Josh Berry (215) at 3-1.

Third place belonged to Connor Charping (130) with a 3-1 record and Vince Bartaway (160), also with a 3-1 record, while Jack Thomas (189) was in fourth at 3-2 and Ean Purcell (285) took sixth.

Four nights later, Trenton edged visiting Woodhaven 34-33 in the final Downriver League meet of the season for both teams.

Winners for the Trojans were: Russo, Ian Collier (125), Charping, Caleb Coleman (135), Nolan Rickman, Berry and Purcell.



Melvindale second at Charger Invite

Melvindale stayed close to home again this past Saturday and had good results at the Crestwood Charger Invitational.

With a 4-1 record as a team, the Cardinals earned a second-place finish for the day.

Melvindale beat the bandit team 67-8, knocked off Livonia Franklin’s B team 68-9, took down Rochester 71-6 and knocked off Troy a 44-23. The lone defeat was a 39-28 loss to host Crestwood.

Four different wrestlers finished the day with 5-0 records, as Ben Durisin (119), Ameer Munassar (130), Ryan Large-Agee (145) and Ross Ladach (171) were all spotless.

Also undefeated was Julian Saldana (119), who went 4-0 and was named a most valuable wrestler of the tournament, along with Large-Agee.

Going 4-1 for the Cardinals were Sammy Almoharmy (112), Josh Hoak (125), Dylon Maki (160) and Manuel Roldan (189).































Last Updated: 1/31/2014 6:22:01 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All