All Wrestling Stories

Wrestling

WRESTLING: Weekly tournament roundup (TOUT VIDEO)

Melvindale made the short trip to Lincoln Park last Saturday for the Blue and Orange Tournament and came away with a fifth-place finish.

The Cardinalsí 175 points were the most earned by any of the three Downriver League teams competing at the event.

Host Lincoln Park (141) was behind Melvindale in sixth place and Roosevelt (113.5) took ninth. In first place for the day was Monroe (208), which finished ahead of second-place Airport (196).

Melvindaleís Ameer Munassar (130) brought home a championship in his weight class, as he posted a 5-0 record for the day.

Third place belonged to Melvindaleís Julian Salvana (119) and Nathan Derocco (145), as both wrestlers finished with identical 3-1 records. In fifth for the Cards, all with 4-1 records, were Ben Durisin (119), Josh Hoak (125) and Fadel Harhara (135).

Ryan Large-Agee (140) and Dylon Maki (160) both came in sixth for Melvindale and teammate Rafael Mitchell (285) was seventh. Large-Agee posted a 4-2 record, Maki was 3-2 and Mitchell finished 2-2.

For the Railsplitters, Quinn Chapman (145) and Blake Johnson (285) both took second place, while third-place finishes belonged to Trevor Anderson (130) and Sonny Botello (171). All four wrestlers were 3-1 for the day.

Tyler Castillo (112) took fourth for the Rails with a 2-2 record and Jesse Jividen (103) was fifth with a 2-1 record. Taking seventh for the hosts were Travis Anderson (119) and Zander Moore (160), as Anderson was 1-1 and Moore came away at 3-2.

Quentin Santiago (152) of Roosevelt was the only other DRL wrestler to bring home a championship, doing so with a 4-0 record in the tournament.

Third-place finishes for the Bears belonged to Collin Vargo (135) and David Marshall, with Vargo going 3-1 and Marshall finishing 4-1.

Rooseveltís Lucis King (112) was fifth with a 4-1 record and in seventh was teammate Ian Williamson (130), who posted a 2-1 record.



Anderson 4th, Carlson 5th at tough Williamston Tourney

Facing off against some of Michiganís best competition, Anderson took fourth as a team at last Saturdayís Jim Mooney Williamston Classic.

The Titans earned 145 points, just behind third-place Eaton Rapids (149), while New Lothrop (284.5) and Chippewa Hills (156), which are both state ranked, finished first and second, respectively.

Also representing the DRL at the 22-team event was Carlson (98), which finished ninth, behind state-ranked Sand Creek (123.5).

Three second-place individual finishes helped guide Anderson at the tournament, as Donte Rivera-Garcia (103), Logan Parks (140) and Jacob Balogh (145) were all runners-up. As of last week, Rivera-Garcia was ranked No. 6 in the state in Division 1 at 112, Parks was ranked No. 4 (No. 6 overall) and Balogh earned an honorable mention in the state rankings.

In third for the Titans was Cody Stanley (152), while Cody Tis (215) took fourth and both Chris Pauly (189) and Cody Kwasniewski (285) finished sixth.

The Marauders were led by Zach Underwood (215), who earned a second-place finish, while Max Underwood (152) was fourth for Carlson and teammates Jerry Lakos (103) and Brent Neasz (119) both finished sixth. Heading into the week, Zach Underwood was ranked No. 8 in the state in Division 2.



Trenton takes 2nd at Dexter

At last Saturdayís Dexter Tournament, Trenton earned a second-place finish as a team, losing only to state-ranked Gaylord in the finals

The Trojans knocked off Freeland 49-15, beat Dexter 57-15, took down Skyland 40-30, crushed Pickney 76-3 and were handed a 42-28 defeat by champion Gaylord, which went into last week ranked No. 7 in Division 2.

For the day, Trentonís Josh Frye (171) came away with a 5-0 record, while 4-1 records were posted by: Brandon Russo 112, Connor Charping (130), Nolan Rickman (135), Vince Bartaway (160) and Jack Thomas (189).

Trojans finishing with a 3-2 record were: Aaron Magryta (103), Jackson Rickman (119), Brad Boler (140), Brandon Vincent (145) and Ean Purcell (285), while Logan Tsourisí (125) came away at 2-2.



Woodhaven tangles with state's best in Macomb

Taking on some of the toughest competition in the state, Woodhaven finished 0-4 last Saturday at a team tournament at Macomb Dakota.

The Warriors faced three state-ranked squads, as they lost 63-13 to Hartland (No. 3 Division 1), 46-22 to Macomb Dakota (No. 5 Division 1) and 36-30 to Warren Woods Tower (No. 10 Division 2). Against John Glenn, which had four wrestlers ranked in Division 1 as of last week, Woodhaven was edged 37-35.

Hunter Grasso (119) went 4-0 for the Warriors, while teammates Xavier Graham (103), Devin McClain (125) and Derek Hillman all went 3-1.

Hillman, who is ranked No. 3 in Division 1 at 189, moved up to 215 and lost only 7-6 to John Glennís Jordon Brandon, who is ranked No. 1 in Michigan in Division 1 and is ranked No. 15 nationally.



AP goes 0-5 in Tecumseh

Allen Park went 0-5 at the Philip Jaimes Memorial Tournament in Tecumseh last Saturday and finished the day in 10th place.

The Jaguars lost 49-21 to Canton, 67-9 against Tecumseh Black, 44-27 against Novi, 55-18 against Parma Western and 38-31 against Tecumseh Orange.

Ben Lewis (135) and Dan Schmidt (140) were both 4-1 for Allen Park and teammate Matt Skarbinksi (130) posted a 3-1 record.



Summit goes 1-4 in Fowlerville

Last Saturday Summit made the trip to Fowlerville for a team tournament and went 1-4 for the day.

The Dragonsí lone team victory for the day was a 42-30 win against South Lyon East.

T.J. Barnes went 5-0 for Summit, while Jeremiah Gaynier finished at 4-1 and Shane Conn came away with a 2-0 record.



Lincoln Park Blue and Orange Tournament Videos



Last Updated: 1/24/2014 3:02:18 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All