Trenton's Page All Swimming - Boys Stories

Swimming - Boys

BOYS' SWIMMING: Trenton tops Roosevelt and the field to win N-H title (PHOTOS)

The Trenton boys' swimming team raced to the top of the heap at the News-Herald Swimming and Diving Championships hosted by Allen park High School Saturday. Photo by Christine Stawowczyk

David O'Donnell was a big scorer for Trenton Saturday as the Trojans captured their fifth News-Herald title in the past six years. Photo by Dave Chapman

Riverview's Nick Guthrie was in on three wins for the third-place Pirates. Photo by Dave Chapman

Trenton's Vincenzo Guglielmetti was the 500-meter champ at Saturday's meet. Photo by Dave Chapman



Forgive the rest of the field if it felt like déjà vu at the News-Herald Swimming and Diving Championships in Allen Park Saturday.

The traditional depth expected of the Trenton boys’ swim team paid off once again when the Trojans won the annual meet.

It was a back-to-back championship for the team and the Trojans’ fifth in six years. Trenton was the top team with 282 points, ahead of runner-up Roosevelt with 250 and third-place Riverview with 241.

Woodhaven (160), Carlson-Anderson Co-op (118), Allen Park Cabrini (115), Allen Park (99), Taylor Co-op (69) and Lincoln Park (25) rounded out the scoring.

Just like last year, Trenton used three first-place finishes and 10 total top-three finishes to finish at the top of the heap.

The Trojans’ winners were all individual swimmers.

David O’Donnell led the way in the waters, finishing the afternoon with an individual first-place medal, a second-place individual finish and was part of two, top-three relays.

O’Donnell was first in the 200 IM (2:07.71) for the second year, Adam Mulka was first in the 100 breast (1:05.27) and Vincenzo Guglielmetti was tops in the 500 free for the second consecutive year(5:18.95).

O’Donnell and Mulka joined with Thomas Wolsek and Johnny Diehl to finish second in the 200 medley.

Wolsek, Mulka and Johnny Diehl teamed with Alex Ginn for a third-place finish in the 200 free relay and Ginn, O’Donnell and Guglielmetti joined Dane Roberts to finish third in the 400 free relay.

Other second place finishes came from Dane Roberts in the 100 fly, Nicholas Roberts in the 500 and O’Donnell in the 100 back. Mulka was third in the 200 IM.

Second-place Roosevelt took home four gold medals; the most of any team.

Collin Olson was the only individual double-winner of the day in the 50 free (22.20-News Herald record) and 100 free (49.49). Easton Tabin was an individual winner in the 200 free (1:55.14) and the two joined with Dylan Fore and Danny May to win the 400 free (3:38.79).

Olson, May and Tabin then teamed with Evan Perovich to take third in the 200 medley relay.

Jamie Williams and Michael Pugh went two-three in diving with 399.50 and 362.40 points respectively.

Tabin also finished third in the 100 free.

Third-place Riverview also had three first-place finishes.

The Bucs started the day off with a bang when Alex Guthrie, Dakota Roehler, Nicolas Guthrie and Morgen Gardocki finished first in the 200 medley relay with a swim of 1:43.88; a pool and News-Herald record.

The same team also took first in the 200 free (1:32.99) and Nicolas Guthrie was first in the 100 fly (57.13).

Third-place finishes came from Roehler in the 200 free, Kieth Stokely in the 100 fly and Tyler Stawowczyk in the 500.

Cabrini made history in the diving well when Erik LaCroix finished first in 1-meter diving with a score of 433 which was a pool record and the fourth-best News-Herald score. It was LaCroix’s third consecutive championship.

The Monarchs made history in the swimming lanes as well with Ford Pariseau’s third-place finish in the 100 breaststroke. Pariseau became the first ever Cabrini swimmer to medal at the News-Herald event.

The Carlson-Anderson co-op team had one first place finishes in the form of Thomas Jozwiak in the 100 back (56.58).





200 yard Medley Relay

1. Riverview (Alex Futhrie, Dakota Roehler, Nicolas Guthrie, Morgen Gardocki), 1:43.88; 2. Trenton, 1:44.00; 3. Roosevelt, 1:48.06; 4. Cabrini, 1:49.55; 5. Carlson/Anderson, 1:50.44; 6. Allen Park, 1:51.98; 7. Taylor Combined, 1:54.04; 8. Woodhaven, 1:58.66; 9. Lincoln Park, 2:17.45



200 yard Freestyle

1. Easton Tabin, Roosevelt, 1:55.14; 2. Zach Holt, Woodhaven, 1:57.05; 3. Dakota Roehler, Riverview, 1:57.60; 4. Vincenzo Guglielmetti, Trenton, 1:58.09; 5. Dane Roberts, Trenton, 1:59.87; 6. Nicholas Roberts, Trenton, 2:01.44; 7. Dylan Fore, Roosevelt, 2:02.20; 8. Ryan Wiencek, Woodhaven, 2:04.44; 9. Austin Irving, Riverview, 2:05.09; 10. Tristan Hosier, Riverview, 2:06.44; 11. Curtiss Johnson, Allen Park, 2:07.20; 12. Cody Gledhill, Allen Park, 2:08.62



200 yard IM



1. David O’Donnell, Trenton, 2:07.71; 2. Tommy Lareau, Allen Park, 2:11.29; 3. Adam Mulka, Trenton, 2:14.01; 4. Danny May, Roosevelt, 2:14.07; 5. Nolan Rochon, Riverview, 2:15.25; 6. Wesley Moilanen, Woodhaven, 2:17.82; 7. Michael Harris, Allen Park, 2:18.31; 8. Thomas Jozwiak, Carlson/Anderson, 2:19.47; 9. Dylan Nycz, Woodhaven, 2:25.46; 10. James Iraira, Taylor Combined, 2:26.23; 11. Jonathan VanPaepeghem, Trenton, 2:26.78; 12. John Broge, Roosevelt, 2:29.22



50 freestyle

1. Collin Olson, Roosevelt, 22.20; 2. Matthew Anderson, Carlson/Anderson, 23.07; 3. Damien Straub, Woodhaven, 23.30; 4. Johnny Diehl, Trenton, 23.33; 5. Nicolas Guthrie, Riverview, 23.53; 6. Alex Guthrie, Riverview, 23.61; 7. Thomas Wolsek, Trenton, 23.77; 8. Morgen Gardocki, Riverview, 24.10; 9. Alex Ginn, Trenton, 24.18; 10. Brennan Dukes, Taylor Combined, 24.78; 11. Robert Day, Cabrini, 24.82; 12. Zachary Rodriguez, Woodhaven, 24.94



Diving

1. Erik LaCroix, Cabrini, 433.0; 2. Jamie Williams, Roosevelt, 399.50; 3. Michael Pugh, Roosevelt, 362.40; 4. Carter Waggoner, Roosevelt, 343.75; 5. Noah Ellington, Riverview, 286.55; 6. Brad Bartnicki, Cabrini, 276.70; 7. Anaya Lechnar, Cabrini, 271.20; 8. Nathan Smiley, Riverview, 216.30; 9. Brandon Vaughan, Woodhaven, 214.35; 10. Caleb Keyes, Woodhaven, 189.60; 11. Gary O’Brien, Riverview, 185.95; 12. Brandon Henderson, Lincoln Park, 149.00



100 yard Butterfly

1. Nicolas Guthrie, Riverview, 57.13; 2. Dane Roberts, Trenton, 59.08; 3. Keith Stokely, Riverview, 1:00.65; 4. Tyler Stawowczyk, Trenton, 1:03.02; 5. Andrew Wolsek, Trenton, 1:03.22; 6. Ryan Owen, Carlson/Anderson, 1:03.63; 7. James Iraira, Taylor, 1:04.01; 8. Evan Perovich, Riverview, 1:05.90; 9. Brad Renner, Riverview, 1:05.90; 10. Kirk Nicola, Cabrini, 1:06.15; 11. Jamie Williams, Roosevelt, 1:06.41; 12. Owen Jablonski, Roosevelt, 1:06.64



100 freestyle

1. Collin Olson, Roosevelt, 49.49; 2. Matthrew Anderson, Carlson/Anderson, 51.27; 3. Easton Tabin, Roosevelt, 51.47; 4. Wesley Moilanen, Woodhaven, 51.90; 5. Zach Holt, Woodhaven, 51.96; 6. Johnny Diehl, Trenton, 52.29; 7. Alex Guthrie, Riverview, 52.56; 8. Alex Ginn, Trenton, 53.93; 9. Thomas Wolsek, Trenton, 54.24; 10. Caleb Menna, Riverview, 55.77; 11. Zachary Rodriguez, Wodohaven, 55.96; 12. Jonah Globke, Cabrini, 56.11



500 freestyle

1. Vincenzo Guglielmetti, Trenton, 5:18.95; 2. Nicolas Roberts, Trenton, 5:20.64; 3. Nolan Rochon, Riverview, 5:28.07; 4. Tyler Stawowczyk, Trenton, 5:32.04; 5. Alex Bearden, Roosevelt, 5:34.30; 6. Dylan Fore, Roosevelt, 5:40.24; 7. Austin Irving, Riverview, 5:40.63; 8. Ryan Wiencek, Woodhaven, 5:42.40; 9. Daniel Cayo, Allen Park, 5:44.01; 10. Dylan Kissel, Riverview, 5:47.41; 11. Dylan Nycz, Woodhaven, 5:53.16; 12. Alex Penland, Carlson/Anderson, 5:56.98



200 yard Freestyle Relay

1. Riverview (Nicolas Guthrie, Morgen Gardocki, Alex Guthrie, Dakota Roehler), 1:32.99; 2. Woodhaven, 1:34.01; 3. Trenton, 1:34.17; 4. Roosevelt, 1:41.28; 5. Taylor Combined, 1:42.39; 6. Allen Park, 1:42.92; 7. Cabrini, 1:44.61; 8. Carlson/Anderson, 1:47.83

9. Lincoln Park, 1:53.92



100 backstroke

1. Thomas Jozwiak, Carlson/Anderson, 58.68; 2. David O’Donnell, Trenton, 58.95; 3. Damien Straub, Woodhaven, 1:01.33; 4. Evan Perovich, Roosevelt, 1:02.30; 5. Kirk Nicola, Cabrini, 1:02.34; 6. Michael Harris, Allen Park, 1:02.46; 7. Brenna Dukes, Taylor Combined, 1:03.38; 8. Keith Stokely, Riverview, 1:04.36; 9. Tristan Hosier, Riverview, 1:05.63; 10. Andrew Wolsek, Trenton, 1:05.82; 11. Jonathan VanPaepeghem, Trenton, 1:07.63; 12. Tyler Ford, Wodohaven, 1:09.84



100 Breaststroke

1. Adam Mulka, Trenton, 1:05.27; 2. Tommy Lareau, Allen Park, 1:06.44; 3. Ford Pariseau, Cabrini, 1:07.13; 4. Dakota Roehler, Riverview, 1:07.56; 5. Danny May, Roosevelt, 1:07.81; 6. Alec Penland, Carlson/Anderson, 1:11.76; 7. John Broge, Roosevelt, 1:13.24; 8. Troy Busch, Taylor Combined, 1:13.28; 9. Philip Consiglio, Woodhaven, 1:13.82; 10. Matt Novak, Riverview, 1:14.16; 11. Carter Waggoner, Roosevelt, 1:14.47; 12. Regan Pariseau, Cabrini, 1:16.73



400 freestyle relay

1. Roosevelt (Easton Tabin, Dylan Fore, Danny May, Collin Olson), 3:28.79; 2. Woodhaven, 3:30.74; 3. Trenton, 3:31.33; 4. Carlson/Anderson, 3:39.87; 5. Riverview, 3:39.96; 6. Cabrini, 3:48.40; 7. Allen Park, 3:56.63; 8. Taylor Combined, 4:23.19; 9. Lincoln Park, 5:25.63





Last Updated: 1/21/2014 2:42:04 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All