All Swimming - Boys Stories

Swimming - Boys

SWIMMING: Roosevelt unbeaten in DRL waters

The Roosevelt boys- swimming team remained undefeated in the league, knocking off the Southgate-Carlson co-op team 100-78 on Thursday night.

The Bears took 10 of the 12 events and used 36 seasonal-best swim times en route to the win.

In relays, Collin Olson, Danny May, Evan Perovich and Easton Tabin won the 200 medley (1:47.24), while Owen Jablonski, Mike Pugh, Dylan Fore and Alex Bearden took the 200 free (1:43.63).

On the diving end of things, Jaimie Williams, Pugh and Carter Waggoner went one-two-three to sweep the event.

The Bears also had several individual double winners.

Tabin won the 200 free (2:00.63) and 100 free (51:55). His 100 free time was fast enough to break a longstanding freshman record set by All-American Ken Johns.

Olson took the backstroke (59.16) and 50 free (22.55), beating his previous state qualifying time and May won the 200 IM (2:16.37) and the breast (1:08.78).

Alex Bearden had a breakout swim in the 500 and finished in 5:40.45 for the top spot.

Coach Sue Alt said Robert Campbell and Nate Edmonds also made outstanding improvements in the poor to add to the depth of the Bears’ lineup.

Carlson finished with two first-place finishes.

The relay team of Ryan Owen, Thomas Jozwiak, Alex Penland and Matthew Anderson swam to a first-place finish in the 400 free (3:43.72) and individually, Owen was first in the butterfly (1:03.03).

Several second-place finishes kept the meet close.

The same relay team took second in the 200 medley (1:50.84, personal best) and Owen and Penland joined Jacob Mastrogiacomo and Hunter Dunn for a second-place finish in the 200 free relay (1:44.90).

Individually, Anderson came in a close second in the 100 free (51.56) losing by just .01 seconds, Jozwiak was second in the backstroke with a season best time (1:00.48) and Penland was second in the breast, also a season-best time (1:09.79).

Other second-place finishes included the Jozwiak in the 200 IM, Anderson in the 50 free and Mike Harris in the 500.

A week ago, the Carlson-Anderson co-op team took to the waters against the Taylor co-op team after an extended break due to the weather.

Carlson-Anderson won the meet 96-72.

Taylor Coach Brittany Buchanan said her team did well despite the longer than expected rest.

For Taylor, Brennan Dukes, Troy Busch, James Iraira and Bailey Maynard took second in the medley relay (1:59.11).

In the 200 free, Jacob Szczepanski was second, Cory Philpott finished fourth and Sean McNeal was sixth.

Brennan Dukes was second in the 100 back (1:03.35), Zach Gains was third and Shane Sharbo was sixth.

In preparation for this weekend’s News Herald Meet, the Riverview boys traveled to Allen Park on Tuesday to get used to the pool and things worked out well as the Bucs beat the hosts 104-73.

The win moved the Bucs to 4-0 on the season with a big match up with Trenton on the horizon.

Riverview took eight of the events for the win.

Alex Guthrie, Dakota Roehler, Nicolas Guthrie and Morgen Gardocki won the 200 medley (1:48.12) and Gardocki joined with Caleb Menna, Alex Richter and Nolan Rochon to win the 200 free relay (1:41.98).

Individually, Rochon was tops in the 200 IM (2:19.93) and 500 free (5:45.09) and Roehler was first in the 200 free (2:05.92). Roehler also earned a Wayne County Automatic Cut in the 100 breast with his swim of 1:09.99.

Nicholas Gutherie won the 50 free (24.08) and Alex Guthrie won the 100 free (55.10).

Noah Ellington posted a personal-best score of 196.60 in diving.

Allen Park won the 400 free relay with the team of Michael Harris, Curtiss Johnson, Mitchell Sturm and Cody Gledhill (3:59.51) and had three individual first-place finishes.

Harris took the 100 back (1:05.97) and Tommy Lareau was first in the 100 fly (1:0.04) and 100 breast (1:10.17).

“I thought our athletes performed well that night,” Riverview Coach Sean Kelly said. “We are looking forward to seeing how they do at tomorrow’s meet and are hoping to qualify more individuals and relays for Wayne County, MISCA and the state meet.”

On Thursday, Allen Park took on the Warriors and Woodhaven came out on top of a 107-78 meet.

The Warriors won nine of the 12 events.

Junior captain Ryan Wiencek was first in the 200 free and 500 free with season-best swims.

Phil Menna dropped eight seconds off the 200 free for a season-best time and first-place finish and David Mills swam a season-best time to win the 500.

Damien Straub swam a season-best to win the 50 free and also won the 100 back, Cullen Canejo was first in the 100 fly and senior captain Wesley Moilanen was first in the 100 free.

Senior captain Corbin Desjardins was third in the fly with a season-best swim.

A highlight for the Warriors was for the first time in Coach Tarran Johnson-LeMieux’s tenure, the Warriors had three divers score in the meet in the form of Brandon Vaughan, Caleb Keyes and Pavan Dave.

“While Allen Park did not have any divers to compete against, it is impressive to note the commitment our new divers have put in this season, especially considering two of the three (Keyes, Dave) started right before winter break,” Johnson-LeMieux said. “Brandon had some diving experience since he started at the end of last season and has been the leader on the diving team so far this year.”

Johnson-LeMieux said he is looking forward to Vaughan and Keyes putting together their first 11-dive meet at this weekend’s News-Herald meet.

Allen Park’s Lareau won both the 200 IM and the 100 breast and Cayo, Lareau, Sturm and Johnson won the 200 freestyle.

Other notable swims were Michael Harris who took second in the 100 back (1:05.17) and 200 free (2:08.06) and Cody Gledhill who was third in the 200 IM.

Sturm swam a personal-best in the 100 free to finish second and Cayo was second in both the 50 free (25.50) and the 500 (5:55.75).

The Monarchs were the top team in a dual meet on Tuesday, beating Lincoln Park 113-68 and Dearborn Fordson 104-78.

Cabrini took first place in seven of the 12 events against each school and 20 personal record performances boosted the team to the wins.

Coach Paul LaCroix was especially pleased with the swims in the 200 free, 100 back, 100 breast and 400 free relay.

“It was a good test for our team with News Heralds coming this Saturday,” he said.

The Monarchs swept three events.

In the 50 free, Robert Day and Joe Trohimczyk were tied for first (25.74 seconds) and Jonah Globke was just behind in 25.86.

The three traded spots in the 100 free as Day (56.93), Globke (57.27) and Trohimczyk (1:00.19) went one-two-three and Erik LaCroix (239.20 points), Anaya Lechnar (153.30) and Brad Bartnicki (151.55) swept the diving event.

Globke and Day joined Kirk Nicola and Ford Pariseau to also win the 200 medley relay (1:52.63) and the 400 free relay (3:55.87).

Individually, Nicola finished first in the butterfly (1:06.17) and backstroke (1:03.75) and Pariseau was the top swimmer in the breaststroke (1:10.62).

A week ago, the Trojans took to the waters against two of the top Division 3 teams in the state.

Trenton fell to Detroit Country Day 109-71 and Cranbrook Kingswood 128-48.

The only overall first-place Trenton finish came from David O’Donnell in the 500 with a finish of 5:02.22.

The Trojans were second to both schools in the 200 medley (O’Donnell, Adam Mulka, Thomas Wolsek, Alex Ginn; 1:45.65), the 200 IM (O’Donnell; 2:07.36) and the 200 free relay (Wolsek, Mulka, Ginn, Vincenzo Guglielmetti; 1:36.84).

Cranbrook swept the 100 fly, but Trenton went one-two against Country Day in the event with Dane Roberts (1:02.40) in first and Tyler Stawowczyk in second (1:02.40).

In the 100 breast, Trenton’s Mulka was second against Country Day (1:05.68) and the 400 free relay (Ginn, Roberts, Guglielmetti, O’Donnell) was second against Cranbrook and first against Country Day with a swim of 3:34.31.





Last Updated: 1/17/2014 1:28:58 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All