All Swimming - Boys Stories

Swimming - Boys

SWIMMING: Roundup



Inclement weather canceled most of the sporting events this week, but a few swim teams managed to get back in the water before the week was up.

On Thursday, Riverview extended its season to 3-0 with a 103-78 win over Cabrini.

Riverview used eight first-place finishes to get the win and won two relays.

The relay team of Alex Gutherie, Dakota Roehler, Nicolas Guthrie and Morgen Gardocki won both the 200 medley and 200 free relay.

Individually, Roehler won the 200 free, Alex Gutherie took the 50 free and Nicolas Gunthrie won the 100 fly.

Other first-place finishes came from Caleb Menna (100 free) and Nolan Rochon (200 IM, 500 free).

Cabrini won the 400 free relay with the team of Robert Day, Jimmy Nicola, Jonah Globke and Kirk Nicola.

Other Cabrini first places came from Erik LaCroix in diving (244.60; personal record), Nicola in the 100 back (1:04.59) and Ford Pariseau in the 100 breast (1:11).

Cabrini also earned its first ever MISCA cut in swimming with the 200 medley relay team of Nicola, Pariseau, Globke and Day (1:51.97).

Riverview’s Nicolas Guthrie finished with a Wayne County cut in the 100 fly.

Riverview Coach Sean Kelly was pleased with his team’s effort after a long break.

“This was our first meet after two hard weeks of training,” he said. “It was nice to see the improvement from our younger guys.

“Our new swimmers are learning a lot and the results reflect their efforts in practice every day.”

All four Riverview divers (Noah Ellington, Nathan Smiley, Gary O’Brien, Billy Stimson) earned their highest diving scores of the season during the meet and Kelly said the team is anxiously awaiting next weekend’s News-Herald meet.

Cabrini Coach Paul LaCroix was pleased with his team’s effort against a strong opponent.

“Overall the team performed pretty well,” he said. “Riverview is a tough opponent for us to see first coming off Christmas break, but the team stepped up to the challenge and gave them a good run for the victory.”

Cabrini will swim a tri-meet on Tuesday against Dearborn Fordson and Lincoln Park and both teams will swim at next week’s News-Herald meet.

Roosevelt continued its strong season with a 107-79 victory over Woodhaven on Thursday.

After three days of rest because of school closings the Bears dove back in and finished with 43 seasonal-best times.

“The boys will have to work hard to continue to improve continually through the season and be ready for the big competitions that remain,” Coach Sue Alt said.

Roosevelt won 10 of the 12 events on the day.

Collin Olson, Danny May, Evan Perovich and Mike Pugh won the 200 medley relay with a MISCA cut time of 1:49.43.

May then joined Alex Mitchell, Dylan Fore and Easton Tabin to win the 200 free relay in , 1:38.55, also a MISCA qualifier.

Individually, Tabin won the 200 free (1:58.04), May took the 200 IM (2:16.76) and the breast (1:09.79) and Perovich won the 100 fly (1:04.75).

Other first place finishes came from Fore in the 500 (5:42.58) and Olson in the 50 free (23.26) and back (1:01.39).

The divers have been strong this year and again swept the first three spots against Woodhaven.

Jamie Williams finished first (202.30), followed by Pugh and Carter Waggoner.

Alt said John Broge and Alex Bearden also swam well and posted career-best times in the meet.

Last Updated: 1/10/2014 3:51:38 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All