All Swimming - Boys Stories

Swimming - Boys

SWIMMING: Roundup (PHOTOS)

Danny May and the Roosevelt swim team won 11 of 12 events in beating rival Allen Park in the league season-opening dual meet for each team. Photo by Larry Caruso

Tom Lareau won Allen Park's only event against Roosevelt, but he did in style, setting a career best in the butterfly. Photo by Tom Alexander

The Roosevelt boys’ swim team topped Allen Park in each team’s league opener on Thursday evening by winning 11 of the 12 events.



The Bears won the meet 91-70.



Roosevelt swimmers swept all three relays. The 200 medley relay (Collin Olson, Danny May, Evan Perovich, Easton Tabin) started the night with the first first-place finish.



May then teamed with Dylan Fore, Mike Pugh and Alex Mitchell to win the 200 free and Tabin, Fore and Olson joined Alex Bearden to take the 400.



Individually, Olson won the 50 free with a state cut and the 100 backstroke with a MISCA cut by breaking the one-minute mark.



Tabin won the 200 free and 100 free, May took the 200 IM and breaststroke and Fore won the 500 free.



In diving, Garrie Blair, Pugh and Carter Waggoner swept the diving events.



Also for the Bears, John Broge swam career-best swims in his events and David Trusewicz made significant improvements in the freestyle.



Jaguar captain Tommy Lareau swam a first-place finish in the 100 butterfly with a lifetime-best performance of 1:01.96.



Lareau teamed with Michael Harris, Michael Burnham and Daniel Cayo in the 200-yard medley relay and qualified for the MISCA meet.



Other highlights included Harris qualifying for the Wayne County Championship Meet in the 100 back (1:02.22) and Burnham qualifying for both the Wayne County Championship Meet as well as the MISCA meet in the 100 back (1:00.92).



The Jags are not off for three weeks and will begin their holiday training this weekend. They are back in the pool on Jan. 9 against Lincoln Park.







Riverview



Eight first-place finishes propelled the Riverview boys’ swim team to a victory over Belleville on Tuesday.



The Bucs bested their opponent 99.5-81.5 in their first home meet of the year.



The 200 medley relay team (Alex Guthrie, Dakota Roehler, Nicolas Guthrie, Morgen Gardocki) swam a new state qualifying time with their first-place finish.



Individually, Guthrie was first in the 50 free and made aWayne county automatic cut, while brother Alex finished second with an automatic cut of his own. Alex also finished first in the 100 back.



Roehler finished first in the 100 free and Gardocki and Nicolas Guthrie teamed with Alex Somerset and Caleb Menna to win the 200 free relay.



Other first-place finishes came from Nolan Rochon in the 200 IM and Keith Stokely in the 100 fly.



In diving, Noah Ellington was champion with a Wayne County meet qualifying score.



“The guys swam very well overall,” Riverview Coach Sean Kelly said. “Many of the guys are beginning to discover where they fit into our lineup.



“Depth continues to be a strength of ours, but the top guys are meeting some of our goals early in the season, which is encouraging.”



The Bucs were at the Woodhaven Invitational on Saturday and will spend the break working on some high volume training.











Carlson-Anderson Co-op



In a tri-meet against Dundee and Erie Mason, the Carlson-Anderson Co-op team defeated Erie Mason 101-75 and fell to Dundee 111-72.



The team took first in six of the night’s 12 events in each meet.



Against Mason, Thomas Jozwiak, Alex Penland, Ryan Owen and Matt Anderson took first in both the 200 medley relay (1:51.46) and the 400 free relay (3:44.50).



Individually, Anderson had a strong night. The junior from Anderson broke the 100 freestyle record in the pool with a time of 51.07 and also finished first in the 50 free (23.45).



Penland added to his night by winning both the 500 free (5:55.7) and the 100 breast (1:13.0).



Jozwiak was first in the 200 IM (2:24.69) and the 100 back (1:01.85), Dunn was second in the 100 breast (1:16.67) and Owen was second in the 100 fly (1:06.37.



Against Dundee, Carlson-Anderson won the 200 medley and 400 free relays (Jozwiak, Penland, Owen, Anderson), the 50 free (Anderson), the 100 free (Anderson), the 500 free (Penland) and the 100 breast (Penland).



Second-place finishes came from Jozwiak in the 200 IM and the 100 back, and Owen in the 100 fly.



“Every swimmer and every relay cut time last night (and) we couldn’t be happier about that,” Coach Amy Kleinsmith said. “With a couple of meets under our belts now, going into the Christmas break we have a much clearer direction for what needs to be worked on in order to come back stronger for our competitive schedule in January.”







Trenton-Cabrini



On Dec. 17, Trenton and Cabrini took to the waters and the Trojans came away with the close 94-83 victory.

Trenton used eight first-place finishes to swim away with the win.

The meet started with Trenton winning the 200 medley relay (Andrew Wolsek, Adam Mulka, Thomas Wolsek, Alex Ginn) in 1:49.54.

The Trojans were also first in the 200 free relay (Jared Blackson, Johnny Diehl, Alex Brock, David O’Donnell) with a finish of 1:43.24.

Individually, Mulda won the 200 IM (2:16.67) and the 100 free (54.32), Diehl took the 50 free (24.35), Ginn won the 100 fly (1:02.81) and O’Donnell was winner of the 500 free (5:15.02).

Dane Roberts was the winner of the 200 free (2:02.07).





Highlights for Cabrini included Anaya Lechnar’s first-place finish in diving with a personal record of 151.15.



Teammates Brad Bartnicki and Dakota Fitch rounded out the event in second and third respectively.



Erik LaCroix dove exhibition and scored a season personal record of 234.90.



Other first-place finishes came from Ford Pariseau was first in the 100 breast (1:10.38), Nicola Kirk in the 100 back (1:05.07) and Jonah Globke, Pariseau, Nicola and Robert Day in the 400 free (4:08.82).



“Overall we came out a little flat early in the meet, but picked up the pace in the last half of the meet,” Cabrini Coach Paul LaCroix said. “I was still happy with the final outcome.”



The Monarchs were back in the water yesterday at the Warrior Relays.



Earlier in the week, Trenton rolled over Woodhaven, taking 10 of the 12 events and winning 99-72.



“It was a fairly one-sided affair,” Woodhaven Coach Tarran Johnson-LeMieux said. “Those we swam well in terms of times, Trenton pretty much steamrolled us in most of the events as their team is extremely talented.”

Trenton won the 200 medley relay (O’Donnell, Mulka, Thomas Wolsek, Ginn; 1:47.21) and the 200 free relay (Thomas Wolsek, Vincenzo Guglielmetti, Ginn, Diehl; 1:40.66).

Individually, Guglielmetti won the 200 free (2:00.95) and the 500 free (5:21.21), O’Donnell won the 200 IM (2:07.66) and the 100 back (59.51) , Diehl won the 50 free (24.24) and Roberts won the 100 fly (1:01.78).



Woodhaven’s only first-place finishes came from Brandon Vaughan in diving and Wesley Moilanen in the 100 free.



A week ago, the Warriors were in the Christmas Quad at Dundee and swam against Dundee and Ypsi-Lincoln.



Woodhaven defeated Dundee 93-92 and Ypsi-Lincoln 125-55.



Johnson-LeMieux said the meet was one of the best meets he has had the privilege to coach.



Things got down to the wire and the Warriors finished first and second in the final two events for the 93-92 finish.



After being down by 14 points at one point, Zach Holt, Phil Menna and Zach Rodriguez swept the 100 free to put Woodhaven back in the running.



Ryan Wiencek, Dylan Nycz and David Mills took second through fourth in the 500 free to keep on top of things.



First-place finishes came from Wesley Moilanen in the 200 IM, Damien Straub in the 50 free and Holt in the 100 breast.



Consiglio was second in the breast.



Woodhaven hosted its Warrior Invitational yesterday afternoon.

Last Updated: 12/21/2013 11:09:19 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All