All Swimming - Boys Stories

Swimming - Boys

BOYS' SWIMMING: Cabrini wins Charger Invitational

Trenton, Riverview and Roosevelt start strong

The Cabrini swim team jumped in the pool for the first contest of the season last weekend and finished the day as repeat champions of the Charger Relays.

The Monarchs finished with 126 points, 42 points ahead of the closest competitor.

Dearborn Fordson was second with 84 points and Dearborn Heights Crestwood was third with 72.

Thurston (70), Garden City (64), Ann Arbor Greenhills (48) and Redford Union (26) rounded out the teams in attendance.

Cabrini finished in the top-three in every event and won five of the nine events on the day.

“We expected to be in the hunt to win going into the final event, but performed so well in the earlier events, we were able to work up a lead going into the final events,” Cabrini Coach Paul LaCroix said.

Cabrini finished second in the first three events of the day before the team’s first first-place finish came.

The first winner was in the 200 free relay with the team of Joe Trohimczyk, Nick Lucé, Ben Misovich and Robert Day.

Cabrini extended its lead after divers Anaya Lechnar, Brad Bartnicki and Erik LaCroix took first in the diving relay and extended the lead with a win in the 200 butterfly relay (Paige Kulchinsky, Josh Geschke, Nick Lucé, Jonah Globke) and the 200 breast (Matt Bartnicki, Devan Carmody, Regan Pariseau, Ford Parisuau).

The team sealed the deal with a first-place finish in the 400 free (Pariseau, Robert Day, Globke, Kirk Nicola).

“The team swam great all day and raced to come from behind to get into the medal positions in six of the nine events,” LaCroix said. “We were also really impressed by many of our B and C relays beating some of the A relays from the opposing schools.

“It was a great day to be a Monarch.”

Cabrini was back in the pool Saturday at the SMISL relays at Dundee high school.



Trenton

Trenton got off on the right foot with the team’s first dual meet of the season on Tuesday.

The Trojans hosted Ypsilanti-Willow Run and won the meet 98-64 while making four state cuts in the process.

Trenton made a state cut in the medley relay (David O’Donnol, Adam Mulka, Johnny Diehl, Alex Ginn) with as swim of 1:47.26 and the 400 relay (O’Donnol, Vinny Guglielmetti, Diehl, Ginn) with a swim of 3:33.38.

Individually, O’Donnol swam a state cute in the 500 free (5:10.83) and Mulak swam a state cut in the 100 breast (1:04.52).

Other first place finishes came in the 200 free (Guglielmetti; 1:58.96), 200 individual medley (Mulka, 2:14.47), 50 free (Diehl; 23:98), 100 fly (Dane Roberts; 1:02.08) and the 200 free relay Guglielmetti, Alex Boeggner, Roberts, Brendan Warnick; 1:44.05).

Ginn also finished second in the 100 free (53.60).

Coach Jim Lawrence is pleased with the way his team is swimming so far in this young season.

“We’re training very well,” he said. “We’ve changed training around and it’s working out very, very well. We as coaches are excited about it.”

As the Trojans move forward, Lawrence will look for his team to continue to improve.

“We’re looking to swim fast at the end of the year,” he said. “We’ve got a good start on it and we’re looking for a whole lot more.

“When you get the kids to buy into what you’re selling, they can do good things.”

Trenton hosts Allen Park Cabrini on Tuesday and stays at home Thursday to open league meets with a dual meet against Woodhaven.



Riverview-Woodhaven

Riverview knocked off Woodhaven in each team’s first dual meet of non-league action.

The Bucs were victorious 102-76 over the Warriors.

Riverview used seven first-place finishes en route to their victory.

The Bucs won the 200 medley (Alex Guthrie, Dakota Roehler, Nicolas Guthrie, Morgen Gardocki). Individually, the team was also first in the 200 free (Roehler), 200 IM (Nolan Rochon), 500 free (Rochon), 50 free (Alex Guthrie), 100 fly (Keith Stokely) and diving (Noah Ellington).

The Warriors were champions of the 400 free relay (Damien Straub, Dylan Nycz, Ryan Wiencek, Phillip Menna) as well as the 100 free (Wesley Moilanen), 100 back (Straub) and 100 breast (Zach Holt).

The teams tied for first in the 200 relay with Caleb Menna, Stokely, Alex Somerset and Gardocki swimming for Riverview and Moilanen, Menna, Holt and Nycz swimming for Woodhaven.

Riverview’s 200 medley relay qualified for the MISCA meet and just narrowly missed the Division 3 state cut, while Stokely made a Wayne County Automatic cut in the 100 fly.

Riverview Coach Sean Kelly said it was a good matchup between the two teams.

“I was very impressed by both teams,” he said. “We both graduated many swimmers and both teams had swimmers take on new roles this season.

“I’m excited to see how the season unfolds.”

The Warriors had a handful of lifetime-best times including the 200 free (Nycz), the 100 breast (Consiglio), diving (Brandon Vaughan) and the 100 free (Zach Rodriguez).

“I thought our team swam really well that night,” Woodhaven Coach Tarran Johnson-LeMieux said. “Riverview swam better, though, and their team looks very strong and deep this year.

“I expect an impressive year from them.”



Roosevelt

The Bears made a big splash on Thursday, winning 11 of the night’s 12 events and knocking off Belleville 98-82.

Freshman Easton Tabin started his varsity career the right way, winning both the 100 and 200 free.

Senior Collin Olson won the backstroke and the 50 free with a Division 2 state cut. Senior Danny May was the winner of the 200 IM and the breaststroke, senior Evan Perovich won the fly and sophomore Dylan Fore was the 500 free champion.

Olson, May, Williams and Fore teamed up to win the medley relay and Tabin and Perovich joined Olson and Fore in the 400 for a first-place finish.

Seniors Jamie Williams and Garrid Blair and junior Mike Pugh went one-two-three in diving and sophomore Alex Mitchell finished second in the IM and breaststroke.

Roosevelt will be back in the pool Thursday when it takes on Allen Park in the first league dual meet of the season.

Last Updated: 12/13/2013 2:43:29 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All