All Swimming - Boys Stories

Swimming - Boys

BOYS' SWIMMING: Powerful Trenton wins season-opening Downriver League Relays (PHOTO)

Roosevelt takes second; Woodhaven third

Dane Roberts and the Trenton Trojans won six of 10 events at the season-opening Downriver League Relays last weekend and beat second-place Roosevelt by nine points. Photo by Tom Alexander

The Downriver League swim teams kicked off their seasons last weekend at the Downriver Relay meet and Trenton dominated the waters, winning six of the 10 events.

Trenton won the meet with 84 points followed by Roosevelt in second with 75 and Woodhaven in third with 61.

Allen Park (51), Carlson-Anderson Co-op (47), Taylor Co-op (40) and Lincoln Park (35) rounded out the scoring.

The Trojans won the first relay of the day, the 200 medley relay of Andrew Wolsek, Adam Mulka, Johnny Diehl and Thomas Wolsek who finished in one minute, 48.88 seconds.

The 200 freestyle relay team of Thomas Wolsek, Alex Ginn, Diehl and David O’Donnell swam a D3 state qualifying time of 1:34.07.

The 600 free relay (Tyler Stawowczyk, Dane Roberts and Vincenzo Guglielmetti) finished first in 6:16.45 and the 400 IM relay (O’Donnell, Ginn, Wolsek , Mulka) were champions with a swim of 4:10.56.

In the 5x100 crescendo relay, Thomas Wolsek, O’Donnel, Guglielmetti, Diehl and Alex Brock finished first in 4:35.23 and in the 200 free under/over relay, Stawowczyk, Guglielmetti, Roberts and Brock were champions with a finish of 1:57.09.

Second-place Roosevelt won the other four events.

In the 1-meter diving, Garrid Blair was champion with a final score of 206.40.

The Bears’ first swim win came in the 300 butterfly relay when Jaimie Williams, Collin Olson, Evan Perovich and Owen Jablonski fin-ished in 2:59.59.

The Bears also won the 300 backstroke (Joshua Watson, Perovich, Olson, Danny May) in 3:00.93 and the 300 breaststroke (Alex Mitchell, May, John Broge, Alex Bearden) in 3:28.08.

Woodhaven used three second-place finishes to help them to their third-place team finish.

The Warriors were second in the 400 individual medley (Wesley Moilanen, Zachary Rodriguez, Zach Holt, Ryan Wiencek; 4:22.51), the 5x100 crescendo (Wiencek, Moilanen, Dylan Nycz, Holt: 4:54.42) and the 200 free under/over (Phillip Menna, Tyler Ford, Philip Consiglio, Nycz; 2:02.00).

The 200 medley team (Damien Straub, Zach Holt, Wesley Moilanen, Phil Menna) finished third in 1:51.04, but made a MISCA cut.

Fourth-place Allen Park was led by Cody Gledhill, Daniel Cayo and Curtiss Johnson who finished se-cond in the 3x200 (6:50.70).

The Carlson-Anderson Co-op team’s top finish was a third-place swim in the 200 free under/over (Dillon Clinton, Jacob Mastrogiacno, Zack Whitaker, Alex Penland). Taylor Co-op had two third-place finishes in the 300 butterfly (Troy Busch, James Iraira, Lauren Poletti, Brennan Dukes; 3:22.96) and the 300 backstroke (Jay Hamilton, Iraira, Dukes, Jakob Muntz; 3:25.44) and Lincoln Park was paced by Branden Henderson’s second-place finish in the 1-meter diving with a score of 103.50.



Last Updated: 12/13/2013 3:37:58 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All