All Track And Field Stories

Track And Field

TRACK AND FIELD: Meet the 2013 All-News-Herald boys' track team (PHOTOS)

Wyandotte's Daries Davis

Allen Park's Richard Gamble

Trenton's Gabe Wykle

Another successful Downriver track season is in the books and the spring was highlighted by a number of memorable performances from the area’s most prominent athletes.

Roosevelt continued its domination of the Downriver League with a second-straight undefeated dual meet season, a News-Herald Track & Field Championship (we mean it this time) and a Downriver League Meet championship.

Roosevelt’s Dominic Davis brought home a ton of hardware this season and did most of his damage in the 3,200, where he brought home championships at the Downriver League Meet, The News-Herald Track & Field Championships and at regionals.

Davis also finished first and set a new meet-record time (4:31.50) in the 1,600 at the DRL meet and won N-H and league titles in the 4 x 800 relay with Eric Tyson, Donnie Corley and Danny May.

May was the 800-meter champion for the third-straight season at both the N-H and Downriver League meets and joined Tyson, Corley and Brandon Sowards as News-Herald champions in the 4 x 400 relay. May, Sowards and Tyson partnered with Daries Davis at the DRL meet for another gold medal performance in the 4 x 400.

Sowards, Tyson, Damon Singleton and David Davis were News-Herald and Downriver League champions in the 4 x 200.

Daries Davis was a News-Herald champ in the 300 hurdles and Singleton was tops in the 100 at the DRL meet.

Lincoln Park state champion Robert Atwater was the unquestioned MVP this season after completing an undefeated season in the high jump that culminated in a league, a regional, a News-Herald and, eventually, a state championship.

Atwater progressed steadily as the season wore on and turned heads with a jump of 6-feet, 9-inches at the N-H meet followed by leaps of 6-10 at the Downriver League Meet and the Division 1 state finals.

Teammate Byron Evans also makes the cut after a first-place performance at The News-Herald Track & Field Championships in the discus.

Woodhaven’s Conrad Schultz capped off a stellar prep career with a trip to the Division 2 state finals after a sixth-place regional run in the 3,200 landed the senior a spot in the finals, where he went on to finish 25th.

Schultz was named Track MVP at The News-Herald Track & Field Championships after finishing first in the 1,600.

Warrior teammate Kenny Williams also makes the list for his efforts in the long jump. The senior finished second at the N-H Championships, the DRL Meet and regionals, with the latter finish securing him a spot in the Division 2 state finals.

Melvindale has plenty of representation on this year’s team after receiving significant season-long contributions from some talented sprinters.

Daizoun Oliver defended his crown at The News-Herald Championships in the 100, Fred Ruffin was a league champion and state qualifier in the 200 and the pair teamed with Tyrod Williams and Rafael Perez to qualify for the Division 2 state finals in the 4 x 100 relay.

Ruffin was an individual state qualifier in the 100 and 200 and Anthony Fitzgerald owned the long jump this spring with N-H and DRL championships before tying for second in the event at states.

Trenton’s Gabe Wykle brought home News-Herald gold this year in the pole vault and is joined on the All-News-Herald team by teammates Keegan Biegalski, Jacob Schoon, Jon Kushner and Sean Nowak, who all qualified for the Division 2 state finals in the 4 x 800 relay after a second-place finish at regionals.

Riverview’s Erik Davis was a Huron League champion in the 800 and qualified for the Division 2 state finals after a second-place run in the event at regionals.

Teammate Justin Ruloff joined him at states after a state-qualifying leap in the long jump at regionals as did sprinter Marcus Samuels, who also qualified in the 100 and 200.

Carlson’s Cameron Smith was a News-Herald and Downriver League champion in the 110 hurdles this spring and Marauder big man AC Alfredo was the lone Carlson state qualifier after a second-place throw at regionals in the discus (137-8). Alfredo also won this event at the league meet.

Allen Park’s Richard Gamble was a tough customer in hurdle races all season. The junior qualified for states in both hurdle events with a pair of runner-up efforts at regionals. Gamble was the Downriver League champion in the 300, was runner up in the 110 and finished second in both races at The News-Herald Track & Field Championships.

Grosse Ile sophomore Andrew Mitroka outraced the field in the 200 at The News-Herald Track & Field Championships with a gold medal run while Anderson’s Austin Sloan brought home N-H and Downriver League championships in the shot put.

Last Updated: 7/12/2013 10:59:25 AM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All