All Tennis - Girls Stories

Tennis - Girls

TENNIS: Three more qualify for tennis state meets (PHOTO)

Gabby Ammiano and her doubles partner Allison Menard were winners at No. 3, helping the Jags win a regional title. Photo by Tom Alexander.

A year after scratching and clawing their way to the state finals after a second-place finish at regionals, the Trenton Trojans had a much easier time qualifying this spring after cruising to a first-place finish at the 19-3 Regional at Chelsea last Friday.

The Trojans crowned five flight champions and brought home a regional championship with 27 points to top host Chelsea (21) and third-place Parma Western (15).

Carleton Airport placed fourth (13) followed by South Lyon East (10), Dearborn Divine Child (7), Huron (6), Adrian (5), Dearborn Heights Annapolis (4), Dearborn Heights Robichaud (2) and Romulus (0).

Trenton crowned three individual champions with undefeated showings from No. 2 Brittany Vinca, No. 3 Elle Kersten and No. 4 Miranda Madro.

At doubles, No. 2 Hannah Scharboneau and Marissa Reidy and No. 4 Rachel Rushlau and Tiffany Thompson also swept their competition for first-place finishes.

Jordan Sutherby and Gabrielle Wojtala were runners-up at No. 1 doubles and No. 1 singles player Lauren Solano and No. 3 doubles team Hannah Towe and Evelyn Metric were semifinalists.

The Trojans will compete in the Division 3 state finals in Holland beginning on May 31st.



Jags, Bucs qualify

Allen Park put together another stellar spring season and will end it for the ninth-straight season at states after claiming its third consecutive regional championship last Friday.

The Jags hosted a nine-team field for the 10-2 Regional and reached the finals in six flights for a regional-high 23 points.

Riverview finished second and also qualified for the finals with two singles champions and 17 points.

Carlson (15) finished third with two flight champs followed by Roosevelt (13), Kennedy (12), Dearborn Heights Crestwood (6), Milan (4), Truman (3) and Lincoln Park (2).

Allen Park crowned three regional champions, led by Shelby Dandy at No. 3 singles with wins over Roosevelt’s Kelsey Williamson (6-0, 6-2) and Truman’s Ariel King (6-0, 6-0) before topping Carlson’s Maggie Herman in the finals (6-3, 6-4).

At No. 1 doubles, Allen Park’s Madeline Nemeth and Olivia Nightingale defeated Crestwood (default) and Riverview’s Alexis Cole and Sarah Klavon (4-6, 6-4, 7-5) before surviving a three-set battle with Kennedy’s Mariah Anselmi and Rachel Carmody in the finals (6-4, 4-6, 7-6(2)).

At No. 3 doubles, Allen Park’s Gabby Ammiano and Allison Menard topped Lincoln Park’s Laura Valso and Madison Timberlake (6-0, 6-0) and Riverview’s Elyse Gregory and Amanda Klavon (6-4, 6-4) before besting Roosevelt’s Beth Zanley and Michelle Arsenault in the championship (6-4, 6-3).

Riverview’s Ami Shukla went unbeaten at No. 1 singles and claimed her regional championship with wins over Allen Park’s Jenna Smith (6-0, 6-0) and Carlson’s Chelsea Holbrook (6-2, 7-6(5)) before defeating Crestwood in the finals (6-3, 6-3).

At No. 4 singles, Riverview’s Shaon Islam beat Kennedy’s MacKenzie Phillips (7-6, 6-3) and Roosevelt’s Sarah Stewart (6-1, 6-4) before stopping Allen Park’s Mallori Young in the finals (7-5, 6-2).

Third-place Carlson’s singles championship came from Emily Carey at No. 2 with wins over Milan (6-1, 6-3), Allen Park’s Kayla Hawthorne (6-2, 6-2) and Riverview’s Erica Magnuson (6-2, 7-6(6).

At No. 4 doubles, Carlson’s Kelsey Boyer and Emily McKinnie were crowned champions after defeating Milan (6-0, 6-1), Kennedy’s Kelsey Oliver and Kelsey Sutyak in a three-set war (6-7(5), 7-5, 7-5) and Allen Park’s Rachel Courveur and Madison Keys in the finals (4-6, 6-3, 6-1).

Roosevelt brought home a regional championship at No. 2 doubles after Lindsay Cowell and Jessica Mantez beat Riverview’s Tatiana Dowdy and Erin Usher (6-1, 4-6, 6-0), Carlson’s Hunter Davis and Nicole Caldwell (6-2, 6-3) and Allen Park’s Jackie Wesner and Sam Light (6-2, 6-4).

The Jags and the Bucs will travel to Grand Blanc for the Division 2 state finals beginning on May 31st.



Division 1

Woodhaven hosted a perennially tough Division 1 regional and fought to a fixth-place finish.

Dearborn and Livonia Stevenson tied for first with 21 points apiece followed by Monroe and Livonia Churchill (15) in a tie for third.

Livonia Franklin finished fifth (10) followed by the Warriors (9), Anderson (8), Dearborn Fordson (4), Dearborn Edsel Ford (3) Wayne Memorial (3) and Westland John Glenn (0).

Anderson crowned the lone local flight champion at No. 4 doubles after Haley Brandes and Rylee Rivier topped Fordson (6-0, 6-0), Stevenson (6-3, 6-2), Dearborn (6-2, 6-0) and Churchill (6-0, 6-5).

Woodhaven’s top finish came from Sadi Asghar, who finished runner-up at No. 4 singles with wins over Fordson (6-1, 6-1), Churchill (7-6, 6-7, 7-5) and Stevenson (6-4, 6-3) before falling to champion Dearborn in the finals (6-0, 6-0).

Woodhaven’s lone winner was Coach Tim Coleman, who was named 4-1 Regional Coach of the Year after another quality season of service to the sport.

Last Updated: 5/24/2013 3:13:52 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All