All Track And Field Stories

Track And Field

TRACK AND FIELD: Bears run to second at Charger Invitational (PHOTO)

Dominic Davis and the Roosevelt Bears finished second to champ Dearborn at the Dearborn Heights Crestwood Charger Invitational last Saturday. Photo by Dave Chapman.

Saturday was one of the few beautiful days we have had this spring and several local track teams took advantage of the pristine conditions by competing in the Charger Invitational at Dearborn Heights Crestwood.

Neighboring Dearborn finished first in the team standings with 166 points followed by Roosevelt (158) and Anderson (106).

Roosevelt turned in three first-place finishes which included Dominic Davis in the 3,200 (9:51.45), Daries Davis in the 300 hurdles (41.49) and the 4 x 200 relay team of Daries Davis, Damon Singleton, Brandon Sowards and David Davis (1:32.92).

Second-place finishers for the Bears were Eric Tyson in the 400, Aaron O’Meara in the discus and the 4 x 100 relay team of Daries Davis, David Davis, Singleton and Sowards.

Roosevelt also got solid efforts from Jakob Zanski in the 110 hurdles (third), Sowards in the 200 (fourth), Zachary Kasper in the shot put (fourth), Jacob Bias in the shot put and discus (sixth in each) and Jake Coulter and Cameron Herron in the 3,200 (each in seventh).

Roosevelt’s 4 x 800 team of Dominic Davis, Andrew Harrison, Sean Pearce and Alex Jerzewski also took fifth in the meet.

Third-place Anderson continues to look formidable early in the 2013 season and was led by a first-place finish in the discus by Evan Sleep (120-feet, four-inches).

Other top Titan finishes included Austin Sloan in the shot put (second) and discus (fourth), DaVon Wheeler in the 400 (third), Demetrios Sanders in the 200 (fifth), Trevor McGrath in the 800 (fifth) and Jacob Brandes in the 300 hurdles (fifth).

In the 4 x 400 relay, Dasion Love, Wheeler, Devin Tyra and McGrath teamed for a third-place finish while Thomas Jozwiak, McGrath, Alex Doherty and Anthony Kroll finished fourth in the 4 x 800 relay.

Melvindale finished sixth overall with 88 points and was paced by Anthony Fitzgerald’s first-place leap in the long jump (22-2.75).

Fitzgerald also finished third in the high jump while thrower Matt Schrzan took third in the shot put.

Other top Cardinal finishes included Terrance London in the 110 hurdles (second) and Daizoun Oliver in the 100 (fourth).

Oliver also teamed with Tyrod Williams, Antwoine Brown and Rafael Perez for a third-place run in the 4 x 100 relay.

Woodhaven finished ninth with 75.66 points and was less than a point behind seventh-place Redford Thurston and Berkely, who tied with 76 points.

Cameron Karagitz and Logan Kleam went 3-4 in the 1,600, Conrad Schultz and Karagitz went 4-5 in the 3,200 and the 4 x 200 relay team of Matthew Jordan, Niko France, Kenny Williams and Desmond Jones finished third.

In the field, Kyle Martin turned in the best Warrior finish as runner-up in the pole vault while Williams took third in the long jump.

Riverview finished 10th overall with 68 points the Bucs were led by a pair of second-place runs by Jonathon Houdek in the 3,200 and Josh Smith in the 200.

Erik Davis finished fifth in the 1,600 and Smith also finished sixth in the long jump for Riverview.

Last Updated: 4/30/2013 1:07:56 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All