All Swimming - Boys Stories

Swimming - Boys

SWIMMING: Area teams close season

Six local teams competed in the swimming state finals over the weekend and DRL champion Trenton turned in the best Downriver finish with five point-scoring swims.

In the Division 3 state finals at Eastern Michigan University, Trenton totaled 41 points for 17th-place.

The top Trojan finish came in the 200 freestyle relay where the team of Thomas Wolsek, Michael VanPaepeghem, Cody Pratt and David O’Donnell took sixth with a time of 1:29.27.

Wolsek turned in the top individual finish for Trenton with a 13th-place time in the 50-free (22.35). Pratt was not far behind with a 15th-place swim (22.49) in that same event.

O’Donnell took 16th in the 100-free and teamed with Wolsek, VanPaepeghem and Adam Friedman for a 13th-place finish in the 400 freestyle relay.

Other individual performance included O’Donnell in the 200 IM (18th), Adam Mulka in the breaststroke (22nd), Vincenzo Guglielmetti in the 500-free (29th) and 200-free (32nd), Colin Westrate in the backstroke (29th), Ben Sieloff in the 500-free (32nd) and Friedman in the backstroke (33rd).

Riverview scored 10 points and finished 28th.

The Bucs were led by Nicolas Guthrie’s 13th-place swim in the butterfly (55.08) and also scored points in the 200 freestyle relay (Ryan Pickell, Alex Guthrie, Nick Diroff, Nicolas Guthrie – 15th) and the 200 medley relay (Alex Guthrie, Dakota Roehler, Nicolas Guthrie, Pickell – 16th).

Riverview finished 21st in the 400 freestyle relay (Pickell, Diroff, Morgen Gardocki, Roehler), 35th in diving (Noah Ellington) and 36th in the 100-free (Pickell).

Cabrini’s Erik LaCroix returned to the state finals for the third-straight season and made it to the second day for the first time, where he finished 15th with a score of 340.80.



Division 2

Allen Park, Roosevelt and Woodhaven traveled to Oakland University for the Division 2 state finals over the weekend, but were unable to tally any point-scoring top-16 finishes.

Roosevelt’s Jesse Knowles turned in the best local individual performance with a 22nd-place finish in the breaststroke.

Collin Olson finished 23rd in the 50-free and 27th in the 100-free and the Bears had three divers compete as Jamie Williams finished 24th, Garrid Blair took 31st and Mike Pugh came in 33rd.

The Bears also competed in two relays with a 22nd-place finish in the 200 medley relay (Olson, Danny May, Tom Martin, Knowles) and a 29th-place time in the 400 freestyle relay (Sean Pearce, Martin, Knowles, Olson).

Woodhaven’s David Erickson finished 24th in the butterfly and 32nd in the 200-free and competed on a pair of relays.

The Warriors took 30th in the 400 freestyle relay (Erickson, Alex Rodriguez, Wesley Moilanen, Zach Holt) and 32nd in the 200 freestyle relay (Erickson, Damien Straub, Moilanen, Holt).

Allen Park turned in the best Downriver finish with a 19th-place time in the 200 medley relay (Michael Burnham, Tony Vinco, Will Marosi, Sean Flanigan).

Marosi and Burnham also finished 28th and 29th in the backstroke.





Last Updated: 3/12/2013 12:06:34 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All