All Wrestling Stories

Wrestling

WRESTLING: State meet roundup (PHOTOS)

Summit Academy's TJ Barnes turned in the top Downriver performance in the individual state finals with a third-place finish at 152 pounds in the Division 3 tournament.

Joe Ferguson was one of two Huron state placers and finished sixth at 130 pounds in the Division 2 finals.

Alex Molloy was Anderson's lone state placer with a fifth-place finish at 130 pounds in D1.

More than two dozen local wrestlers competed in the individual state finals over the weekend and eight Downriver representatives earned state-placing finishes.

Summit Academy’s TJ Barnes turned in the top Downriver performance with a third-place finish at 152 pounds in the Division 3 finals.

Barnes won by decision over Alma’s Boyd Hubbard and Chippewa Hills’ Jason Peacock before falling by a 4-3 decision to eventual champion Luke Pahl of Comstock Park.

The junior went on to defeat Hopkins’ Jimmy Renberg by decision and then best Belding’s Michael Walker 6-2 in the third-place match to secure the bronze medal.

Woodhaven’s Derek Hillman, Huron’s Logan Ritchie and Flat Rock’s Dakotah Dockter each turned in fourth-place finishes.

In the Division 1 finals, Hillman defeated Battle Creek Central’s Jacob Taylor by major decision and Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse’s Devan Richter by decision before being defeated 11-4 by Hartland’s Mitchel Thomas in the semifinals.

Hillman then defeated Grand Haven’s Connor Moynihan 7-4 to reach the third-place match, where he fell by pinfall to Davison’s Tyler Wildmo.

In the Division 2 160-pound finals, Ritchie earned pinfall victories over Middleton-Thornapple Kellogg’s Cole Gahan and Bay City Western’s Charles Proctor to reach the semifinals, where he was pinned in overtime by Coopersville’s Jordan Sullivan.

The sophomore then pinned Lowell’s Max Dean before losing a close 3-2 decision to Ogemaw Heights’ Nathan Wynkoop in the third-place match.

In the Division 3 215-pound finals, Dockter pinned Ostego’s Brandon Campbell and earned a decision over Chesaning’s Trenton Devereaux before being defeated 15-8 by Allendale’s Taylor Gohn.

Dockter pinned Ostego’s Brandon Campbell again in the third-place bracket and before being pinned by Dundee’s Jay Sroufe.

Anderson’s Alex Molloy turned in a fifth-place finish in the D1 130-pound finals.

Molloy defeated Grand Haven’s Antonio Reyes by first-round pinfall before falling 4-2 in overtime to Port Huron Northern’s Kevin Nguyen.

The senior then defeated Walled Lake Western’s Austin Murray by major decision and Dearborn Heights Crestwood’s Sejad Al-Hussain by forfeit before falling to Detroit Catholic Central’s Myles Amine in overtime 3-2.

Huron’s Joe Ferguson finished sixth at 130 pounds in Division 2 after posting a 3-2 record.

Ferguson defeated Eaton Rapids’ Lane McVicker by decision before falling to eventual champion Jason Schmitt from St. Johns.

The senior would earn a pinfall victory over Warren Lincoln’s Robert Pope and a decision over Byron Center’s Nolan Waddell before falling 6-3 to Stevensville-Lakeshore’s Noah Hanau.

Trenton big man Tom Stackpole cracked the top-eight at 285-pounds in Division 2 with a seventh-place finish.

The senior defeated Ypsilanti’s Zaid Abdellatif by decision before losing by a 4-2 overtime decision to St. Johns’ Ben Proctor.

Stackpole then pinned Vicksburg’s Wade Stacey before falling again in overtime 3-2 to St. Clair’s Colton Pfaendtner.

In the seventh-place match, Stackpole defeated Allegan’s Jon Krcatovich 7-3.

Roosevelt’s Quentin Santiago rounded out the Downriver placers with an eighth-place finish at 135 pounds in Division 1.

Santiago won his opening bout by decision over Walled Lake North’s Christian Lauderback before losing a close 12-10 decision to Grandville’s Collin Tomkins.

After defeating Plymouth’s Jon Conn 9-0, the junior fell to Utica Ford’s Tevin Machart and Romeo’s Evan Richardson to finish eighth.

Anderson had four other wrestlers compete in the state meet.

At 112, Jarad Fernandez fell in a 3-0 decision to Rockford’s Stephen Jendritz and bounced back to win a 4-2 overtime decision over Hartland’s Sage Castillo.

Eventually, Fernandez fell to Rochester Hills-Stoney Creek’s Kyle Noonan in a 6-2 decision.

Raven Schmitt wrestled at 119, and lost to Midland Dow’s Patrick Bassett in a 3-2 decision before falling 2:24 into a match with Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central’s Austin Tomko.

Logan Parks finished the day with two losses and a win at 140.

Parks recorded a fall 3:36 into the match against Farmington Hills Harrison’s Bobby Mathieson, but fell in decisions to New Baltimore Anchor Bay’s Eric Rybarz and Davison’s Carter Stoddard.

At 145, Josh Lockwood recorded a fall 21 seconds into his match with Battle Creek Lakeview’s Ross Pennock before falling to Brighton’s Jordan Amine in a decision and Davison’s Thomas Garty in a major decision.

Woodhaven’s Mickey Sutton had a win against Portage Central’s Travis Vanderveen who was unable to wrestle due to an injury, but fell to Rochester Hills’ Dean Vettese in a fall and New Baltimore Anchor Bay’s Johnny Bourcier in an 8-4 decision.

Roosevelt’s Vince Pizzo (215) finished with an overtime 3-1 decision victory over Holland West Ottawa’s Nate Colvin.

Pizzo was defeated by Oxford’s Ben Line in a major decision and Ann Arbor Pioneer’s Jahi Hilliard in a fall 4:21 into the match.

In Division 2, Huron had five other wrestlers compete.

At 285, Mike Long had a 7-2 decision victory over Hastings’ Nate Pewoski but fell to Eaton Rapids’ Trent Hurt and St. Clair’s Colton Pfaendtner in decision.

Judah Caballero, at 103 fell to Lowell’s Lucas Hall in a major decision and Corunna’s Tristan Serbus in a fall 57 seconds into the match.

At 112, Brandon Brooks lost to Dexter’s Zeke Breuniger in a 7-2 decision and had a fall 50 seconds into a match with Lowell’s Derek Krajewski.

Jon Wellman defeated Niles’ Brendon Meek in a 17-11 decision at 112 before falling to Lowell’s Zeth Dean in a decision and Middleville-Thornapple Kellogg’s Chris Poland in a fall.

Deion Copley, at 215 lost to Sparta’s Tom Cheslek in a 2-1 decision and had a fall against Lapeer East’s Joe Perry.

The Trojans sent two other wrestlers to the state meet.

Dean Noffsinger (135) had two falls against St. Johns’ Logan Massa and Richland Gull Lake’s Kemps Miller.

Vince Bartaway (145) had a technical fall loss to Haslett’s Taylor Grenawalt and a major decision loss to Fruitport’s Collin Butler.

Carlson’s Zach Underwood (215) lost a major decision to Lowell’s Taylor Kornoely and a decision to Bay City Western’s Jacob Alarie.

Jake Mydloski forfeited the meet at 171.

Melvindale’s Ameer Munassar won a 5-1 decision over Niles’ Nicholas Zimmerman at 119, but fell to Marysville’s Nick Dunlap in a decision and Hamilton’s Collin Welcher in a major decision.

At 135, Andrew Barron recorded a technical fall loss to Holly’s Mason Cleaver and had a fall against Byron Center’s Jaxon Smith.

Riverview’s Brandon Garcia fell to DeWitt’s Justin Schafer and Jackson Northwest’s Jake Klingaman in decisions at 140. Garcia had a forfeited win over Stevensville-Lakeshore’s Dustin Clapp.

Allen Park’s Sean Speer (119) fell to Lowell’s Bailey Jack and Adrian’s Anthony Garcia in decisions and had a forfeit win over Big Rapids’ Nate Weckesser.



Sportswriter Samantha Elliott contributed to this story.







Last Updated: 3/5/2013 12:40:34 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All