All Swimming - Boys Stories

Swimming - Boys

SWIMMING: Downriver League meet results



Results from Friday’s Downriver League Championships at Roosevelt High School



200 medley relay

1. Trenton (Adam Friedman, Adam Mulka, Thomas Wolsek, Cody Pratt), 1:42.41; 2. Roosevelt, 1:43.17; 3. Carlson/Anderson, 1:44.41; 4. Allen Park, 1:44.47; 5. Woodhaven, 1:52.90; 6. Taylor, 1:59.06; 7. Lincoln Park, 2:10.16.



200 freestyle

1. David Erickson, Woodhaven, 1:51.81; 2. Zach Holt, Woodhaven, 1:52.73; 3. Sean Flanigan, Allen Park, 1:53.49; 4. Colin Westrate, Trenton, 1:55.81; 5. Vincenzo Guglielmetti, Trenton, 1:57.16; 6. Matthew Trombley, Carlson/Anderson, 1:57.71.



200 individual medley

1. David O’Donnel, Trenton, 2:05.27; 2. Jesse Knowles, Roosevelt, 2:08.75; 3. Adam Friedman, Trenton, 2:09.69; 4. Craig Skinner, Carlson/Anderson, 2:12.89; 5. Adam Mulka, Trenton, 2:13.07; 6. Tyler Stawowczyk, Trenton, 2:15.67.



50 freestyle

1. Collin Olson, Roosevelt, 22.45; 2. Thomas Wolsek, Trenton, 22.60; 3. Cody Pratt, Trenton, 22.90; 4. Tom Martin, Roosevelt, 23.25; 5. Matthew Diehl, Carlson/Anderson, 23.45; 6. Johnny Diehl, Trenton, 23.69.



Diving

1. Jamie Williams, Roosevelt, 377.55; 2. Garrid Blair, Roosevelt, 371.45; 3. Michael Pugh, Roosevelt, 336.55; 4. Zach Rodriguez, Woodhaven, 302.50; 5. Shane Danyko, Trenton, 275.45; 6. Carter Waggoner, Roosevelt, 271.70.



100 butterfly

1. David Erickson, Woodhaven, 55.86; 2. Matthew Diehl, Carlson/Anderson, 55.87; 3. Tom Martin, Roosevelt, 56.98; 4. Will Marosi, Allen Park, 57.70; 5. Alex Ginn, Trenton, 59.32; 6. Dane Roberts, Trenton, 59.65.



100 freestyle

1. Collin Olson, Roosevelt, 48.96; 2. Zach Holt, Woodhaven, 50.66; 3. Thomas Wolsek, Trenton, 51.32; 4. Wesley Moilanen, Woodhaven, 52.18; 5. Michael VanPaepeghem, Trenton, 52.35; 6. Johnny Diehl, Trenton, 52.45.



500 freestyle

1. Sean Flanigan, Allen Park, 5:07.01; 2. Ben Sieloff, Trenton, 5:13.77; 3. Vincenzo Guglielmetti, Trenton, 5:14.87; 4. Tyler Martin, Trenton, 5:24.82; 5. Sam Cappuccilli, Trenton, 5:27.94; 6. Nicholas Roberts, Trenton, 5:32.44.



200 freestyle relay

1. Trenton (Johnny Diehl, Michael VanPaepeghem, Cody Pratt, David O’Donnell), 1:31.83; 2. Woodhaven, 1:33.35; 3. Carlson/Anderson, 1:35.01; 4. Roosevelt, 1:36.90; 5. Allen Park 1:39.03; 6. Taylor, 2:01.45; 7. Lincoln Park, 1:52.25.



100 backstroke

1. Will Marosi, Allen Park, 58.01; 2. David O’Donnell, Trenton, 58.33; 3. Michael Burnham, Allen Park, 58.47; 4. Adam Friedman, Trenton, 59.43; 6. Thomas Jozwiak, Carlson/Anderson, 1:00.19.



100 breaststroke

1. Jesse Knowles, Roosevelt, 1:03.43; 2. Adam Mulka, Trenton, 1:03.61; 3. Tony Vinco, Allen Park, 1:06.21; 4. Craig Skinner, Carlson/Anderson, 1:06.58; 5. Danny May, Roosevelt, 1:08.19; 6. Alec Penland, Carlson/Anderson, 1:08.33.



400 freestyle relay

1. Roosevelt (Jesse Knowles, Sean Pearce, Tom Martin, Collin Olson), 3:22.50; 2. Trenton, 3:22.69; 3. Carlson/Anderson, 3:25.98; 4. Woodhaven, 3:31.43; 5. Allen Park, 3:36.11; 6. Taylor, 4:50.84; 7. Lincoln Park, 4:49.55.

Last Updated: 2/26/2013 1:56:33 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All