All Competitive Cheerleading Stories

Competitive Cheerleading

COMPETITIVE CHEERLEADING: Five local teams reach cheerleading finals (PHOTOS)

Get the busses fired up because five Downriver competitive cheerleading teams are heading to the state finals in Grand Rapids this weekend.

Defending state champ Anderson in Division 1, defending state champ Carlson, Allen Park and Roosevelt in Division 2 and state-ranked Grosse Ile in Division 3 made the grade by finishing among the top four teams in their respective regional tournaments last Saturday.

Surprisingly, none of Downriver teams won a regional championship.

Anderson was third at Troy Athens and Carlson was upset by Dearborn Divine Child and finished second at Ortonville-Brandon.

Allen Park was third and Roosevelt fourth at Brandon and Grosse Ile finished fourth at the Division 3 regional hosted by Richmond High School.

At Athens, the defending champ Titans were just a step behind the top two teams throughout the competition.

Anderson found itself in third place after the first round and that’s where I stayed.

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek won with a score of 775.6400. Rochester was second at 772.3400 and the Titans were third with a final score of 768.6400. Utica Stevenson was the fourth qualifier out of the region.

At Brandon High School, Carlson and Divine Child were separated by only a hair’s breath through the first two rounds, but the Flacons scored a slamming 317.8 in the final rotation and won 776-8500-771-1600.

Allen Park scored 757.5600 to claim third place and Roosevelt scored 751.7200 for fourth.

Grosse Ile finished fourth in its regional behind the host school, No. 1-ranked Pontiac Notre Dame and Ovid Elsie.

The Red Devils were in the thick of things through the first two rounds and found themselves in third place just eight points behind Notre Dame entering the final rotation. But Grosse Ile’s final-round score of 285.6 was well behind the other top teams and was only seventh-best in the 12-team event.

The final-round score left Grosse Ile with a total of 732.1800. Richmond won with a score of 771.9600.

Despite the fourth-place finish, Grosse Ile Coach Jaymie Judd said she was pleased with her team’s season-long performance, which including a win at the News-Herald Invitational and at districts.

“I'm so proud of the girls for qualifying for state finals again,” she said. “We have a lot of little things to clean up this week before we take the mat Saturday night and the team is determined to keep working for every point possible.

“This should be a great week and I'm very excited to see how the girls pull together for their last competition with this team.”

Judd added that getting to the state finals is an accomplishment itself.

“Being a state contender is a nice reminder that all of the girls’ hard work has paid off this season,” she said. “I hope they enjoy the experience and have pride in keeping the traditions of Grosse Ile cheer going.

“It's always great to compete with the other best teams in the state.”

The state qualifying teams are:

Carlson: The Marauders are, Sydney Alioto, Maelyn Russo, Sarah Tritt, Chelsea Robb, Alexis Kopchia, Kiah Manthei, Malory Deleon, Kourtney Tyra, Kristina Arrendale , Kerra Janis, Dana Hammill, Chalayna Shulaw, Kersten Gant, Maddy Campbell, Sheridan Skopczynski , Kayla Chernoff, Macey Sirls, Mary Miller, Taliah Hamilton and Rhiannon Morbito.

Anderson: Shelby Bell, Gabrielle Buscemi, Jacklyn Carrico, Tori Creighton, Samantha Darrell, Amber Droste, Haley Evans, Morgan Farrah, Allyson Flannery, Nicole Fobar, Jordan Jones, Marisa Laginess, Siarra Langlois, Aleta Madera, Kayla Miletti, Brittany Prister, Madison Small, Brianna Suessine, Sydney Tackett, Brittany Walton, Madison Wilson and Holly Zmijewski.

Grosse Ile: Sabhin Butto, Brittany Evans, Christina Hoelzle, Emily Arnett, Olivia Koklanaris, Ciara Nellebach, Brooke Richards, Isabella Rista, Sydney Sexton, Kali Gajewski, Kelsey Garner, Emily Gronda, Madison Kelly, Clara Lyons, Madeline Merolla, Annie Rodgers, Aubrey Collins, Natalie Kasprzyk, Courtney Gaither, Erin McCarty and Olivia Pesta.

Allen Park: Michelle Bacchetti, Alicia Buhnerkemper, Tori Eddy, Courtney Felt, Jamie Furgerson, Nichol Francis, Siena Gabert, Megan Gibson, Maddie Horvath, Aleyah Kingsley, Emily Kusulas, Lexi Leszcynski, Bri Lipa, Jennifer Mahalak, Riley McCardle, Adriene McJunkin, Ana Montaner, Keirstin Olechowski, Annie Oliveri, Shelby Pauley, Allysah Sainato, Sra Stover, Katie Szwed, Veronica Warren and Ciara Zuke.

Roosevelt: Brooklynn Zanski, Erin Young, Kelsey Williamson, Jessican Valenzuela, Cassidy Tepfenhart, Savanah Streeter, Angela Solgot, Rebecca Schlimmer, Pamela Patterson, Beanna Ledesma, Amanda Jones, Sierra Harris, Katelyn Gould, Emily Cousino, Megan Corder, Kendra Chaney and Miranda Caudill.





















Last Updated: 2/26/2013 2:06:20 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All