All Wrestling Stories

Wrestling

WRESTLING: Huron's Ritchie, Trenton's Stackpole are champs (PHOTO)

Trenton's Tom Stackpole won the improved to 51-2 on the season and brought home a regional championship at 285 pounds.

Downriver will be well-represented in the Division 2 state finals after a bevy of local wrestlers qualified at the 8-2 Regional in Tecumseh on Saturday with number of solid showings, highlighted by a pair of champions.

Huron’s Logan Ritchie earned a regional championship at 160 pounds and Trenton heavyweight Tom Stackpole joined him atop the podium as the 285-pounds champ.

Ritchie improved to 52-0 on the season with first-round pins in the quarterfinals and semifinals before defeating Tecumseh’s Cole Amstutz by decision – 14-7 – in the 160-pound finals.

Stackpole improved his record to 51-2 with falls in the quarter and semi finals before he defeated Tecumseh’s Joe Rebottaro in a 6-1 decision.

Dean Noffsinger and Vince Bartaway both qualified for states as well for the Trojans.

Bartaway finished third at 145 recording falls and prevailing over Demitirus Reid of Warren Woods Tower high school.

Dean Noffsinger finished fourth at 135 after winning a major decision 13-5 against Kawon Lawrence of Robichaud before falling to Delando Davis-Wright of Southfield.

At 119, Maverick Johnson had a fall to get to the blood rounds, but fell to Allen Park’s Sean Speer by a fall.

Tyler Purcell also made it to the blood rounds at 189.

Huron’s Jon Wellman and Brandon Brooks both qualified at 112 pounds after Wellman took second and Brooks finished fourth.

Riverview freshman Brandon Garcia pinned his way to the finals at 140 pounds before falling to eventual champion Khannor Kaercher from Warren Lincoln by decision 6-3.

Huron’s Joe Ferguson lost a close 5-4 decision in the quarterfinals at 130 pounds, but won out to claim third place with a pinfall victory in his final match.

Huron’s Judah Caballero was pinned in his quarterfinal match against Adrian’s Joe Garcia (eventual champion) at 103, but earned a pair of victories on his way to a third-place finish.

Carlson’s Zach Underwood and Huron’s Deion Copley both fell to eventual runner-up Carl Keeney from Redford Union, but each made the top-four after Copley edged Underwood 4-3 in the third-place match.

Huron heavyweight Mike Long fell 3-0 in the quarterfinals, but went on to pin his way to a third-place finish with wins over Bloomfield Hills Andover and Warren Lincoln.

Melvindale had two wrestlers finish second to make it to states.

At 119, Ameer Munassar improved his record to 44-4 after 15-8 and 6-3 decisions, but had a technical fall against eventual champ Anthony Garcia of Adrian.

Andrew Barron also placed second at 135 after a 5-3 decision and a 15-7 major decision placed him in the finals.

He eventually lost a 5-2 decision to Madison Heights Lamphere’s Evan Reich.

The Carlson Marauders had two fourth place finishers; Jake Mydloski at 171 and Zach Underwood at 215.

Mydloski had a fall and a 5-1 decision before losing a 5-3 decision to Ben Fick of Milan.

Underwood had an 11-1 decision and a fall before a 4-3 decision loss to Deion Copley of Huron.

Allen Park’s only state qualifier came in the form of Sean Speer who finished third at 119.

Speer lost a 4-1 decision and recorded a fall before eventual champ Garcia of Adrian defeated him in a 4-1 decision.



Division 3

A pair of local wrestlers qualified for the state finals at the 12-3 Regional in Manchester on Saturday after posting second-place finishes.

Flat Rock’s Dakotah Dockter earned a trip to states after a first-minute pin in the semifinals gave the senior a finals rematch with Dundee’s Jay Sroufe, who defeated Dockter 4-3 in the district finals a week prior.

The battle was close once again, but unfortunately ended in the same result for Dockter as Sroufe prevailed in another tight decision, 4-2.

It was a similar story for Summit Academy’s TJ Barnes, who was defeated in the regional finals by the same wrestler who bested him at districts the previous week.

At 152 pounds, Barnes earned an opening-round pinfall over Capac and won by decision in the semifinals over Richmond before falling to Dundee’s Liam Grantham in the finals 7-1.





Sportswriter Samantha Elliott contributed to this report

Last Updated: 2/19/2013 1:00:04 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All