All Swimming - Boys Stories

Swimming - Boys

SWIMMING: EMU's fast waters yield state cuts for locals

In the fast pools of Eastern Michigan University, several local swim teams traveled to the prestigious MISCA meet last Saturday to swim against the state’s best.

Allen Park, Cabrini, Carlson/Anderson Co-op, Riverview, Roosevelt and Woodhaven all competed in the meet and a number of strong swims resulted in times below the varying state cuts.

Riverview tallied five Division 3 state-cut swims led by the 200 freestyle relay team of Ryan Pickell, Alex Guthrie, Morgen Gardocki and Nick Diroff, who finished 22nd with a time of 1:32.60 for a new school record.

The Bucs remained below the D3 state-cut line in the medley relay (Alex Guthrie, Jacob Hosier, Nicolas Guthrie, Pickell – 1:46.16) and the 400 freestyle relay (Pickell, Diroff, Dakota Roehler, Nicolas Guthrie – 3:34.22) and Nicolas Guthrie earned a pair of state-cuts in the 50-free (22.95) and the butterfly (1:01.37).

Keith Stokely also swam in the butterfly for the Bucs and finished 83rd.

Roosevelt turned in several strong swims and was led by Collin Olson’s effort in the 100-free (49.12), which was good enough for sixth-place and would have easily qualified for a Division 1 state cut.

Jesse Knowles qualified for Division 2 with a 26th-place swim in the breaststroke (1:03.50) and the medley relay team of Olson, Danny May, Tom Martin and Knowles finished 32nd with a time of 1:46.24.

Other swims for the Bears included Olson in the 200-free (50th), Knowles in the 200 IM (50th), Tom Martin in the 50-free (83rd) and butterfly (74th) and Danny May in the 50-free (100th) and the breaststroke (75th).

The 400 freestyle relay group of Knowles, Sean Pearce, Martin and Olson finished 31st in the meets final event.

Woodhaven’s David Erickson, who has already earned four individual state cuts this season, had strong showing in the butterfly (26th) and the 200-free (27th).

Zach Holt competed in the 100-free (51st) and the 50-free (70th) and Alex Rodriguez swam in the 50-free (97th).

Allen Park’s Michael Burnham had the top Jaguar finish with a 26th-place swim in the backstroke. Sean Flanigan swam in the 500-free (61st) and 200-free (65th), Will Marosi competed in the backstroke (52nd) and the butterfly (64th) and Tony Vinco swam in the breaststroke (77th) for the Jags.

The Allen Park 400 freestyle relay team of Marosi, Flanigan, Vinco and Adam Velarde finished 58th.

The Carlson/Anderson Co-op team was well-represented in the meet and got contributions from Matthew Diehl in the butterfly (51st) and the 50-free (77th), Thomas Jozwiak in the backstroke (50th), Craig Skinner in the backstroke (68th) and Matt Trombley in the 200-free (70th).

The Marauders swam in all three relays with a 34th-place finish in the 400 freestyle (Trombley, Matthew Anderson, Diehl, Jozwiak), a 35th-place finish in the 200 freestyle (Trombley, Anderson, Skinner, Diehl) and a 50th-place swim in the medley (Jozwiak, Skinner, Ryan Owen, Anderson)

Cabrini’s Erik LaCroix competed in a stacked diving field and finished 23rd.



Bucs second in Dundee

Riverview and Cabrini traveled to Dundee on Thursday for a quad meet that also featured Detroit Country Day.

The Bucs finished second in the meet behind Country Day and was followed by host Dundee and Cabrini in the final standings.

Adam Ellington won the 200 IM for the Bucs, Nicolas Guthrie took second in the 50-free and Keith Stokely (butterfly) and Alex Guthrie (backstroke) each took third in their individual events.

The medley relay team of Alex Guthrie, Dakota Roehler, Nicolas Guthrie and Ryan Pickell finished second and the 400 freestyle relay group of Pickell, Jacob Hosier, Nick Diroff and Nicolas Guthrie placed third.

Cabrini’s Erik LaCroix finished second in diving for the top Monarch finish and Ford Pariseaufinished third in the breaststroke.



Trenton tops LP

The Trenton Trojans closed out their dual meet season last week with a 98-67 victory over Lincoln Park.

The Trojans received a balanced effort that featured eight different individual winners that included Thomas Wolsek in the 200-free, Tyler Martin in the 200 IM, Brendan Warnick in the 50-free, Dane Roberts in the butterfly, Tyler Stawowczyk in the 100-free, Colin Westrate in the backstroke and Dustin Warnick in the breaststroke.

Trojan workhorse David O’Donnell earned a state-cut in the 500-free with a first-place time of 5:08.76.

The Trojans swept the relays with wins in the medley (Adam Friedman, Sam Cappuccilli, Michael VanPaepeghem, Nathan Clark), the 200 freestyle (Alex Ginn, Vincenzo Guglielmetti, Cody Pratt, Ben Sieloff) and the 400 freestyle (John VanPaepeghem, Roberts, Alexi Kakaris-Porter, Martin).



Bears best Jags

Roosevelt turned in several best times in its final dual meet of the season in a 108-82 victory over Allen Park on Tuesday.

Collin Olson earned state-cuts in both the 50-free and 100-free and was joined by Evan Perovich, Jesse Knowles and Tom Martin to win the medley relay.

Knowles also qualified for states with his winning time in the breaststoke, Mike Pugh and Carter Waggoner went 1-2 in diving and the Bears also earned top finishes in the 200 freestyle relay (Danny May, Cody Reichow, Sean Pearce, Martin) and the 400 freestyle relay (Olson, Knowles, Pearce, May).

Other notable Roosevelt swims came from Tyler Green in the 500-free and David Trusewicz in the backstroke.



Taylor gets first win

The Taylor Co-op swim team won its first dual meet in two years on Tuesday with a 103-77 victory over Lincoln Park.

Individual Taylor winners included Troy Busch in the breaststroke, Darin Thompson in the 100-free and Brennan Dukes in the backstroke.

Taylor swept the relays with wins in the medley (Dukes, Busch, James Iraira, Jacob Szczepanski), the 200 freestyle (Busch, Dukes, Iraira, Szczepanski) and the 400 freestyle (BreAnne Trunick, Thompson, Cory Philpott, Raymond Richards).

Szczepanski and Michael Taylor went 2-3 in the 500-free, Busch and Iraira went 2-3 in the 200 IM, Iraira and Richards went 2-3 in the butterfly, Richards was runner-up in the backstroke and Spencer Furman finished second in the breaststroke.

Last Updated: 2/15/2013 3:54:55 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All