All Wrestling Stories

Wrestling

WRESTLING: Titans repeat as DRL champions (PHOTO)

No one has any answers for Anderson's relentless wrestlers

Photo by Dave Chapman

The Anderson wrestling team went into Saturday’s Downriver League meet with a 7-0 record and stayed undefeated with a 24-point first-place.

The Titans had a very strong day and place nine wrestlers on the all-league team.

“We have a very good tournament team,” Anderson Coach Jerry Frazier said. “(We’ve got) some horses in the middle that score big points.”

Frazier said it was a whole team effort and he was extremely pleased with the way his kids wrestled, and how they have performed throughout the year.

“These kids have consistently worked hard and gotten better every time I turn around,” Frazier said. “We had kids that were seeded fourth or fifth who were in the finals.

“These kids believe in themselves and it’s nice to get that mentality out of them. They’ve been a lot of fun this year.”

The Titans had four champions on the day.

Jarad Fernandez (112 pounds), Alex Molloy (130), Jacob Balogh (140) and Logan Parks (145) all finished first.

Raven Schmitt (119), Tyler Carson (135), Josh Lockwood (152), Mariano Burgos (171) and Chris Pauly (189) all made the all-league team with their second place finishes.

Cody Stanley (160) and Bobby Fisher (103) finished third place and heavyweight Austin Sloan took fifth.

Trenton went into the league meet tied with Roosevelt (5-2) and finished in second place.

Trenton placed three wrestlers on the all-league team with first and second place finishes.

Tom Stackpole (285) was the Trojans’ sole first place finisher.

Nolan Rickman (125) and Shane Danyko (160) finished second.

Ian Collier (112), Maverick Johnson (119), Dean Noffsinger (135) and Tyler Purcell (189) finished third. Brandon Russo (103), Vince Bartaway (145) and Gabe Wykle (152) finished fourth, and Brad Boler (130), Rob Cosgrove (140) and Josh Berry (215) finished fifth.

Woodhaven took third place in the tournament, and fourth overall in the league.

The Warriors entered nine wrestlers in the tournament and had five in the finals with three first-place finishes and two second place finishes.

Jared Ammons (152), Mickey Sutton (160), and Derek Hillman (171) were all champions.

Ammons had an exceptional day, according to Coach Jim Patton, beating a tough Roosevelt opponent who he lost two twice earlier in the season.

Ammons defeated Wykle and Lockwood en route to his victory.

Sutton improved his record to 31-8 on the season after defeating Danyko from Trenton. He also earned his 100th career win two weeks ago at the Durand Individual invite.

Hillman anchors the Warriors with a No. 4 state ranking in Division 1.

“Derek controlled the whole match against his opponent and teched-falled (Mariano) Burgas 21-6 on his way to a second consecutive league championship,” Patton said.

Hillman improved his record to 37-1 on the season and also earned his 100th career victory this season at Grosse Pointe North.

Austin Avison (130) and Quintin Ruddell (285) finished second place.

Avison is one of the two starting freshman for the Warriors and is beginning to make a name for himself after going 30-12 so far this season.

Ruddell’s second place finish improved his overall record to 30-11.

Chris Gutmann (215) finished third, and John Hancock (119) and Justin Patton (189) finished fourth.

“I was really impressed with the way the kids wrestled on Saturday,” Patton said. “We have had a tough year with injuries and illnesses and wanted to make a good showing in the individual tournament.

“The kids wrestled well and I was proud of the way we wrestled and the overall finish.”

Lincoln Park finished fifth at the league meet, and seventh overall, and placed three wrestlers on the all-league team.

Dylan McLeod (125) went 4-0 on the day for his first-place finish.

Sonny Botello (189) went 3-0 and finished first after a triple overtime.

Brandon Duvall (140) was also all-league, finishing second with a 3-1 record.

Christian Villarreal (171) Blake Johnson (285), and Roberto Davis (145) all finished third.

“We wrestled tough,” Coach Don McKenzie said. “We avenged a few losses that will give us a better seed at districts.

“I am excited about this upcoming Saturday.”

The Allen Park Jaguars finished seventh at the Downriver League meet and eighth overall.

Sean Speer (119) was the sole wrestler to be placed on the all-league team for the Jags with his first-place finish.

Tony Dunlap (152) finished third, Ben Lewis (130) and Dan Schmidt (135) finished fourth, Shane Atkinson (125) finished fifth, Jake Chapman (140), Roy Llamas (145), Dylan Romo (160) and Roman Urista (189) finished sixth, and Andy Porter (215) and Tim Durocher (285) finished seventh.

The Melvindale team finished eighth at the league meet and sixth overall.

The Cardinals took seven wrestlers to the meet and had one champion.

Matt Curmi (103) was the sole first-place finisher, defeating two wrestlers he had previously lost to earlier in the season.

Ryan Large-Agee (145) and Dylon Maki (152) finished in fifth place.

Earlier in the week, the Jags defeated the Cardinals 55-17 in the last dual meet of the season.

Winners for Allen Park were Speer, Lewis, Chapman and Dunlap.

The Trojans took on Lincoln Park in their last dual meet and defeated the Rails 54-19.

Russo, Johnson, Noffsinger, Bartaway, Wykle, Danyko, Purcell and Stackpole all won with a pin.

Rickman, and Berry won with a decision.

The strong Titans faced rival Roosevelt in their final dual meet and defeated the Bears 50-13 after winning 11 of the 14 weight classes.

Fisher, Fernandez, Schmitt, Molloy, Carson, Balogh, Lockwood, Stanley, Burgos, Pauly and Cody Tis (215) all finished first on the day.

“It’s always about matchups,” Frazier said. “It had the potential to be a little bit closer but our kids wrestled really, really well.

“They didn’t let any upsets take place. You gotta come in and make sure that you wrestle hard every time you go out there.”





Last Updated: 2/5/2013 1:36:32 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All