All Tennis - Girls Stories

Tennis - Girls

TENNIS: Meet Downriver's top tennis players PHOTO

2012 All-News-Herald team

Jarad Fernandez and his doubles partner Jacob Krasinski were Anderon's top pair this year and the two were N-H "B" champs at No. 1 singles.

A pair of familiar faces found themselves atop the Downriver tennis scene fall as Grosse Ile and Trenton set the bar in the area once again.

Grosse Ile had another stellar season as the Red Devils ended the year with as News-Herald champions, Huron League champions and state finalists.

Trenton won its second-straight Downriver League title and qualified for states in an exciting regional.

Roosevelt, Carlson and Riverview all made the team trip to states and Kennedy’s season was highlighted by a team victory at The News-Herald “B” Invitational.



Meet the 2012 All-News-Herald Tennis Team:



Singles



James Birmingham, Anderson: Birmingham was runner-up at The News-Herald “B” Invitational and finished second at regionals for the Titans this season.



Jake Camilleri, Gabriel Richard: Camlleri was tough at No. 2 singles for the Pioneers this season and ended his season with a regional championship.



Anthony Dedo, Gabriel Richard: Dedo ran through Ypsilanti,m Kennedy and Roosevelt at No. 3 singles for a regional championship victory.



Tom Daly, Grosse Ile: Daly brought home “Top Gun” honors at The News-Herald Invitational at the champion at No. 1 singles.



Andrew Dayfield, Woodhaven: Dayfield was the DRL champion at No. 3 singles and was runner-up at regionals for Woodhaven.



Trevor DeBono, Allen Park: Allen Park’s mainstay at No. 2 singles, DeBono brought home gold at the Downriver League meet.



Brett Dice, Allen Park: Only a freshman, Dice got hot during regionals and came away with a flight championship at No. 4 singles.



Josh Diroff, Riverview: Diroff was The News-Herald and Huron League champion at No. 4 singles for the Bucs this season.



Cory Doak, Kennedy: Doak was the champion at No. 4 singles at The News-Herald “B” Invitational.



Jack Dobek, Truman: At The News-Herald “B” Invitational, Dobek won a flight championship at No. 1 singles and was the tournament’s “Top Gun.”



Parker Dukus, Trenton: Dukus won a regional championship at No. 4 singles and was the runner-up at the Downriver League meet in that same flight.



Justin Dunn, Trenton: Dunn was The News-Herald Invitational champion and a regional champion at No. 3 singles for the Trojans.



Jack Gatti, Grosse Ile: Gatti, like many of his Red Devil teammates, was a Huron League champion at No. 3 singles.



Brandon Jasso, Riverview: After finishing second at The News-Herald Invitational and the Huron League Meet at No. 2 singles, Jasso brought home a regional championship for Riverview before competing in the state finals with his team.



Alex Kret, Riverview: Kret was one of the few players who were able to upend Grosse Ile’s Tom Daly and did so on a big stage en route to a Huron League championship at No. 1 singles.



Joey Loselle, Roosevelt: The senior had another stellar season and was the top singles player in the Downriver League after winning the No. 1 singles flight at the DRL meet before going taking gold at regionals as the top singles champion.



Kyle Martin, Woodhaven: Martin was a league champion at No. 4 singles with a flight victory in the DRL meet for the Warriors.



Vincent McShane, Grosse Ile: McShane was The News-Herald and Huron League champion at No. 2 singles this season for the Red Devils.



Doubles



Nathan Brant and HJ Sekhon, Kennedy: Brant and Sekhon were flight champions at No. 2 doubles at The News-Herald “B” Invitational and finished second at regionals.



Andrew Alford and Joe McCartney, Grosse Ile: Grosse Ile’s top duo, Alford and McCartney were N-H champions and runners-up at the Huron League meet and at regionals.



Justin Armatis and Joe Wisniewski, Roosevelt: The pair of Bears were an important cog in a solid Roosevelt doubles lineup and claimed a regional championship at No. 2 doubles.



Mike Beck and Austin Simpson, Anderson: At No. 4 doubles, Beck and Simpson won a flight championship at The News-Herald “B” Invitational this season.



Aaron Bickel and Dom Galati, Grosse Ile: Bickel and Galati had an accomplished season at No. 3 doubles for the Red Devils with N-H, Huron League and regional championships.



John Calhoun and Connor Vellmure, Roosevelt: Roosevelt’s top duo was crowned Downriver League and regional champions at No. 1 doubles.



Matt Calhoun and Evan Vellmure: Tennis is a family thing in Wyandotte as the brothers of Roosevelt’s No. 1 doubles pairing teamed up at No. 4 to claim a Downriver League championship.



Jarad Fernandez and Jacob Krasinski, Anderson: As Anderson’s top pair, Fernandez and Krasinski were N-H “B” champs at No. 1 singles.



Shawn Gandhi and Alex Moyer, Grosse Ile: Gandhi and Moyer were Huron League champions and finished second at regionals for the talented Red Devils this season.



Tony Garza and Tyler Keagy, Woodhaven: Garza and Keagy were runners-up at the Division 1 regionals hosted by Woodhaven at No. 3 doubles.



Michael Kinney and Joey Kochanoski, Trenton: Kinney and Kochanoski were DRL champs at No. 2 doubles and were important pieces in Trenton’s run to a second-straight outright league championship.



Adam Kopp and Lou Rote, Grosse Ile: The duo claimed Huron League and regional championships at No. 4 doubles.



Alec Macleod and Quinn Preston, Trenton: Macleod and Preston were Downriver League champs at No. 3 doubles and were runners-up at The News-Herald Invitational.



Nathan Skuratovich and Zach Yaeger, Carlson: The pair was one of two Carlson regional champions this season with a tournament win at No. 4 doubles. Yaeger also teamed with Mike Waszkiewicz during The News-Herald “B” Invitational for a flight championship at No. 3 doubles.



Alejandro Torres and Mike Waszkiewicz, Carlson: Torres and Waszkiewicz won the No. 3 singles flight



Last Updated: 1/15/2013 4:18:55 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All