All Swimming - Girls Stories

Swimming - Girls

GIRLS' SWIMMING: All-News-Herald team

The Trenton girls’ swimming team had a successful season, winning its second consecutive News-Herald Swimming and Diving Championship and swimming away with the Downriver League Title.

The Trojans bring 11 girls to the All-News-Herald team this year.

Senior diver Lauren Thackeray made her third state meet appearance where she finished fourth place in the state with 340.25 points.

She was joined by diver Maddie Moody, who advanced to the semi finals and finished 19th with 210.20 points.

Megan Pek had a strong season with two state meet swims. In the Downriver League meet, she finished second in the 200 IM and made a state cut with her time of 2:20.35.

She finished first in the butterfly at the league meet (1:03.53) and advanced to the state meet where she finished 18th (1:03.77). She also finished 23rd in the 50 free (25.85) at the state meet.

Jessa Passerman finished second at the league meet in the backstroke (1:03.78) and advanced to the state meet there she finished 31st (1:04.34).

Jaimee Perugi made a state cut with her second place finish in the 50 free (25.90) at the league meet.

Meghan Hoover finished first in the league meet in the breaststroke (1:12.36).

Sarah Wilste, Gabrielle Wojtala and Madi Day joined Pek on the 400 free relay team that won first at the News-Herald meet with a finish time of 3:57.71.

Passerman and Hoover were joined by Emily Kuehn and Cat Miller on the 200 medley relay team who finished second at leagues with their state cut time of 1:58.64.

The 400 free relay teams placed first at leagues (Perugi, Wilste, Day, Pek) with a finish time of 3:55.78 and finished 14th at states (Pek, Day, Perugi, Wojtala).

The 200 medley relay team (Passerman,m Hoover, Kuehn, Perugi) finished 14th at the state meet (1:57.42), as did the 200 free team (Pek, Perugi, Miller, Wilste- 1:45.30).

The Carlson Marauders finished first place in half of the News-Herald meet events and bring five girls to the team.

Sarah Cameron finished first at News-Heralds in the 200 IM with her finish time of 2:13.95. She also swam that race at the league meet where she finished first (2:13.92) and at the state meet where she finished 16th (2:11.89). Cameron had a second first place finish at the News-Herald meet with her 1:02.53 finish in the butterfly. At the league meet, she finished first in the 500-free (5:21.42) and at the state meet she placed 18th in the back (1:08.08).

Haley Blair placed first in the 100 –free in both the News-Herald (56.78) and league (56.69) meets. She also finished first in the 50-free (25.63) at the league meet.

Tessa Glover finished first in the breast (1:14.10) at News-Herald and second (1:12.36) at the league meet.

Amelia Yacko placed second at leagues with her state cut time of 1:04.78 in the butterfly.

Amanda Cameron had two third place finishes at the league meet, in the 500-free (5:41.59) and the back (1:04.93).

Blair, Glover, Yacko, and Sarah Cameron set a Downriver League meet record in the 200-free relay with their first place finish time of 1:43.82. They also placed first at News-Heralds (1:45.96).

Amanda Cameron, Sarah Cameron, Glover and Blair made a state cut with their first place finish in the 200 medley relay (1:56.83) at the league meet and finished first in the same race at News-Heralds (1:57.64).

Allen Park, who finished third at News-Heralds and the Downriver League meet brings five girls to the all-area team.

Shainna Yacoub finished first at the News-Herald Meet in diving with 362.80 points and placed 18th in the state with 154.55 points.

Sierra Yacoub placed 26th in the state with 136.35 points.

Swimmer Olivia Bender finished first in the 200-free (2:03.59) and made a state cut in the 500-free (5:28.74) at the league meet.

Erin Ellefson made a state cut in the butterfly (1:05.22) with her third place finish at the league meet.

Diver Brynn Evans placed 17th at regionals with her D3 state cut score of 178.70.

Roosevelt, which placed fifth at the News-Herald meet places two girls on the all-area team.

Clare Sutka had a dominating season in the pool and was a double winner at almost every dual meet.

She finished first in the backstroke at the News-Herald meet with a finish time of 1:02.35. She broke a school record in the back at the league meet with her finish time of 1:01.60, and again broke it at the state meet, where she finished 22nd with a time of 1:01.24.

She also made a state cut with her third place finish in the 200 IM (2:21.13) at the league meet.

Nicole Manthei often joined Sutka as a double winner and made a state cut in the 200 IM (2:23.43) with her fourth place finish, and in the breast (1:13.96) with her third place finish at leagues.

The Riverview girls’ swim team, who finished second at the Huron League meet and fourth at the News-Herald meet, bring five girls to the team.

Nicole Karl finished first at the News-Herald meet with her 50-free swim time of 25.69. She also made a state cut in the same swim with her second place finish (25.94) at SMISL. In the breaststroke, her second place finish at SMISL (1:12.98) made a state cut.

Karl joined Dana Parker, Norma Lee, and Zoe Kissel on the 200 medley relay team where they finished third at SMISL with a state cut time of 1:59.91, and second at leagues with a state cut time of 1:59.88. They also finished 30th in the state meet (1:57.90).

The same team finished 24th in the state in the 200-free relay (1:44.61).

Lauren Cosme-Reyna joined Kissel, Parker, and Karl on the 400-free relay team where they finished first (3:55.34) at SMISL and made a state cut at leagues (3:55.78).

Grosse Ile finished third at the Huron League meet, sixth at the News-Herald meet, and 14th at the state meet and bring the final four swimmers to the all-area team.

Abby Miklos had a very successful season with two first place finishes at the News-Herald meet and broke two school records.

She finished first in the 200 free at both News-Heralds (2:03.08) and the SMISL (2:00.19). In the same race she broke a school record with her seventh place finish time of 1:57.31 in the preliminaries.

In the 500-free, she finished first again at News-Heralds (5:29.11) and the Huron League meet (5:20.41) and placed sixth in the state with her 5:20.41 qualifying time.

In the 200 IM, Madelyn Hoying finished first at leagues (2:20.42) before placing 11th in the state (2:18.84). She also placed first at leagues in the breast (1:12.21) before placing seventh in the state meet (1:11.21).

Miklos and Hoying joined Morgan Bammer and Ola Latala on the 200 medley relay team where they made a state qualifying time at SMISL (1:58.96), before placing 11th in the B finals at the state meet (1:56.15).

The same team also made state cuts at the league meet with their second place finishes in the 400-free (3:55.48) and the 200-free (1:47.29).







Last Updated: 12/14/2012 3:14:37 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All