All Cross Country Stories

Cross Country

CROSS COUNTRY: Boys' All-News-Herald team

Woodhaven's Conrad Schultz was Downriver's top boys' runner this season.

Riverview's Ryan Pickell

Roosevelt's Cam Herron

Trenton's Sean Nowak

It was quite a season for Woodhaven senior cross country runner Conrad Schultz, who snatched up just about every race victory he could find.

Coach Mike Dennisuk’s top runner won two of the Downriver League’s Jamborees, the News-Herald Cross Country Invitational championship and finished fourth in his race at regionals, qualifying for the state meet for the second consecutive season.

At the state finals at Michigan International Speedway, Schultz capped his high school career with his best competitive run (15 minutes, 42 seconds) and finished 21st overall, earning all-state honors.

For his efforts, Schultz heads this year’s All-News-Herald Cross Boys’ Country Team.

He is joined on the squad by teammates Logan Kleam, Cameron Karagitz and Kris Childers, all of whom finished among the top 20 runners at the News-Herald Invitational.

Kleam was ninth at the News-Herald and qualified for the D1 state meet, where he ran 16:35.

Karagitz was 14th at the News-Herald meet and Childers was 18th.

It was a great season for the Roosevelt Bears, who showed just what a tight pack-running team can accomplish.

The Bears won the Downriver League championship, ended Woodhaven’s reign at News-Herald Cross Country Invitational champion and qualified for the Division 1 state meet by running third as a team at regionals.

The Bears accomplished this with a tightly-bunched group of runners who made every point count.

At the News-Herald meet, team leader Dominic Davis was second to champ Schultz, but his other six teammates in the meet all finished among the top 24 runners and earned All-News-Herald status.

Cam Herron, who was fourth at News-Herald, Jake Coulter, Dan May and Ryan Kusibab all scored for the winning Bears at the N-H meet, but Austin Rice and Sean Pearce ran well enough to get on the all-area team as well.

At the state finals, Davis ran 16:18, Herron ran 16:45, Coulter ran 16:54, Kusibab ran 17:07, Rice ran 17:14, Pearce ran 17:34 and May ran 17:55.

Riverview was another team that found great success this season.

The Huron League champs finished second to Roosevelt at the News-Herald meet, placing four runners on the All-News-Herald team and then the Bucs went on to make history becoming the first Riverview team to qualify for the state finals.

At the D2 finals at MIS, the Bucs got a pair of solid finishes from Jon Houdek (16:20) and Ryan Pickell (16:29).

Those runners were third and seventh, respectively at the News-Herald Cross Country Invitational.

Erik Davis, who was sixth at the N-H, ran 16:46 at the state finals and Riley Bohr, who was 16th at the News-Herald meet, ran 17:36 at the finals.

Although top team honors eluded Trenton this season, individually the Trojans ran well, especially at the News-Herald Invitational.

At the all-area get-together, Trenton placed five in the top 24 and the whole group earned All-News-Herald honors.

Trenton’s leader was Sean Nowak, who ran fifth at the N-H and was the team’s lone state-meet qualifier. Nowak ran 16:43 at the finals.

Joining him on the honors team are Jake Schoon, Andrew Laws, Jon Kushner and Keegan Biegalski.

Three Allen Park runners earned All-News-Herald honors, including Jeremy Rafter.

Rafter, who was one of the area’s top runners all season, ran into health trouble during the News-Herald Invitational and did not finish until 35th place.

His other accomplishments this year, however, earned him a spot on this year’s All-N-H squad.

Rafter won a Downriver League Jamboree and earned a trip to the state finals with a 12th-place run at regionals. At the Division 1 finals he ran 16:32.

Joining him on the all-area team are teammates are Jason Obrycki-Smith and Alec Keaton.

Rounding out this year’s team are soloists from Anderson and Grosse Ile.

Grosse Ile’s Alex Dermody was 12th at the News-Herald Invitational and 14th at regionals, which was good enough to get him into the Division 2 state meet. At the state finals, Dermody ran 16:54

Anderson’s Thomas Jozwiak was the 10th-place runner at the News-Herald meet and his 20th-place finish at regional just missed qualifying him for the D1 state finals.



Last Updated: 11/30/2012 1:53:51 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All