All Cross Country Stories

Cross Country

CROSS COUNTRY: Three girls' teams finish season at MHSAA state finals

Three local schools girls’ cross country teams ran at Michigan International Speedway in the state race on Nov. 3.

After sweeping all three Downriver League Jamborees and having a strong rest of the season, the Woodhaven girls’ team was able to take their entire team to the D1 State finals last weekend.

Continuing her strong season, Aly Trapp led the Warriors with her 101st place finish with a time of 19:17.7.

Kendra Cook (20:34.4), Melinda Dietz (20:59.9), Karina Villalobos (21:21.3), Tea Greca (21:49.9), Courtney Patterson (22:19.3), and Hannah Henson (22:21.9) also contributed to Woodhaven’s effort.

Allen Park’s lone state-meet qualifier was three-time defending News-Herald Invitational champion Sabrina Williams. She was 71st Saturday with a time of 19:02.1



Division 2

Grosse Ile had a strong season in the Huron League and put the Red Devils back on the map with a first-place team finish at the News-Herald Invitational last month.

The whole squad then qualified for the D2 state finals with a fine regional run.

Freshman Sydney Kreger led the Red Devils at the finals with her 47th-place finish time of 19:41.8.

Christina Hoelzle (57th 19:51.6) and Maria Gedris (78th 20:05.1) also finished in the top-100.

Morgan Swick (21:13.8), Megan Swick (21:29.4), Catherine Polgar (21:30.2), and Caroline Fleming (22:13.1) also contributed to the Grosse Ile effort.

Individually, Riverview had two individual runners run in the Division 2 State race.

Marina Goocher (20:41.6) and Lillian Hill (20:55.4) both ran for the Bucs.



Division 3

Cabrini’s Monarchs were also able to take their entire team to run in the D3 state race and had three runners finish in the top-100.

Carolyn Ferraiuolo led the Monarchs with her 37th place finish with a time of 19:52.3. Hanna Burke finished 69th (20:31.2) and Jordan Powell finished 70th (20:31.5).

Allison Surma (22:00.4), Sarah Hill (22:16.6), Shannon Kitz (22:23.9), and Paige Kulchinsky (22:27.8) also contributed to the Cabrini effort.

Gabriel Richard also had one individual runner in the Division 3 race. Michelina Partipilo finished 63rd with a finish time of 20:02.6.







Last Updated: 11/6/2012 2:58:20 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All