We've moved! To view our most current content, click here.
All Track And Field Stories

Track And Field

Wyandotte Roosevelt's Evans; River Rouge's Nelson win state championships PHOTO GALLERY

  • Wyandotte Roosevelt's Kyana Evans won the Division 1 state championship in the 300m hurdles with a time of 42.64 seconds, which is a new Division 1 state meet record and is the third fastest time in the event in state history. (MIPrepZone.com File Photo)
  • River Rouge's Josh Nelson was the 200m state championship in Division 2 with a time of 22.30 seconds. (MIPrepZone.com File Photo)
  • Grosse Ile's James Gedris finished third in Division 2 in the 3200m with a time of 9:18.01 and he picked up all-state honors. (MIPrepZone File Photo)
  • Grosse Ile's Adam Sawicki finished eighth in Division 2 in the 1600m with a time of 4:20.04 and he picked up all-state honors. (MIPrepZone File Photo)
  • Wyandotte Roosevelt's Maggie Pawelczyk placed 20th in the 3200m in Division 1 with a time of 11:14.05. (MIPrepZone.com File Photo)
  • Kaila Hemphill of Woodhaven finished 15th in the long jump in Division 1 with a distance of 16-9.25. (MIPrepZone.com File Photo)
  • Gibraltar Carlson’s Jaylan Franklin picked up all-state honors in Division 1 with a seventh-place finish in the 300m hurdles with a time of 39.44. (MIPrepZone.com File Photo)

After a couple of impressive performances at the Division 1 state meet, Wyandotte Roosevelt senior Kyana Evans saved the best for last on Saturday at East Kentwood.

She won the state championship in the 300m hurdles with a time of 42.64 seconds, which is a new Division 1 state meet record and is the third fastest time in the event in state history.

She also earned all-state honors with a fifth-place finish in the 200m (24.86) and with a fifth-place finish on the 4x100 relay (48.16), together with Olivia Johnson, Arrianna Lister and Daisy Neff.

Athletes who place eighth or better in an event at the state meet earn all-state honors.

Evans also ran on the 4x400 relay (4:07.49), and finished 22nd together with Neff, Anna Cole and Gabby Feltz.

As a team, Roosevelt finished in a seventh-place tie, with 18 points, in a field of 55 total schools.

Also for Roosevelt, Neff was 16th in the 400m (1:00.59), Maggie Pawelczyk placed 20th in the 3200m (11:14.05) and Madison Hamilton finished 23rd in the discus (88-09).

On the boys’ side, Roosevelt competed in two relays.

In the 4x100, the group of Marlon Gleton, Naythan Haslam, Aaron Young and Chris Neff (43.06) finished 14th and in the 4x800 Demetrius Johnson, Rocco Jelsomeno, Colton Thompson and Estevan Vasquez (8:09.48) placed 19th.

Gibraltar Carlson’s Jaylan Franklin picked up all-state honors with a seventh-place finish in the 300m hurdles (39.44). Also for Carlson, Ethan Szabados finished 18th in the high jump (6-0.00).

The Woodhaven girls had two competitors in the long jump, as Kaila Hemphill (16-9.25) placed 15th and Kalyn Willis (16-2.75) was 20th.

The Warrior boys competed in the 4x100 relay and placed 13th with the group of Raekwon Castelow, Josh King, Alex Theisen and Jalen Wellons (42.98).

From Southgate Anderson, in the boys’ pole vault, Jacob Spaiser (13-0.00) and Aidan Cox (13-0.00) finished 14-15.

On the girls’ side, Lauren Buckner was 21st in the 800m (2:21.46) and teammate Alexandra Sinani (10-3.00) took 23rd in the pole vault (10-3.00).

Allen Park sent two athletes to the D1 state meet.

Alex Hinojosa finished 20th in the boys’ discus (136-04) and on the girls’ side Isabelle Ciarrocchi was 20th in the pole vault (10-3.00).

Division 2

A huge day for River Rouge at the D2 state meet at Zeeland included a state champion and a total of four all-state finishes.

Josh Nelson was the 200m (22.30) champ and he finished eighth in the long jump (20-8.50).

Fellow Panther sprinter Keyon Williams was fifth in the 100m (11.28) and he was on the eighth-place 4x100 relay together with Keyron Williams, Branden Woods and Reggie Pearson (43.71).

Rouge finished with 16 team points, which tied them for 14th out of 59 total squads.

The Grosse Ile boys had a pair of all-state finishes, as James Gedris was third in the 3200m (9:18.01) and Adam Sawicki was eighth in the 1600m (4:20.04).

Sawicki also finished 31st in the 3200m (9:56.85) and teammate Dominic Trombley placed 13th in the shot put (48-6.00).

The Grosse Ile boys came away with seven team points and tied for 30th.

On the girls’ side, Anna Finazzo was 15th in the long jump (15-8.50) and the 4x800 relay (9:54.49) team of Meghan Dieball, Alisa Erickson, Marisa Swick and Hannah Fulmer was 14th.

For the Trenton girls, Sydney Voss was 19th in the 300m hurdles (49.53), Nicole Lasich was 17th in the pole vault (9-6.00) and the 4x100 relay (51.63) team of Lasich, Voss, Hanna Doree and Ariel Clowney finished 15th.

Jimmy Karp competed for the Trenton boys and was 15th in the pole vault (11-10.00).

Melvindale’s Alan Nava placed 15th in the 800m (1:59.79) and he was on the 29th-place 4x800 relay (8:47.58) together with Cesar Escobedo, Gustavo Escobedo and Brandon Ortiz

New Boston Huron’s Ellie Fichtner finished 10th in the long jump (16-2.00).

From Riverview, Robert Diebold was 29th in the 3200m (9:51.98).

In Division 3 at Zeeland on Saturday, Allen Park Cabrini’s Thomas Banghart ran in the 300m hurdles (43.54) and finished 21st.

At the D4 meet, at Comstock Park, Riverview Richard’s Tim Augustyniak was 11th in the discus (141-10) and teammate Nick Hammond placed 15th in the 800m (2:02.44).

Last Updated: 6/7/2017 7:34:02 PM EST