We've moved! To view our most current content, click here.
All Cross Country Stories

Cross Country

Woodhaven blows away the competition, finishes first at News-Herald meet PHOTO GALLERY

  • The Woodhaven girls' cross country team blew away the competition on Saturday at the annual News Herald Cross Country Meet. Photos by Samantha Elliott

Game Info

Related Articles

>> View more news

Check out another photo gallery from the meet

A season ago, the Woodhaven girls’ cross country team fell to league rival Roosevelt by just one point at the annual News Herald Cross Country meet.

If last year was close, this year was anything but as the Warriors used five top-10 finishes to blow away the competition.

Every Woodhaven runner also finished inside the top-15 to help the Warrior effort.

The Warriors were first with 27 points, besting 2013 champ Roosevelt who was second with 61 points. Grosse Ile finished third with 108 points.

Anderson (136), Allen Park (147), Gabriel Richard (185), Trenton (196), Cabrini (203), Riverview (204), Huron (209) and Carlson (283) rounded out the competition.

Freshman Clarissa Hoye led the charge for Woodhaven with her second-place finish with a run of 19-minutes, .6-seconds.

Classmate Natalia Milanowski was just behind in third with a run of 19:34.00 and sister Chloe Hoye was fifth with a finish of 20:34.40.

Aly Trapp (20:46.30) and Kendra Cook (20:52.70) were eighth and ninth respectively to round out the top-10.

Isabella DiMilia (21:03.30) and Arianna Wegineka (21:08.50) rounded out the Woodhaven effort.

Robyn Loselle led Roosevelt, and all runners for that matter, finishing as a back-to-back News Herald champ in just her second year running in the event.

The sophomore finished with a run of 18:45.90.

Maggie Pawelczyk was fourth with a time of 20:00.70 and Alyssa Harlow was 10th with a time of 21:02.30 to round out the top-10.

Melanie Farley (21:26.00) and Jlia Kanack (21:33.70) finished inside the top-25 and Elizabeth Raupp (22:17.50), and Brittany Cini (25:20.40) rounded out the Roosevelt effort.

Third-place Grosse Ile was paced by Morgan Swick, who finished 13th in 21:06.00.

Sydney Kreger (21:20.90) and Maddy Davis (21:32.00) were 18th and 23rd respectively to round out the top-25.

Madison Smith (21:37.10), Valerie Christou (21:47.80), Madison Swich (22:25.30) and Maria Gedris (22:29.80) rounded out the Red Devil runners.

Morgan Fanrow led fourth-place Anderson with a run of 21:20.60, good enough for 17th place.

Jacqueline Parks (21:22.80) and Lauren Buckner (21:50.90) finished inside the top-30.

The Jags had one runner inside the top-10 in the form of Makayla Perez who finished seventh with a run of 20:42.70.

Amber Castoreno finished inside the top-20 in 12th with a run of 21:03.60.

Casey Lyons led host Riverview with a run of 21:31.20 for 22nd place and Katie Lyons (21:32.40) was just behind in 24th to round out the top-25.

Zoe VanAuken paced the Trojans with a 16th place finish of 21:12.70 and Victoria Hebda (21:53.10) finished inside the top-30.

Senior Carylon Ferraiuolo led the way for Cabrini with a finish of 21:07.60, good for 17th place and Jillian Fenton (21:25.70) was inside the top-20.

Mackenzie Hand led Riverview with a run of 22:07.50 and teammate Marina Goocher was a spot behind with a run of 22:13.80.

Racehl Yates shined for Huron and finished sixth overall with a finish of 20:40.00.

Teammate Ruslana Gill (21:43.70) was inside the top-20.

Juanita Gratowski (23:44.00) paced the Marauders and Alexandra Kaminske was two spots behind with a finish of 24:03.40.

Melvindale was represented by Sarah Priest (27:55.90) and Alondra Deleon (38:14.00).

Last Updated: 10/12/2014 12:24:48 PM EST