All Hockey - Boys Stories

Hockey - Boys

HOCKEY: Updated regional pairings through Tuesday night

Game Info

>> View more scores

Related Articles

>> View more news
Click on the blue links to read our game coverage of that contest.

HOCKEY REGIONAL PAIRINGS

DIVISION 1

Region 4

Pre-regional at Bay County Ice Arena in Bay City

Monday, Feb. 25


Saginaw Swan Valley 10, Gladwin 1

Bay City Central 9, Essexville-Garber 3

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Final, Bay City Central vs. Saginaw Swan Valley, 7 p.m.

Pre-regional at Peraniís in Flint

Tuesday, Feb. 26


Lapeer 4, Flushing 3

Wednesday

Kearsley-Brandon-Holly Unified vs. Swartz Creek, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Final, 5 p.m.

Regional final: Saturday at Peraniís in Flint, TBD



Region 5

Pre-regional at Detroit Skating Club in Bloomfield Hills

Monday, Feb. 25


Grand Blanc 6, Fenton 1

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Lake Orion 5, Clarkston 3

Thursday, Feb. 28

Final, Grand Blanc vs. Lake Orion, 7 p.m.

Pre-regional at Mt. Clemens Ice Arena

Monday, Feb. 25


Dakota 4, Rochester United 3 (OT)

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Final, Dakota vs. Eisenhower, 7:30 p.m.

Regional final: Saturday at Onyx Ice Arena in Rochester Hills, 7 p.m.



Region 6

Pre-regional at Great Lakes Sports City in Fraser

Monday, Feb. 25


Troy 3, Sterling Heights Stevenson 2 (OT)

Troy Athens 4, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 1

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Final, Troy vs. Troy Athens, 7:15 p.m.

Pre-regional at City Sports Arena in Detroit

Tuesday, Feb. 26


Grosse Pointe North 9, Berkley-Ferndale 1

Detroit U-D Jesuit 8, St. Clair Shores Unified 0

Thursday, Feb. 26

Final, Grosse Pointe North vs. Detroit U-D Jesuit, 5:30 p.m.

Regional final: Saturday at Troy Sports Center, 7:15 p.m.



Region 7

Pre-regional at Farmington Hills Ice Arena

Monday, Feb. 25


Farmington Hills Unified 6, Birmingham Unified 4

Birmingham Brother Rice 3, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Final, Birmingham Brother Rice vs. Farmington Hills Unified, 6:55 p.m.

Pre-regional at Arctic Edge Arena in Canton

Monday, Feb. 25


Northville 1, South Lyon Unified 0 (OT)

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Final, Northville vs. Catholic Central, 6:45 p.m.

Regional final: Saturday at St. Maryís Ice Arena, 6:55 p.m.



DIVISION 2

Region 11

Pre-regional at Hartland Sports Center

Tuesday, Feb. 26


Milford 6, Lakeland 2

Thursday, Feb. 28

Final, Milford vs. Hartland, 6:30 p.m.

Pre-regional at Novi Ice Arena

Monday, Feb. 25


Walled Lake Northern 4, Novi 3 (5OT)

Walled Lake Western 6, Walled Lake Central 3

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Final, Walled Lake Northern vs. Walled Lake Western, 7:30 p.m.

Regional final: Saturday at Hartland Sports Center, 7:30 p.m.



Region 12

Pre-regional at Lakeland Ice Arena

Monday, Feb. 25


West Bloomfield 6, Waterford Kettering 3

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Final, West Bloomfield vs. Waterford Mott, 7 p.m.

Pre-regional at Detroit Skating Club in Bloomfield Hills

Monday, Feb. 25


Royal Oak 3, Bloomfield United 2 (OT)

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Final: Royal Oak vs. Warren-Mott, 7 p.m.

Regional final: Saturday at Detroit Skating Club in Bloomfield Hills, 6 p.m.



Region 13

Pre-regional at Peraniís in Flint

Monday, Feb. 25


Port Huron Northern 3, Davison 2

Port Huron 4, Otisville-Lakeville 3

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Final, Port Huron Northern vs. Port Huron, 5 p.m.

Pre-regional at Suburban Ice in Macomb

Monday, Feb. 25


Oxford 4, Romeo 2

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Final, Oxford vs. Anchor Bay, 7 p.m.

Regional final: Saturday at Glacial Pointe Arena in Port Huron, TBD



Region 14

Pre-regional at Suburban Ice in Macomb

Tuesday, Feb. 26


LíAnse Creuse 8, LíAnse Creuse North 3

Stoney Creek 5, Utica 0

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Final, L'Anse Creuse vs. Stoney Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Pre-regional at City Arena

Monday, Feb. 25


Warren De La Salle 8, Fraser 0

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Final, De La Salle vs. Grosse Pointe South, 6:30 p.m.

Regional final: Saturday at Great Lakes Sports City in Fraser, 4:15 p.m.



DIVISION 3

Region 21

Pre-regional at McMorran Arena in Port Huron

Tuesday, Feb. 26


Marysville 8, Macomb Lutheran North 0

Thursday, Feb. 28

Final, Marysville vs. St. Clair, 7:45 p.m.

Pre-regional at Wallace Ice Arena in Bloomfield Hills

Monday, Feb. 25


Cranbrook 10, Notre Dame Prep 0

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Final, Cranbrook vs. Avondale, 7 p.m.

Regional final: Saturday at Wallace Ice Arena in Bloomfield Hills, TBD



Region 22

Pre-regional at McCann Arena in Grosse Pointe Woods

Thursday, Feb. 28


Final, Liggett vs. Bishop Foley, 5 p.m.

Pre-regional at Farmington Hills Ice Arena

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Country Day 7, Royal Oak Shrine 2

Thursday, Feb. 28

Final, Country Day vs. Farmington, 6:55 p.m.

Regional final: Saturday at Farmington Hills Ice Arena, 8 p.m.

Last Updated: 2/27/2013 2:08:26 PM EST

blog comments powered by Disqus

Promotions & Specials

See All