ALL

Monday's Prep Roundup: Holly advances to district semifinals with win over Brandon

Stoney Creek’s Maria Zandi (5) puts in two of her game high 17 points as Utica Eisenhower’s Katie Hayes (1) defends during the first quarter of the MHSAA Class A district 31 game played on Monday Feb. 25, 2013 at Rochester High School. Stoney Creek defeated Eisenhower 41-26. (Special to the Oakland Press/KEN SWART)

Stoney Creek’s Lauren Voss (25) shoots over Utica Eisenhower’s Laura Makarewicz (11) during the second quarter of the MHSAA Class A district 31 game played on Monday Feb. 25, 2013 at Rochester High School. The Cougars beat the Eagles 41-26. (Special to the Oakland Press/KEN SWART)

Stoney Creek’s Emma Sobczynski (44) is fouled by Utica Eisenhower’s Nicole Meyer (in back) during the second quarter of the MHSAA Class A district 31 game played on Monday Feb. 25, 2013 at Rochester High School. Eisenhower lost to Stoney Creek 41-26. (Special to the Oakland Press/KEN SWART)

Stoney Creek’s Courtney Solek (33) battels Utica Eisenhower’s Jessica Esser (21) for a rebound during the third quarter of the MHSAA Class A district 31 game played on Monday Feb. 25, 2013 at Rochester High School. The Cougars beat the Eagles 41-26. (Special to the Oakland Press/KEN SWART)

GRAND BLANC — Alyssa Copley scored a game-high 16 points and grabbed seven rebounds and had three blocks to help lead Holly to a 47-25 win over Ortonville Brandon in a girls basketball district opener on Monday night.

Kaitlyn Smith scored 12 points, while Delaney Serra chipped in with 10 assists to go along with two points in the win for the Bronchos (18-3). Brandon was led by Brooke Decker and Rachel D’Alio, who both scored nine points and Katelyn Hendershott added in seven more in the loss for the Blackhawks.



more girls basketball

Livonia Ladywood 65, South Lyon East 36 — At South Lyon, Gabi Bird scored 11 points for East (11-10).

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 60, Clawson 35 — At Clawson, Jaimee Beckett had 18 points, eight rebounds and four blocks for Cranbrook (15-6). Erin Shrum, Takia Brown and Taylor Grabely scored six points for Clawson.

Walled Lake Western 53, Walled Lake Central 27 — In Class A district action at North Farmington, the Warriors led by 26 at the half, beating Central for the third time this season to advance to Wednesday’s district semifinal against Lakeland. Erickah Woods had 18 points for the Warriors (13-7), while Jayla Nichols had 10.

Pontiac 41, Troy 29 — At Troy, Deja Cato scored 14 points to lead Pontiac. Troy was led by Rachael Zelmanski, who scored 11.

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 51, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 25 — At Rochester Hills, Emma Wonsil, Lauren Cross and Alexis Ramirez served as a 3-headed monster offensively for Bishop Foley scoring 14, 13, and 11 points respectively. Catherine Irwin led Lutheran Northwest with 11 points.

Farmington Hills Mercy 55, Detroit Henry Ford 19 — At Farmington Hills, Sam Bauer scored 17 points and nine rebounds for Mercy (16-5).

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 38, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 17 — At Auburn Hills, Becky VanSloten had a double-double with 12 points and 10 rebounds for Oakland Christian (10-11). Stephanie Curhan scored five points for Jewish Academy (0-16).

Stoney Creek 41, Utica Eisenhower 26 — At Utica, Maria Zandi put up 17 points and nine rebounds and had five steals for Stoney Creek (13-8). Lauren Voss pitched in 16 points to help Stoney Creek’s cause.

Southfield Bradford 40, Warren Fitzgerald 18 — At Southfield, Stephanie Murray scored 16 points, had six rebounds and two assists (7-8).

Macomb Lutheran North 48, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 41 — At Macomb, Katherine Carlson did all she could to keep Notre Dame Prep close scoring 18 points, and Lindsey Klei added 11 of her own for the Fighting Irish (14-6).

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 60, Genessee Christian 21 — At Clarkston, Lucia Westrick scored a game-high 15 points and Angelina Mastromatteo added in 11 more for Everest (16-5).

Birmingham Roeper 60, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 35 — At Sterling Heights, Kiera Canales scored 13 point and Nadia Salman and Tori Farrow added 10 each in the win for Roeper (17-4).

South Lyon 51, Fowlerville 40 — At Fowlerville, Jessica Mehr scored 18 points and Breanna Bias scored 15 points, had 11 rebounds and added four assists for South Lyon (10-11).

Berkley 40, Oak Park 17 — At Oak Park, Lisa Wassenberg scored 14 points for Berkley (12-9). Allison Harris had four points for Oak Park.



Girls Basketball

FARMINGTON HILLS HARRISON 48, NORTH FARMINGTON 45

NORTH — Jessica Carruthers 1 1-2 3; Megan Carter 1 (2) 7-14 15; Lindsay Schachinger 2 0-0 4; Kaitlyn Kendall 4 2-4 10; Bri’janae Durrough 5 (1) 0-0 13; Kabrii Crawford 0 0-2 0; Totals 13 (3) 10-22 45

HARRISON — Marissa Cotton 2 (5) 0-2 19; Amber Stephens 5 (1) 0-0 13; Kyla Rolland 4 1-2 9; Kristen Nelson 3 1-2 7; Totals 14 (6) 2-4 48

SCORE BY QUARTER

NF 11 9 12 13 — 45

H 8 13 14 13 — 48

RECORDS — Harrison 20-1; North Farmington 10-10



LIVONIA LADYWOOD 65, SOUTH LYON EAST 36

LADYWOOD — Shelby Walsh 18; Andie Anastos 21

EAST — Emily DeBono 1 2; Lauren Webster 0-1 0; Sidney Jones 2-4 2; Heather Emke 2 (1) 7; Solana Gillis 1 2; Gabi Bird 3 (1) 2-3 11; Sydney Carr 4 8; Erin O’ Donnel 1 2; Jessica LaVoie 1 2; Totals: 13 (2) 4-8 36

SCORE BY QUARTER

L 15 13 20 17 — 65

E 8 5 10 13 — 36

RECORDS — East 11-10; Ladywood 10-7



HOLLY 47, ORTONVILLE BRANDON 25

HOLLY — Jenna Pepper 2 1-2 5; Abby Lewandowski 1 2; Kaitlyn Smith 4 (1) 1-1 12; Delaney Serra 1 2; Katie Ordiway 1 2; Brooke Jackman 1 (2) 8; Allyssa Copley 7 2-2 16; Totals: 17 (3) 4-5 47

BRANDON — Brooke Decker 3 (1) 0-2 9; Katelyn Hendershott 1 (1) 2-2 7; Rachel D’Alio 1 (2) 1-2 9; Totals: 5 (4) 3-6 25

SCORE BY QUARTER

H 6 18 16 7 — 47

B 3 9 0 13 — 25

RECORDS — Holly 18-3



BLOOMFIELD HILLS CRANBROOK KINGSWOOD 60, CLAWSON 35

CRANBROOK — Katie Kernen 1 2; Lashay Edwards 2 4; Esme Roddy 2 (1) 5; Katie Payne 3 6; Betsy Hafke 2 (4) 16; Jaimee Beckett 7 4-5 18; Lexi Jones 1-2 1; Colby Kelln 1 2; Sese Fadlallah 1 2; Totals: 20 (5) 5-7 60

CLAWSON — Erin Shrum 3 6; Lizzie Pasquin 1 (1) 5; Takia Brown 3 6; Taylor Grabely 2 2-2 6; Alexis Powell 2 1-1 5; Marshall 2 (1) 5; Olis 1 2; Totals: 13 (2) 3-3 35

SCORE BY QUARTER

CK 20 16 10 14 — 60

CL 0 8 8 19 — 35

RECORDS — Cranbrook 15-6



WALLED LAKE WESTERN 53, WALLED LAKE CENTRAL 27

CENTRAL — Joanna Finn 4 4-10 12; Brittnay Hanama 2-2 2; Kayla Bryang 2 5-10 9; Jessica Peck 2-2 2; Jordan Lewis 1 2; Totals: 7 13-29 27

WESTERN — Maddie Schram 3 3-3 9; Alexis Vercellino 1 1-2 3; Shelby Turnquist 1 (1) 5; Erickah Woods 7 4-5 18; Jayla Nichols 2 (1) 3-4 10; Brooke Schwandt 4 8; Totals: 18 (2) 11-16 53

SCORE BY QUARTER

C 4 4 8 11 — 27

W 22 11 13 7 — 53

RECORDS — Western 13-7



PONTIAC 41, TROY 29

TROY — Nicole Niemiec 2 0-1 4; Sydney Heath 3 (1) 1-1 10; Alyssa Grecky 1 2; Kelly Niemiec 1 2; Sally Muller 0-4 0; Rachael Zelmanski 3 (1) 2-7 11; Totals: 10 (2) 3-13 29

PONTIAC — Amanda Miller 3 6; Mariah Hirsh-Owens 1 0-2 2; Deja Cato 6 2-6 14; Sky Alexander 3 6; Cyneia Hunter 3 2-5 8; C. Porter 1 (1) 5; Totals: 17 (1) 4-13 41

SCORE BY QUARTER

T 4 4 12 9 — 29

P 7 13 10 11 — 41

RECORDS — Troy 2-19; Pontiac 9-12



MADISON HEIGHTS BISHOP FOLEY 51, ROCHESTER HILLS LUTHERAN NORTHWEST 25

BISHOP FOLEY — Emma Wonsil 2 (1) 7-8 14; Cyndi Claucherty 1 2-4 4; Lauren Cross 6 1-1 13 ; Renee Fischer 1 2; Kristin Doxen 1 1-2 3; Alexis Ramirez 1 (3) 11; Abigail Lama 1 2; Carly Finegan 1 2; Totals: 14 (4) 11-19 51

NORTHWEST — Catherine Irwin 4 3-3 11; Elizabeth Rouce 1 2; Anna Hohnsteadt 3 2-3 8; Emily Holycross 1 2; Amy Rink 1 2; Totals: 9 5-10 25

SCORE BY QUARTER

B 12 10 19 10 — 51

N 7 2 1 15 — 25



FARMINGTON HILLS MERCY 55, DETROIT HENRY FORD 19

MERCY — Sam Bauer 6 5-5 17; Sierra LaGrande 2 3-4 7; Jordan Johnson 1 2; Molly Murphy (1) 3; Paige Roberts 1 2; Taylor Jones 2 4; Tyler Parlor 3 1-2 7; Allie Gorcyca 2 (1) 2-2 9; Kelsie Arlin 1 2; Claire Koehler 1 2; Bridget Lyons 0-2 0; Totals: 19 (2) 11-15 55

SCORE BY QUARTER

H 0 7 5 7 — 19

M 25 11 14 5 — 55

RECORDS — Mercy 16-5



AUBURN HILLS OAKLAND CHRISTIAN 38, WEST BLOOMFIELD FRANKEL JEWISH ACADEMY 17

ACADEMY — Stephanie Curhan 5;

O. CHRISTIAN — Becky VanSloten 6 12; Regan Elrod 3 0-2 6; Erin Washington (1) 3; Madison Bottiaux 2 4; Tori Johns 2 4; Kristen Eckhout 1 2; Annie-Marie Goddard 1 1-2 3; Annie Sweet 1 2; Melanie VanSloten 1 2; Totals: 17 (1) 1-6 38

SCORE BY QUARTER

F 0 7 4 6 — 17

O 17 4 11 6 — 38

RECORDS — Academy 0-16; O. Christian 10-11



ROCHESTER HILLS STONEY CREEK 41, UTICA EISHENHOWER 26

STONEY CREEK — Maria Zandi 1 (1) 12-17 17; Lauren Voss 2 (3) 4-4 16; Natalie Voss 1 2; Emma Sobczynski 1 2-4; Karlee Campbell 2-2 2; Totals: 5 (4) 19-27 41

SCORE BY QUARTER

S 10 12 8 11 — 41

U 5 5 8 8 — 26

RECORDS — Stoney Creek 13-8; Eishenhower 7-13



SOUTHFIELD BRADFORD 40, WARREN FITZGERALD 19

BRADFORD — Stephanie Murray 16; Shvonna Gholston 12

FITZGERALD — Aneisha Preyer 8

SCORE BY QUARTER

W 4 1 7 7 — 19

B 7 12 5 16 — 40

RECORDS — Bradford 7-8



MACOMB LUTHERAN NORTH 48, PONTIAC NOTRE DAME PREP 41

PREP — Katherine Carlson 8 2-2 18; Nicole DiFiore 1 2; Jessica Green 2 (1) 7; Lindsey Klei 5 1-3 11; Ellen Guerra 1 1-4 3; Totals: 17 (1) 4-9 41

SCORE BY QUARTER

NDP 1 17 15 8 — 41

LN 7 9 18 14 — 48

RECORDS — Lutheran North 14-7; Notre Dame Prep 14-6



CLARKSTON EVEREST COLLEGIATE 60, GENESSEE CHRISTIAN 21

EVEREST — Claire Lasceski 1 (1) 5; Sarina Nallamothu 1 (1) 5; Angelina Mastromatteo 4 (1) 11; Ashley Lowney 1 (2) 8; Mary Jo Allen 3 6; Kersten Engle 3 6; Lucia Westrick 7 1-2 15; Shannon DiSalle 1 2; Totals: 21 (5) 1-2 60

GENESSE — Edwards 8

SCORE BY QUARTER

E 17 8 23 12 — 60

G 8 4 4 5 — 21

RECORDS — Everest 16-5



BIRMINGHAM ROEPER 60, STERLING HEIGHTS PARKWAY CHRISTIAN 35

ROEPER — Francesca Bennett 1 2; Alyssa Flynn 2 2-4 6; Kiera Canales 2 (2) 3-3 13; Sophia Savas (1) 3; Akwia Tilton 3 1-2 7; Nadia Salman 1 (2) 2-2 10; Julie Pudar 2 (1) 2-2 9; Tori Farrow 3 4-4 10; Totals: 14 (6) 14-16 60

SCORE BY QUARTER

R 17 17 10 16 — 60

P 7 4 11 13 — 35

RECORDS — Roeper 17-4



SOUTH LYON 51, FOWLERVILLE 40

SOUTH LYON — Jessica Mehr 3 (3) 3-3 18; Jessica Ignace 3 2-6 8; Emily Heinrich 1 (1) 2-4 7; Breanna Bias 5 (1) 2-2 15; Madison Swiatlowski 1 2; Sarah Stocksord 1-4 1; Totals: 13 (5) 10-21 51

SCORE BY QUARTER

SL 15 12 7 17 — 51

F 11 8 5 16 — 40

RECORDS — South Lyon 10-11



BERKLEY 40, OAK PARK 17

BERKLEY — Anna Schlau (1) 3; Celia Somers 3 6; Maddie Baker 1 2; Hannah Mulcahy 1-2 1; Lisa Wassenberg 7 14; Grace Hammerle 4 2-3 10; Emily Koerner 2 2-2 6; Totals: 17 (1) 5-7 40

OAK PARK — Rolonda Roberts 2-4 2; Asiai McClinic 1 2; DeTara McNeil 1 1-2 3; Allison Harris 2 4; S. McCool (1) 3; S. Harris (1) 3; Totals: 4 (2) 3-6 17

SCORE BY QUARTER

B 11 13 10 6 — 40

OP 3 3 8 3 — 17

RECORDS — Berkley 12-9



Hockey

WALLED LAKE NORTHERN 4, NOVI 3 (5OT)

WL 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 — 4

N 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 — 2

First Period: 1, WL, Joe Rozek (Ben Grudzien)

Second Period: 2, N, Carl Faraon (Mark Baker, Connor Kenrick)

Third Period: 3, N, Ryan Baxter (Isaiah Crawford, Bryan Fegert); 4, WL, Rozek (Eric Woolf, Nick Goldman); 5, N, Fegert (Crawford); 6, WL, Austin Sansom (Rozek)

Fifth Overtime: 7, WL, Sansom (Woolf)

Goalkeepers: WL, Grant Luzynski (55); N, Patrick Carney (51)

RECORDS — Walled Lake Northern 6-7-1; Novi 11-14-1



FARMINGTON UNIFIED 6, BIRMINGHAM UNIFIED 4

BU 0 2 2 — 4

FHU 2 3 1 — 6

First period: 1, FHU, Matt Coldin (Nic Demchuk, T.J. Zak); 2, FHU, Zak (Eric Stanis, Reede Burnett)

Second period: 3, FHU, Alex Minasian (Noah Downs, Eamon Devlin); 4, BU, Zach Tayler (Conner Liddle); 5, BU, Adam Susalla (Liddle, Michael Madigan); 6, FHU, Zak (Downs, Devlin); 7, FHU, Burnette (Minasian, Zak)

Third period: 8, BU, Tayler (Mark Deacon, Susalla); 9, FHU Austin Bottrell (Coldin, Zak); 10, BU, Tommy McLeod (Kevin Kristopik)

Goalkeepers: BU, Jacob Saroli and Alex Hackert; FHU, Hunter Myers

RECORDS — Birmingham Unified 12-12; Farmington Unified 15-11

Last Updated: 2/26/2013 12:19:41 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All