All Basketball - Girls Stories

Basketball - Girls

GIRLS BASKETBALL: AP state rankings for week of Feb. 19, 2013

Kamry Peake, of No. 8-ranked Birmingham Marian, goes up for a shot in traffic during Catholic High School League championship basketball action against Dearborn Divine Child at University of Detroit Mercy's Calihan Hall Sunday, Feb. 17, 2013. (Special to The Oakland Press / LARRY McKEE)

Delaney Kenny, Clarkston, dribbles around Southfield Lathrup defender Makayla Avery during girls varsity basketball action at Clarkston Thursday, Feb. 14, 2013. (Special to The Oakland Press / LARRY McKEE)

Waterford Kettering’s Haley Tewes (50) makes a move around Waterford Mott’s Sarah Golfis (24) during the third quarter of the KLAA semi-final game played on Thursday Feb. 14, 2013 at Waterford Kettering High School. Kettering defeated Mott 42-31. (Special to the Oakland Press/KEN SWART)

Anna Robb, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, steals the ball from Ashley Henderson (11), Gabriel Richard Catholic, during Catholic High School League championship basketball action at University of Detroit Mercy's Calihan Hall Sunday, Feb. 17, 2013. (Special to The Oakland Press / LARRY McKEE)

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class A

School • Record • Total Points


1. Detroit King (2) • (17-0) • 72

2. Grosse Pointe South (1) • (17-1) • 69

3. Grand Haven (1) • (17-0) • 66

4. East Lansing (1) • (17-1) • 63

5. Midland Dow • (18-0) • 53

6. Clarkston • (17-1) • 48

7. Westland John Glenn • (16-1) • 47

T8. Birmingham Marian • (17-2) • 36

T8. Inkster • (15-0) • 36

10. Waterford Kettering • (17-2) • 24

Others receiving votes:
Macomb Dakota (16-3) 20, Brownstown Woodhaven (17-2) 19, Ann Arbor Huron (12-4) 12, Southfield Lathrup (14-3) 7, Utica Ford (15-2) 7, Farmington Hills Harrison (17-1) 6, Grand Ledge (15-3) 4, Petoskey (16-2) 4, Novi (16-2) 2, Canton (14-4) 2, Brighton (17-2) 2, DeWitt (15-3) 1.

Class B

School • Record • Total Points


1. Freeland (5) • (17-1) • 75

2. Flat Rock • (19-0) • 66

3. Ludington • (17-1) • 62

4. Birmingham Detroit Country Day • (13-2) • 58

5. Goodrich • (14-3) • 55

6. Hamilton • (17-1) • 52

7. Grand Rapids South Christian • (17-1) • 44

8. Eaton Rapids • (16-2) • 36

9. Portland • (15-3) • 35

10. Battle Creek Harper Creek • (16-1) • 33

Others receiving votes: Big Rapids (16-0) 21, Three Rivers (17-1) 17, Clare (17-1) 13, Benton Harbor (13-5) 12, Olivet (16-2) 7, Flint Powers (10-6) 4, Parchment (16-1) 2, Midland Bullock Creek (15-3) 2, Haslett (15-3) 2, Livonia Ladywood (7-6) 2, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (13-5) 1, Grand Rapids Catholic Central (11-4) 1.

Class C

School • Record • Total Points


1. Reese (5) • (18-0) • 75

2. Niles Brandywine • (18-0) • 70

3. Manchester • (17-1) • 63

4. Saginaw Nouvel • (15-1) • 55

5. Leroy Pine River • (15-1) • 51

6. Concord • (17-2) • 43

7. Carson City-Crystal • (15-2) • 35

8. Houghton • (17-2) • 32

9. Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory • (15-4) • 27

10. Saginaw Valley Lutheran • (14-3) • 23

Others receiving votes: 11, Flint Hamady (15-3) 22, 12, Johannesburg-Lewiston (17-1) 18, 12, Kent City (15-3) 18, 14, Traverse City St. Francis (16-2) 16, 15, Gobles (15-1) 13, 16, Adrian Madison (17-2) 10, 17, Watervliet (14-0) 8, 18, Burton Bendle (16-2) 7, 19, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (14-4) 6, 20, Hemlock (10-7) 4, 21, Marlette (12-2) 3, 22, Grandville Calvin Christian (12-6) 1.

Class D

School • Record • Total Points


1. St. Ignace LaSalle (5) • (18-0) • 75

2. Eben Junction Superior Central • (18-0) • 68

3. Crystal Falls Forest Park • (18-1) • 62

4. Portland St. Patrick • (16-1) • 58

5. Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes • (15-2) • 56

6. Lansing Christian • (14-1) • 52

7. Posen • (19-0) • 47

8. Mendon • (17-1) • 39

9. Gaylord St. Mary • (18-2) • 33

10. Hillsdale Academy • (18-1) • 24

Others receiving votes: 11, DeTour (15-2) 21, 12, Manistee Catholic Central (15-2) 13, 12, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (16-2) 13, 14, Muskegon Catholic Central (14-1) 10, 15, Bark River-Harris (15-4) 9, 16, Fruitport Calvary Christian (12-0) 6, 17, Kingston (12-1) 4, 17, Athens (12-2) 4, 19, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy (16-2) 3, 19, Pickford (13-5) 3.



PREVIOUS OAKLAND COUNTY RANKINGS: 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7

PREVIOUS ASSOCIATED PRESS STATE RANKINGS: 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6

To see who votes in the AP poll, CLICK HERE

To see how last week's top 10 teams in each class fared, CLICK HERE

Last Updated: 2/19/2013 12:33:17 PM EST

blog comments powered by Disqus

Promotions & Specials

See All