All Basketball - Girls Stories

Basketball - Girls

GIRLS BASKETBALL: How the AP ranked teams fared last week

How The Associated Press ranked high school girls basketball teams fared this past week, with records in parentheses:

Class A

1. Detroit King (17-0) beat Detroit Renaissance 51-27, beat Detroit Cass Tech 45-38.

2. Grosse Pointe South (17-1) beat Grosse Pointe North 54-34, beat Utica Ford 56-42.

3. Grand Haven (17-0) beat Grandville 57-44.

4. East Lansing (17-1) beat Lansing Everett 64-30, beat Lansing Sexton 62-21.

5. Midland Dow (18-0) beat Bay City Central 63-35, beat Midland 58-51.

T6. Clarkston (17-1) beat North Farmington 60-39, beat Ann Arbor Huron 49-37, beat Southfield Lathrup 50-43.

T6. Westland John Glenn (16-1) beat South Lyon East 58-35, beat Northville 71-51.

8. Brownstown Woodhaven (17-2) beat Gibraltar Carlson 61-28, lost to Southgate Anderson 79-54.

9. Inkster (15-0) beat Bridgeport 68-25.

10. Bloomfield Hills Marian (15-2) beat Livonia Ladywood 41-34.

Class B

1. Freeland (17-1) beat Midland Bullock Creek 65-44, beat Saginaw Swan Valley 76-24.

2. Goodrich (15-3) beat Mount Morris 83-34, lost to Ann Arbor Huron 55-53.

3. Flat Rock (19-0) beat Grosse Ile 47-44, OT, beat Carleton Airport 49-31.

4. Detroit Country Day (13-2) idle.

5. Ludington (16-1) beat Spring Lake 53-33, beat Fremont 60-31.

6. Hamilton (17-1) beat Otsego 56-35, beat Holland Christian 38-36.

7. Grand Rapids South Christian (17-1) beat Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 60-28, beat Grand Rapids Catholic Central 53-39.

8. Portland (15-3) beat Corunna 45-34.

9. Eaton Rapids (16-2) beat Lansing Catholic 65-41, beat Lansing Waverly 70-57.

10. Battle Creek Harper Creek (16-1) beat Richland Gull Lake 33-30, beat Sturgis 41-18.

Class C

1. Reese (18-0) beat Unionville-Sebewaing 52-37.

2. Niles Brandywine (18-0) beat Berrien Springs 76-39, beat Bronson 34-28.

3. Saginaw Nouvel (15-1) beat Carrollton 50-19.

4. Manchester (17-1) beat Vandercook Lake 63-16, beat Michigan Center 60-38.

5. Leroy Pine River (15-1) beat Evart 58-13.

6. Houghton (17-2) beat Calumet 64-62, lost to Marquette 58-55.

7. Flint Hamady (15-3) lost to Burton Bendle 57-55, beat Burton Bentley 63-15.

8. Kent City (15-3) lost to Grandville Calvin Christian 36-25, beat Hopkins 64-46.

9. Concord (17-2) beat Reading 39-37, beat Jackson Lumen Christi 56-39.

10. Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory (15-4) beat Ann Arbor Greenhills 74-34, beat Ecorse 70-23,

Class D

1. St. Ignace LaSalle (18-0) beat Brimley 75-14, beat Newberry 84-13.

2. Lansing Christian (14-1) lost to Mason 38-36.

3. Eben Junction Superior Central (17-0) vs. Munising no result.

4. Crystal Falls Forest Park (18-1) beat Iron Mountain 68-31, beat Iron Mountain North Dickinson 81-36.

5. Portland St. Patrick (16-1) beat Potterville 70-17.

6. Waterford Our Lady (14-2) beat Marine City Cardinal Mooney 47-33,.

7. Posen (19-0) beat Atlanta 80-16, beat Hale 71-17, beat Hillman 73-36.

8. Mendon (17-1) beat Quincy 44-22, beat Homer 49-31.

9. DeTour (15-2) beat Rudyard 48-36, lost to Pickford 42-28, beat Escanaba 50-42.

10. Gaylord St. Mary (18-2) beat Fife Lake Forest Area 57-17, beat Indian River-Inland Lakes 43-27.

CLICK HERE FOR THE BOYS

Last Updated: 2/19/2013 4:41:23 AM EST

blog comments powered by Disqus

Promotions & Specials

See All