All Basketball - Girls Stories

Basketball - Girls

GIRLS BASKETBALL: AP state rankings for week of Feb. 5, 2013

Walled Lake Western's Jayla Nichols (33) looks to pass while guarded by Waterford Kettering's Sarah O'Connor (3) during their game at Walled Lake Western High School, Tuesday January 29, 2013. (The Oakland Press/VAUGHN GURGANIAN)

Clarkston sophomore Erika Davenport (4) drains the 10 foot baseline jumper to lead Clarkston to the 36-29 win over Pontiac on Monday, January 28, 2013 at Pontiac. (Special to The Oakland Press/CHRIS WALL)

Jessica Parry (25) drives to the basket in Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 46-35 win over Bishop Foley at Waterford on Thursday, January 31, 2013. (Special to The Oakland Press/CHRIS WALL)

Rochester’s Zhana Randolph (13) drives for two points as Farmington’s Taylor Saurmeyer (24) goes for the block during the third quarter of the game played on Friday Feb. 1, 2013 at Rochester High School.  Rochester held on for a 55-51 win.  (Special to the Oakland Press/KEN SWART)

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second, etc.:

Class A

School • Total • Points


1. Detroit King (2) • (13-0) • 72

2. Grand Haven (1) • (14-0) • 68

3. Grosse Pointe South (1) • (14-1) • 67

4. East Lansing (1) • (13-1) • 61

5. Westland John Glenn • (14-1) • 56

6. Midland Dow • (16-0) • 49

7. Clarkston • (12-1) • 36

8. Inkster • (11-0) • 35

9. Brownstown Woodhaven • (15-1) • 31

10. Macomb Dakota • (12-3) • 28

Others receiving votes: Southfield Lathrup (12-2) 21, Birmingham Marian (13-2) 21, Grand Ledge (12-2) 17, Utica Ford (14-1) 16, Waterford Kettering (12-1) 8, Novi (13-1) 8, DeWitt (12-3) 2, Dexter (14-1) 2, Farmington Hills Harrison (14-1) 1, Oxford (13-2) 1.



Class B

School • Total • Points


1. Freeland (5) • (14-1) • 75

2. Goodrich • (13-2) • 69

3. Flat Rock • (15-0) • 65

4. Birmingham Detroit Country Day • (9-2) • 58

5. Hamilton • (13-1) • 49

6. Ludington • (12-1) • 48

7. Eaton Rapids • (13-2) • 47

8. Grand Rapids South Christian • (13-1) • 41

9. Portland • (12-3) • 30

10. Midland Bullock Creek • (13-2) • 20

Others receiving votes: Clare (13-1) 19, Dearborn Divine Child (7-3) 18, Battle Creek Harper Creek (12-1) 16, Big Rapids (14-0) 8, Olivet (13-2) 8, Benton Harbor (10-3) 7, Wayland (10-3) 6, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (12-3) 4, Muskegon Oakridge (16-1) 3, Haslett (11-3) 3, Grand Rapids Catholic Central (10-3) 3, Livonia Ladywood (7-6) 1, Flint Powers (9-6) 1, Williamston (13-2) 1.



Class C

School • Total • Points


1. Reese (5) • (15-0) • 75

2. Niles Brandywine • (13-0) • 69

3. Saginaw Nouvel • (12-1) • 62

4. Manchester • (14-1) • 59

5. Leroy Pine River • (12-1) • 50

6. Houghton • (14-1) • 49

7. Watervliet • (14-0) • 40

8. Flint Hamady • (13-1) • 39

9. Kent City • (12-2) • 26

10. Concord • (13-2) • 25

Others receiving votes: Saginaw Valley Lutheran (11-3) 21, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory (11-4) 16, Traverse City St. Francis (11-2) 11, Shelby (13-1) 9, Burton Bendle (13-1) 9, Johannesburg-Lewiston (14-1) 9, Gobles (8-1) 6, Carson City-Crystal (12-2) 6, New Lothrop (12-2) 6, Adrian Madison (13-2) 4, Hemlock (9-4) 3, Marlette (10-2) 3, Pewamo-Westphalia (12-3) 2, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (9-5) 1.



Class D

School • Total • Points


1. St. Ignace LaSalle (5) • (13-0) • 75

2. Lansing Christian • (14-0) • 70

3. Eben Junction Superior Central • (15-0) • 64

T4. Crystal Falls Forest Park • (14-1) • 55

T4. Portland St. Patrick • (14-1) • 55

6. Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes • (12-2) • 52

7. Posen • (16-0) • 44

8. Mendon • (13-1) • 43

9. DeTour • (12-1) • 31

10. Gaylord St. Mary • (14-2) • 23

Others receiving votes: Marine City Cardinal Mooney (8-4) 15, Birmingham Roeper (10-2) 14, Bark River-Harris (13-3) 12, Manistee Catholic Central (11-1) 8, Hillsdale Academy (10-1) 7, Fruitport Calvary Christian (11-0) 6, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (12-2) 6, Muskegon Catholic Central (11-1) 5, Ontonagon (9-2) 4, Athens (9-2) 4, 21, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy (12-1) 3, Carney-Nadeau (9-5) 2, 23, Climax-Scotts (8-2) 1, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (9-5) 1.



PREVIOUS OAKLAND COUNTY RANKINGS: 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5

PREVIOUS ASSOCIATED PRESS STATE RANKINGS: 1 / 2 / 3 / 4

Last Updated: 2/7/2013 12:21:23 PM EST

blog comments powered by Disqus

Promotions & Specials

See All