ALL

Tuesday's Prep Roundup: Ervin's buzzer-beater lifts Groves past Andover in OAA Gold boys action

BIRMINGHAM — Kyle Ervin hit a fade-away jumper from the free throw line at the buzzer to propel Birmingham Groves to a 75-73 victory over Bloomfield Hills Andover in an OAA Gold boys basketball game Tuesday night.

The buzzer beater gave Ervin 21 points to go with his 10 rebounds, as Groves (8-4, 4-0) extended its winning streak to eight games. Zach Smoler hit four three-point baskets to lead the Barons (9-4, 2-2). Eddie Reese scored 17 points while Emmanuel Thomas scored 15 points as the Falcons wrapped up an undefeated January (7-0).



More boys basketball

Stoney Creek 73, Hazel Park 37 — At Rochester Hills, Eric Gilgenbach scored 14 points for Stoney Creek (7-5, 3-1). Gary Tyner scored 11 points for Hazel Park (Hazel Park 2-10, 0-4).

Southfield Christian 60, Detroit Community 58 — At Southfield, Lindsey Hunter scored 27 points and hit five three-pointers for Southfield Christian (9-4).

Rochester Adams 73, Auburn Hills Avondale 42 — At Rochester, Akhemji Williams scored 20 points for Adams (12-0, 4-0). Zarrick Sturgis scored 11 points for Avondale (4-7, 1-3).

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 70, Plymouth Christian 52 — At Auburn Hills, John VanNoord scored 18 points for Oakland Christian (7-5).

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 69, Birmingham Roeper 42 — At Allen Park, Garrett House scored 26 points for Roeper (5-7).

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 77, University of Detroit Jesuit 72 (2 OT) —At Orchard Lake, Sam McClendon scored 21 points for St. Mary’s (5-7, 2-4).

Birmingham Detroit Country Day 79, Flint Northern 60 — At Beverly Hills, Edmund Sunder scored a game-high 19 points, DeShawn Lewis added 16 and Austin Price had 11 points and 10 rebounds for Country Day (12-2). Northern is 7-5.

Oxford 45, Royal Oak 41 — At Royal Oak, Devonte Bandoo scored 17 points and Michael Censullo added eight for Oxford. Devin Carmen had 17 and 10 rebounds and Blake Hairston added eight for Royal Oak (6-7, 1-3 OAA Gold).

Clarkston 60, Southfield-Lathrup 48 — At Clarkston, Jordan Dasuqi netted 24 and Andrew Myers scored 12 for Clarkston as the Wolves hit 22-of-31 free throws. Jonathan Williams led Lathrup with 13.

Walled Lake Central 41, Lakeland 28 — At Walled Lake, Phillip Nelson poured in 20 and Brandon Nafso added seven for Central (11-2, 7-0 KLAA North). Nick Troxell scored six for Lakeland (4-9, 1-6).

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 52, Dearborn Divine Child 39 — At Dearborn, DeAndre Jackson scored 15 and Gary Perry added 14 points and 12 rebounds for Bishop Foley (6-7, 3-3 CHSL AA). Jimmy Paprocki had 10 for the Ventures.

Warren De La Salle 59, Novi Detroit Catholic Central 52 — At Novi, Nick Malzone drained four threes for 12 points and Garrett Moores added 12 for the Shamrocks (3-9, 0-6 Catholic Central). A.J. Turner had 23 for De La Salle.

Waterford Mott 45, Walled Lake Northern 42 — At Walled Lake, Khalil Malone scored 19 points for Mott (10-3) and Quincy Norman also had a big game socring 15. Tadin Throgmorton got into double-digits for Northern (3-10) scoring 11 points.

Howell 49, Milford 46 (OT) — At Milford, Josh Corey went off for 19 points to keep Milford (8-5) close. Jason Hugan bucketed nine points for Milford as well. Howell (7-6).

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 59, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 45 — At Pontiac, Mitchell Olis shot the ball well for Prep (7-5) scoring 21 points. Connor Verheyen of Prep scored nine points to go with his game-high 10 boards and Vinny Samularo added eight points and five assists.

Rochester 80, Troy Athens 58 — At Troy, James Young carried Rochester on his back, netting 31 points while snatching up 19 boards (9-2). Arben Camaj also contributed 19 for Rochester in its offensive explosion. Tim Shayoka led Athens with 25 points.

South Lyon 57, Novi 39 — At Novi, Luke Short scored 24 to lead the well-balanced offensive attack of South Lyon (10-2). Max Yanke led Novi in scoring with seven points.

Waterford Kettering 61, Walled Lake Western 59 — At Waterford, Noah Stinson scored 19 for Kettering (1-11, 1-6 KLAA North). Miroslav Jaksic scored 19 points for Western. Kakuan Williams scored 17 points for Kettering.

Bloomfield Hills Lahser 77, Berkley 50 — At Berkley, Khalil Gracey scored 20 points for Lahser (9-3). Johnathan Radner scored 11 points for Berkley (2-9).

Troy 63, Pontiac 59 — At Pontaic, Zak Noor scored 15 for Troy (6-7, 4-3 OAA Red). Jarod Jones scored 20 points while grabbing 17 rebounds for Pontiac (6-7, 1-5). Ben Horvath scored 13 for Troy.

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 84, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 66 — At Bloomfield Hills, Jason Miller had 17 points, six assists and six steals for Cranbrook (5-8, 3-4 CHSL). Garrett Ross was in double figures in rebounds to go with his 20 points for Lakes (9-4, 5-1). Brenden Moore scored 18 points for Cranbrook.



Girls Basketball

Waterford Mott 52, Walled Lake Northern 33 — At Waterford, Caitlin Crowley scored 16 points for Northern (2-11,1-6 KLAA North). Lauren Hung scored 28 points and Vanessa Bolling scored 12 points and grabbed 14 rebounds for Mott (9-4, 5-2 KLAA North).

Birmingham Groves 56, Birmingham Seaholm 33 — At Birmingham, Shauntai Graham scored 14 points for Groves (7-7). Caitlin Davis and Elise Tolbert scored nine points for Seaholm (5-7).

Southfield Christian 71, Detroit Cesar Chavez 34 — At Detroit, Charity Godbold had 35 points and LeAnn Krick and Kelley Brooks each added 15 for Southfield Christian (4-10, 1-4 MIAC Blue).

Troy 41, Lake Orion 19 — At Troy, Sydney Heath had 16 points and 10 rebounds and Rachael Zelmanski added eight points for Troy (2-12). Lake Orion is 2-12.

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 44, Wixom St. Catherine of Sienna Academy 21 — At Wixom, Lucia Westrick scored 13 and Mary Jo Allen added eight for Everest Collegiate (12-3, 6-0 Catholic West).

Novi Franklin Road Christian 39, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 35 — At Sterling Heights, Kristen Massey poured in 17 and Delani Giltner added six for Franklin Road Christian (6-6, 5-1 MIAC Red).

Pontiac 52, Flint Northern 23 — At Flint, Amanda Miller scored 17 for Pontiac (5-9). Cyneia Hunter had 14 points for Pontiac. Northern (0-12).

Holly 38, Lapeer East 13 — At Lapeer, Allyssa Copley had 12 points, nine rebounds and four blocks for Holly (12-2, 10-1 Flint Metro). Annette Williams scored seven for Lapeer East (1-13, 1-10). Abby Lewandowski had nine points and nine rebounds for Holly.

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 42, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 33 — At Ann Arbor, Katherine Carlson scored 17 for Prep (11-3, 5-1 CHSL AA). Kora Dreffs scored 13 points for Gabriel Richard (2-11, 1-5).

Howell 48, Milford 37 — At Howell, Maggie Jenison scored 10 points for Howell (5-8, 3-4 KLAA West). Elise Gustafson scored 15 for Milford (3-10, 1-6).

Plymouth Christian 50, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 31 — At Plymouth, Becky VanSloten had 20 points and 13 rebounds for Oakland Christian (7-6, 1-6 MIAC).

Lakeland 46, Walled Lake Central 23 — At Lakeland, Amanda Lock and Dominique Zigo both got into double digits scoring 16 and 10 points respectively to lead Lakeland (7-6). Alisha McCain netted 10 points for Central (1-12).

Salem 43, South Lyon East 31 — At South Lyon, Gabbi Bird put up 17 points for South Lyon East (6-7) and Sidney Jones added six of her own. Salem improved to 5-8 for the season.

Auburn Hills Avondale 50, Ferndale University 29 — At Auburn Hills, Quinnece Garrison and Daja Whiteside scored 11 points for Avondale (7-6, 4-4). Angelica Brown scored 19 points for University.

Novi 51, South Lyon 34 — At South Lyon, Kerri McMhahan led Novi (12-1) with 13 points, and Amanda Geiger added nine more. Jessica Mehr put up 15 points for South Lyon (7-6).



Boys Basketball



MARINE CITY CARDINAL MOONEY 48 CLARKSTON EVEREST COLLEGIATE 45

CARDINAL MOONEY — Jacob Irla 1-3 1; Mike Keenan (5) 4-5 19; Josh Hohlbein 1-2 1; David Sharpe 4 4-6 12; Ben Rickel 3 1-4 7; Mike Rovito 1 2; Totals 11 (5) 11-20 48.

EVEREST COLLEGIATE — Noah Beauchamp 2 (1) 3-6 10; Mitch Lasceski 2 (1) 7; Lucas Neme 1 1-2 3; Steven Scott (2) 6; Blake Beauchamp 5 0-1 10; Richie Cross 1 (1) 2-3 7; Ben Marcial 1 2; Totals 12 (5) 6-13 45.

EC 8 13 10 14 — 45

CM 10 12 10 16 — 48

RECORDS — Clarkston Everest Collegiate 8-5 (5-1 CHSL)

JV — Cardinal Mooney d. Everest Collegiate



STONEY CREEK 73, HAZEL PARK 37

HAZEL PARK — Gary Tyner 4 (1) 11; Mike Stinson 3 6; Deonte Bynum 1 2-4 4; Winfred Robinson 1 (1) 5; Semaj Thompson 3 6; Jauan Brown 2 1-1 5 Totals: 14 (2) 3-5 37

STONEY CREEK — Patrick Mertz 3 6; Andrew Pitlock 3 1-2 7; Stephan Makowski 3 (1) 9; Spencer Lendzion 1 2-2 4; Eric Gilgenbach 5 (1) 1-1 14; Jack Allen 2 (1) 7; Andrew Hollomon (1) 3; Ben Temrowski 2 (2) 10; Charlie Carson 3 6; Drew McClennen 1 3-3 5; Kevin Bringhurst 1 2; Totals: 24 (6) 7-10 73

SCORE BY QUARTER

HP 7 7 12 11 — 37

SC 23 24 15 11 — 73

RECORDS — Hazel Park 2-10, 0-4; Stoney Creek 7-5, 3-1

JV — Stoney Creek d. Hazel Park



SOUTHFIELD CHRISTIAN 60, DETROIT COMMUNITY 58

S. CHRISTIAN — Eugene Brown 2 4; Lindsey Hunter 3 (5) 6-6 27; Bakari Evelyn 5 7-7 17; Kameron Garner 1 0-1 2; Damarco White 2 1-2 5; Leonard Crosby 1 (1) 5; Totals: 14 (5) 14-16 60

SCORE BY QUARTER

SC 14 15 19 13 — 60

DC 10 13 12 23 — 58

RECORDS — S. Christian 9-4

JV — Community d. Southfield Christian



ROCHESTER ADAMS 73, AUBURN HILLS AVONDALE 42

AVONDALE — Zarrick Sturgis 3 5-6 11; Eric Stubbs 2 2-5 6; Alex Hodges 1 2; DanQuan Terrell 1 2; Steve Schaller 1 0-5 2; Brandon Golden 2 3-6 7; Jabbar Mims 2 3-4 7; Chris Barton 2 4; Derek Odmeal 1 2; Totals: 15 13-26 43

ADAMS — C.J. Borglin 2 (1) 7; Akhemji Williams 2 (3) 7-8 20; Jack Twitty (1) 3; Sam Gasiorowski 3 4-4 10; Thomas Girdler 1 0-1 2; Brant Santana 0-2 0; Austin Rogers 1 2; Drew McBride 1 (2) 8; Zack Littleson 5 1-4 11; Ben Limb 3 4-4 10; Totals: 17 (7) 16-23 73

SCORE BY QUARTER

AV 6 12 16 9 — 43

RA 20 24 11 18 — 73

RECORDS — Adams 12-0, 4-0; Avondale 4-7, 1-3

JV — Adams 72, Avondale 39



AUBURN HILLS OAKLAND CHRISTIAN 70, PLYMOUTH CHRISTIAN 52

O. CHRISTIAN — John VanNoord 3 (4) 18; Eric Unger (1) 3; Chris Polite 1 2-2 4; Drew Losee 4 (1) 11; Austin Prantera 3 (2) 12; Preston Lasala 3 6; Stephen Nichols 3 0-1 6; D.J. Stevens 1 (2) 2-2 10; Totals: 18 (10) 4-5 70

SCORE BY QUARTER

PC 13 8 13 18 — 52

OC 24 13 19 14 — 70

RECORDS — Oakland Christian 7-5

JV — Oakland Christian 53, Plymouth Christian 52



ALLEN PARK INTER-CITY BAPTIST 69, BIRMINGHAM ROEPER 42

ROEPER — Abe Hashwi 1 (2) 1-2 11; Graeme Schulman 1-2 1; Austin Farrow 1 2; Garrett House 5 (2) 6-8 26; Max Whipple 18

INTER-CITY BAPTIST — Evan Kreatz 21

SCORE BY QUARTER

R 8 5 10 19 — 42

ICB 20 14 17 18 — 69

RECORDS — Roeper 5-7

JV — Inter City d. Roeper



ORCHARD LAKE ST. MARY’S 77, UNIVERSITY OF DETROIT JESUIT 72 (2 OT)

ST. MARYS — Sam McClendon 4 13-17 21; Jalen Watts-Jackson 2 3-5 7; Ted McCree 4 (2) 1-2 15; Mark Zanders 0-3 0; Matt Linehan 4 (4) 6-9 26; Nathan Conrad 4 8; Totals: 18 (6) 23-36 77

SCORE BY QUARTER

UD 12 21 6 16 8 8 — 72

SM 11 6 18 21 8 13 — 77

RECORDS — Jesuit 9-3, 5-1; St. Mary’s 5-7, 2-4

JV — St. Mary’s 47, Jesuit 43



BIRMINGHAM DETROIT COUNTRY DAY 79, FLINT NORTHERN 60

FLINT NORTHERN — Carlos Boone 12; Mike McFadden 11

COUNTRY DAY — Austin Jones 2-2 2; Edmund Sunder 7 (1) 2-3 19; Mory Diane 1 (1)1-1 6; Austin Price 3 (1) 2-2 11; Maceo Baston 1 (2) 2-2 10; Taylor Graffa (2) 6; Maurice Ways 1 2; Drew Guftafson 2 4; Christian Wright 1-2 1; DeShawn Lewis 8 16; Darrell Davison 2-2 2; Totals: 23 (7) 12-14 79

SCORE BY QUARTER

FN 7 11 19 23 — 60

CD 14 22 22 23 — 79

RECORDS — Country Day 12-2; Northern 7-5

JV — Country Day 62, Northern 46



OXFORD 45, ROYAL OAK 41

OXFORD — Connor Elzerman (2) 6; Mitchell Tilley (1) 3; Delxino Alexander 2 4; Devonte Bandoo 3 (3) 2-2 17; Nathan Brubaker ; Michael Censullo 2 4-6 8; Alexander Heiss 3 1-1 7; Robert Norfol ; Totals: 7 (6) 7-11 45

ROYAL OAK — Blake Hairston 1 (2) 8; Corey Smith 1 2; Devin Carmen 5 (2) 1-1 17; Joel Gorbold 2 3-5 7; Mitch Lacomb 2 4; Andrew Glenn (1) 3; Totals: 11 (4) 4-6 41

SCORE BY QUARTER

O 9 14 10 12

R 6 14 9 12

RECORDS — Royal Oak 6-7, 1-3 OAA Gold

JV — Royal Oak 60, Oxford 54



CLAKRSTON 60, SOUTHFIELD-LATHRUP 48

LATHRUP — Freddy Johns 1 2; Daniel King 2 1-1 5; Jonathan Williams 5 (1) 13; JaJuan Johnson 1 2-2 4; J Biles 3 (2) 12; George Key (1) 2-2 5; Marlin Tate 1 2; Sam Moore 1 (1) 5; Totals: 14 (5) 5-5 48

CLARKSTON — Jordan Dasuqi 6 (2) 6-8 24; Andrew Myers 2 8-10 12; Alex Trim ; Press Kampe (1) 8-10 11; Nick Owens 2 (1) 7; Dylan Hancook 1 2; Michael Nicholson 2 4; Totals: 13 (4) 22-31 60

SCORE BY QUARTER

L 10 8 13 17 — 48

C 24 12 8 16 — 60



WALLED LAKE CENTRAL 41, LAKELAND 28

LAKELAND — Nick Fekaris 1-2 1; Grant Osborne (1) 3; Timmy Brotherton 1 2; Luke Ells 1 2-2 4; Nick Troxell 2 2-2 6; Nate Lonergan 2 4; Brad Govan 4 8; Totals: 10 (1) 5-9 28

CENTRAL — Matt Boulas 2-2 2: Justin Nafso 1 2-2 4; Brandon Nafso 2 1-2 7; Phillip Nelson 8 (1) 1-3 20; T. J. Warren (1) 3; Nick Hudsceth 1 2; Brett Gustafson 1-2 1; Jeturi Brown 1 2; Totals: 14 (2) 7-15 41

SCORE BY QUARTER

L 2 8 11 7 — 28

C 11 13 5 12 — 41

RECORDS — Lakeland 4-9, 1-6 KLAA North; Central 11-2, 7-0

JV — Central def. Lakeland



MADISON HEIGHTS BISHOP FOLEY 52, DEARBORN DIVINE CHILD 39

BISHOP FOLEY — Tony Kmiecik (1) 3; Antonio Capaldi 2 4-4 8; Nick Pepin 1 2; DeAndre Jackson 2 (3) 2-5 15; Jimmy Paprocki 5 10; Gary Perry 7 14; Totals: 17 (4) 6-9 52

DIVINE CHILD — Zack Schmidke 9

SCORE BY QUARTER

BF 15 9 13 15 — 52

DC 5 8 10 16 — 39

RECORDS — Bishop Foley 6-7, 3-3 CHSL AA

JV — Divine Child def. Bishop Foley



WATERFORD MOTT 45, WALLED LAKE NORTHERN42

MOTT — Jujuan Mourad 2-2 2; Khalil Malone 4 (2) 5-5 19; Brandon Whitsitt 1 2; Quincy Norman 7 1-2 15; Cam Williams 1 2; Justice Bolling 1 (1) 5; Totals: 14 (3) 8-9 45

NORTHERN — Trent Lansaw 4 8; Isaac Savage 1 2; Gage Throgmorton 2 4-5 8; Brennan Williams 4 1-2 9; Tadin Throgmorton 2 (2) 1-2 11; Chris Cliff 2 4; Totals:15 (2) 6-9 42

SCORE BY QUARTER

M 7 9 15 14 — 45

N 8 7 15 12 — 42

RECORDS — Mott 10-3; Northern 3-10

JV — Northern def. Mott



HOWELL 49, MILFORD 46 (OT)

HOWELL — Totals: 12 (4) 13-23 49

MILFORD — Alex Larson 1 (1) 3-4 8; Nick Young 1-2 1; Josh Corey 2 (5) 19; Jacob Lee 3 6; Kyle Valden 1 1-2 3; Jason Hugan 3 3-7 9 ; Totals: 10 (6) 8-17 46

SCORE BY QUARTER

H 6 13 11 12 7 — 49

M 5 14 8 15 4 — 46

RECORDS — Milford 8-5, 3-4 KLAA West; Howell 7-6, 4-3 KLAA West

JV — Howell def. Milford



PONTIAC NOTRE DAME PREP 59, ANN ARBOR FR. GABRIEL RICHARD 45

GABRIEL RICHARD — Totals: 12 (1) 18-30 45

ND PREP — Jermaih Johnson 3 2-2 8; Mitchell Olis 4 (4) 1-4 21; Alex Stuart (2) 6; Jesse Lopez 2 4; Joey Carballo 1 2; Connor Verheyen 4 1-1 9; Vinny Samularo 2 4-8 8; Andrew Woodrich 1-2 1; Totals: 16 (6) 9-17 59

SCORE BY QUARTER

GR 6 5 16 18 — 45

P 22 9 12 16 — 59

RECORDS — Prep 7-5

JV — Gabriel Richard def. Prep



ROCHESTER 80, TROY ATHENS 58

ROCHESTER — James Young 7 (5) 8-10 31; Mike Murri 1 (1) 5; Jason Lee 1 2; Demetrius Magee 1-2 1; Arben Camaj 8 3-6 19; Q France 1 2-2 4; Johnny Corsetti (1) 1-2 4; Jamar Randolph 2 (1) 7; Terron Dumars 1 2; Manny Mendoza 2 1-1 5; Totals: 23 (8) 16-23 80

ATHENS — Corbin Vrij 1 2-2 4; John Van Hoef 2 2-3 6; Mike Williams (1) 3; Jeff Koch 4 1-2 9; Tim Shayoka 5 (4) 3-6 25; Devin Terry 2 2-2 6; Zak Spryzak (1) 3; Nick Santoni 2-2 2; Totals: 14 (6) 12-17 58

SCORE BY QUARTER

R 19 22 23 16 — 80

A 17 6 14 21 — 58

RECORDS — Rochester 9-2

JV — Athens 41, Rochester 30



SOUTH LYON 57, NOVI 39

SOUTH LYON — Grant Essenmacher 1 (1) 5; Carter Drazga 1 2-2 4; Brandon Bonahuo 4-4 4; Dominic Quinlan 1 2; Connor Weidnan (2) 2-3 8; Bill Harrison 1 3-3 5; Luke Short 6 (3) 3-4 24; Will Sanders 1-2 1; Jake Lucius 2 4; Totals: 12 (6) 15-18 57

NOVI — Tre Cadwell 1 3-3 5; Nelson Cagle 2 1-2 5; Chuck McKinney 2 1-2 5; Max Yanke (2) 1-1 7; Blake Brown 2 4; Jionni Ivy 3 6; Erik Biberstein 1 2-2 4; Naji Ozier 1 1-4 3; Totals: 12 (2) 9-16 39

SCORE BY QUARTER

SL 13 11 21 12 — 57

N 7 7 11 14 — 39

RECORDS — S. Lyon 10-2

JV —South Lyon def. Novi



WATERFORD KETTERING 61, WALLED LAKE WESTERN 59

WESTERN — Miroslav Jaksic 5 (2) 3-7 19; Marcus Bailey 2 1-2 5; Gerald Booker 5 4-4 14; John Flowers 5 3-4 13; Slava Finko 0-1 0; Anthony Harris 1 2-2 4; Dave Walzcyk 1 2-2 4; Totals: 19 (2) 15-22 59

KETTERING — Alex Spurlock 2 4; Johnny Talley 2 1-2 5; Juan Webb 1 4-7 6; Kakuan Williams 7 3-4 17; John Starber 1 4-6 6; Noah Stinson 7 5-8 19; Jake Kroll (1) 1-2 4; Totals: 20 (1) 18-29 61

SCORE BY QUARTER

W 14 20 12 13 — 59

K 8 14 20 19 — 61

RECORDS — Western ; Kettering 1-11, 1-6

JV —Western def. Kettering



BLOOMFIELD HILLS LAHSER 77, BERKLEY 50

LAHSER — Collin Seilla 1 2; Andrew Gikas 1 2; Yante Maten 7 3-3 17; Trey Justice 1-2 1; Xavier Reynolds 1 (1) 5; Logan McDonald 1 2; Khalil Gracey 5 (2) 4-4 20; Nathan Grahm 1 2; Kyle Riley 3 6; Jake Hecker 1 2; Armand Cartwright 5 (2) ; Jackson Prepoler 1 2; Totals: 27 (5) 8-9 77

BERKLEY — J’son Williams (2) 2-4 8; Noah Witus 1 1-1 3; Leondra Steen 2 1-2 5; Johnathan Radner 1 (2) 3-6 11; Connor McKelvey 3-4 3; Jeff Tomaskzewski 1 0-2 2; George Patterson 2 4; Daniel Acbay 2 4; Dennis Bevza 1 4-6 6; Roy Johnson 2 0-2 4; Totals: 12 (4) 14-26 50

SCORE BY QUARTER

L 21 22 17 17 — 77

B 2 18 17 13 — 50

RECORDS — Lahser 9-3; Berkley 2-9

JV — Berkley 60, Lahser 52



TROY 63, PONTIAC 59

TROY — Joe Leonard 1-2 1; Demonta Hood 3 (1) 9; Zak Noor 6 3-5 15; Ben Horvath 5 (1) 13; Danny Wunderlich 3 6; Craig Duggan 3 1-2 7; Totals: 26 (2) 5-9 63

PONTIAC — Javante Lavallis 4 (1) 11; Dijon Cogdell 3 3-5 9; Vezzie Carthane 3 1-3 7; Jordan Reed 4 8; Jarod Jones 8 4-4 20; DeCorey Thompson 1 2; Blakestan Samuel 1 2; Totals: 24 (1) 8-12 59

SCORE BY QUARTER

T 17 9 17 20 — 63

P 16 17 13 13 — 59

RECORDS — Troy 6-7, 4-3 Red; Pontiac 6-7, 1-5

JV — Troy 63, Pontiac 59



BLOOMFIELD HILLS CRANBROOK KINGSWOOD 84, WATERFORD OUR LADY OF THE LAKES 66

LAKES — Nick Robak (1) 3-4 6; Jake Doetsch 4 6-12 14; Zach Collier 2 1-2 5; Vinny Puma 2 (1) 2-4 9; Garrett Ross 4 (1) 9-15 20; Sean Thomas (2) 6; Clay Senerius 1 2; Donald Lochbiler 1 2-2 4; Totals: 14 (5) 23-39 66

CRANBROOK — Julien Lahood 3 (1) 1-2 10; Jason Miller 6 5-10 17; Alex Roed 0-2 0; Brenden Moore 7 4-4 18; Dex Roman 1 1-2 3; Matt Rosen 1 (1) 1-2 6; Sam Orley 3 2-2 11; Grant Reuss 1-2 1; C. Wildmen 1 2-3 4; Adam Bloomer 1 2; J. Hall 4 8; A. David 1 2-2 4; Totals: 29 (2) 19-31 84

SCORE BY QUARTER

OLL 10 13 21 22 — 66

CK 22 25 21 16 — 84

RECORDS — Lakes 9-4, 5-1 CHSL; Cranbrook 5-8, 3-4

JV — Cranbrook def. Lakes



BIRMINGHAM GROVES 75, BLOOMFIELD HILLS ANDOVER 73

ANDOVER — Dylan Deitch 3 (2) 1-2 13; Alec Mares 1 2; Marcus McQueen 6 12; Marlon Pruitt 4 1-3 9; Todd Weiss (2) 6; Zach Smoler 3 (4) 1-2 19; Perry Klemansky 1 2; Eric Weiss 2 (1) 3-4 10; Totals: 20 (9) 6-11 73

GROVES — Blake Andrews 1-2 1; Eddie Reese 2 (3) 4-4 17; Andrew Forbes 4 1-4 9; Mitchell August 2-4 2; Emmanuel Thomas 6 3-3 15; Spenser Robnett 3 6; Brett Schwartz 1 0-2 2; Davion Curry 1 2; Kyle Ervin 9 (1) 21; Totals: 26 (4) 11-19

SCORE BY QUARTER

A 17 17 21 18 — 73

G 22 8 21 24 — 75

RECORDS — Andover 9-4, 2-2 OAA Gold; Groves 8-4, 4-0

JV — Groves def. Andover



Girls Basketball

WATERFORD MOTT 52, WALLED LAKE NORTHERN 33

NORTHERN — Ashlyn Davis 1 (3) 11; Noelle McDonald 0-2 0; Keara Boyle 3 0-2 6; Caitlin Crowley 4 (1) 3-4 16; Totals: 8 (4) 3-8 33

MOTT — Jenna Ciennik 1 2; Lauren Hung 9 (1) 7-7 28; Rachael Carland 1 2; Sarah Golfis 1 2; Vanessa Bolling 3 6-12 12; Rachel Ulewicz 1 2; Moriah Williams 1 2-4 4; Totals: 17 (1) 15-23 52

SCORE BY QUARTER

N 7 15 7 4 — 33

M 13 16 15 8 — 52

RECORDS — Northern 2-11,1-6 KLAA North; Mott 9-4, 5-2 KLAA North

JV — Mott d. Northern



BIRMINGHAM GROVES 56, BIRMINGHAM SEAHOLM 33

GROVES — Carley Wolf 1 2; Brianna Rowe 2 1-1 5; Shauntai Graham 6 2-2 14; Nahara McGhee 1 2; Jenna Weed 2 4; Jordan Blackwell 2 (2) 1-1 13; Nicole Prentice 6 12; Zoe Schemerin 2 4; Totals: 22 (2) 4-4 56

SEAHOLM —Hannah Schuele 1 2; Tyra Thomas 1 3-3 5; Gabby Love 8-10 8; Caitlin Davis 4 1-2 9; Elise Tolbert 4 1-2 9; Totals: 10 13-17 33

SCORE BY QUARTER

G 8 6 23 15 — 56

S 6 14 7 6 — 33

RECORDS — Groves 7-7; Seaholm 5-7

JV — Groves 39, Seaholm 36



AUBURN HILLS AVONDALE 50, FERNDALE UNIVERSITY 29

UNIVERSITY — Loni Moore 1-2 1; Alexis Thompson 1 1-2 3; Angelica Brown 4 (2) 5-6 19; Albertina Mays 3 0-2 6 Totals: 8 (2) 7-13 29

AVONDALE — Quinnece Garrison 4 3-4 11; Daja Whiteside 4 3-6 11; Sabrina Douglas 2 4; Hannah Susick 3 6; Candace Johnson 5 10; Damariya Hamilton 1 2; Teqwa’Zha Terry 3 6; Totals: 22 6-10 50

SCORE BY QUARTER

U 7 8 6 8 — 29

A 16 7 18 9 — 50

RECORDS — Avondale 7-6, 4-4

JV — Avondale d. University



SOUTHFIELD CHRISTIAN 71, DETROIT CESAR CHAVEZ 34

S. CHRISTIAN — Charity Godbold 12 (2) 5-5 35; LeAnn Krick 4 (1) 4-5 15; Megan Peabody 2 4; Kelley Brooks 1 (4) 1-1 15; Imani Thomas 1 2; Totals: 20 (7) 10-11 71

SCORE BY QUARTER

S 26 15 21 9 — 71

C 5 13 8 8 — 34

RECORDS — Southfield Christian 4-10, 1-4 MIAC Blue



TROY 41, LAKE ORION 19

LAKE ORION — Megan Hall 1 2; Alex Carpenter (1) 0-2 3; Katie Hopkins 1 2; Melanie Gagen 1 0-2 2; Evelyn Winschneyer 1 2-2 4; Nicole Krier 1 2; Stephanie Arbuckle 1 2; Messa Steller ; Emilie Kipp 1 2; Becky Fix 0-1 0; Delaney Haan ; Totals: 7 (1) 2-7 19

TROY — Rachel Grecky 3 6; Jennifer Stencel ; Nicole Niemiec 1 2; Sydney Heath 6 4-4 16; Alyssa Grecky (1) 0-2 3; Cara Burns 1 2; Lindsey Pleiness 2 4; Rachael Zelmanski 4 8; Totals: 17 (1) 4- 6 41

SCORE BY QUARTER

L 2 10 0 7 19

T 14 9 6 12 — 41

RECORDS — Lake Orion 2-12; Troy 2-12

JV — Lake Orion def. Troy



CLARKSTON EVEREST COLLEGIATE 44, WIXOM ST. CATHERINE OF SIENNA ACADEMY 21

EVEREST — Claire Lasceski (1) 3; Sarina Nallamothu 1 2; Angelina Mastromatteo (1) 1-2 4; Ashley Lowney 2 (1) 1-2 8; Mary Jo Allen 3 2-4 8; Kersten Engle 2 2-4 6; Lucia Westrick 5 3-4 13; Claudia Mastromatteo ; Rebecca Luttinen ; Haley Ross ; Totals: 12 (3) 9-16

SCORE BY QUARTER

E 8 13 13 10 — 44

S 3 2 5 11 — 21

RECORDS — Everest 12-3, 6-0 Catholic West



LAKELAND 46, WALLED LAKE CENTRAL 23

CENTRAL — Alisha McCain 3 4-10 10; Ali Ambrose 1 2; Joanna Finn 1 1-2 3; Kayla Bryang 2 2-5 6; Kaitlyn Wolschlager 1 2; Totals: 8 7-17 23

LAKELAND — Ashley Rowe 2 4; Cass Bruins 1 2; Kelly Merkle 2 4; Dominique Zigo 2 (2) 10; Courtney Hedler 1 2; Taylor Spierling 1 2; Lena Tiedeman 1 2-2 4; Amanda Lock 6 4-5 16; Nikki Wattles 1 2; Totals: 17 (2) 6-7

SCORE BY QUARTER

C 9 2 6 4 — 23

L 8 19 9 10 — 46

RECORDS — Central 1-12, 0-7 KLAA North; Lakeland 7-6, 3-4 KLAA North

JV — Lakeland def. Central



BIRMINGHAM MARIAN 56, FARMINGTON HILLS MERCY 45

MERCY — Taylor Jones 6 1-2 13; Candice Leatherwood 4 2-2 10; Allie Gorcyca 2 (1) 1-1 8; Sam Bauer 1 2; Sierra LaGrande 1 2-2 4; Tyler Parlor 3 6; Paige Roberts 2-2 2; Totals: 17 (1) 8-9

MARIAN — Bailey Thomas 1 (1) 4-6 9; Kara Holinski 1 (1) 5; Laura Bruton 3 6; Kilyn Bulluck 5 2-4 12; Kamry Peake 2 (1) 4-4 11; Elizabeth Grobbel 2 4; Jaeda Robinson 1 2; Brittany Gray 1 5-6 7; Totals:16 (3) 15-20

SCORE BY QUARTER

FHM 4 9 10 22 - 45

BM 6 11 19 20 - 56

RECORDS — Marian 4-2 CHSL; Mercy 3-3



SALEM 43, SOUTH LYON EAST 31

SALEM — Totals: 12 (2) 13-21 43

EAST — Lauren Webster 1-2 1; Sidney Jones 1 4-7 6; Heather Emke 1 1-2 3; Solana Gillis 1-3 1; Erica Meissner (1) 3; Gabi Bird 6 5-6 17; Totals: 8 (1) 12-20 31

SCORE BY QUARTER

SA 9 4 17 13 — 43

SLE 2 14 9 6 — 31

RECORDS — Salem 5-8, 4-3 KLAA Central; South Lyon East 6-7, 1-6 KLAA Central

JV — South Lyon East def. Salem



WATERFORD KETTERING 46, WALLED LAKE WESTERN 37

KETTERING — Shelby Watts 5 (1) 3-3 16; Lauren Tewes 2 4-6 8; Ali Shaner 0 1-2 1; Taylor Steinhelper 3 (1) 2-2 11; Gabrielle Jerome (1) 0-0 3; Julia Kroll 1 (1) 0-2 5; Haley Tewes 1 0-0 2; Alicia Hepler 1 0-0 2; Totals 12 (4) 10-15 46.

WESTERN — Jayla Nichols 4 (1) 1-2 12; Maddie Schram 1 1-4 3; Shelby Turnquist 1 (2) 0-1 8; Brooke Schwandt 1 1-1 3; Erickah Woods 3 0-0 6; Alexis Vercellino 2 1-2 5; Totals 12 (3) 4-10 37

SCORE BY QUARTERS

WK 14 11 14 7 — 46

WLW 11 10 13 3 — 37

RECORDS — Western 10-3, 6-1 KLAA North; Kettering 11-1, 6-1

JV — Kettering d. Western



PONTIAC 52, FLINT NORTHERN 23

PONTIAC — Toria Grant 1 1-3 3; Amanda Miller 4 (3) 17; Mariah Hirsh-Owens 2 4; Sky Alexander 3 6; Cyneia Hunter 7 14; Akida Brown (2) 2-2 8; Totals: 17 (5) 3-5 52

SCORE BY QUARTER

P 16 8 16 12 — 52

F 4 3 7 9 — 23

RECORDS — Pontiac 5-9; Flint Northern 0-12

JV — Pontiac 27, Northern 20



HOLLY 38. LAPEER EAST 13

HOLLY — Hayley Ruff ; Paige Baker ; Jenna Pepper 3 1-1 7; Amy Derousha ; Abby Lewandowski 4 1-5 9; Jessica Barnett 1 2; Kaitlyn Smith 3 6; Jessica Martinez ; Delaney Serra ; Katie Ordiway 1 2; Ali Baker ; Brooke Jackman ; Allyssa Copley 5 2-4 12; Chelsea Zerwick ; Totals: 17 4-10 38

EAST — Annette Williams 7; Owen Roslyn 6

SCORE BY QUARTER

H 8 11 15 4 — 38

E 5 0 0 8 — 13

RECORDS — Holly 12-2, 10-1 Flint Metro; East 1-13, 1-10

JV — Holly 40, East 24



PONTIAC NOTRE DAME PREP 42, ANN ARBOR GABRIEL RICHARD 33

PREP — Maddie Blocki 1 1-2 3; Katherine Carlson 6 (1) 2-2 17; Nicole DiFiore 1 (1) 1-3 6; Sarah LewAllen (1) 3-4 6; Jessica Green 2 4; Lindsey Klei 1 2; Ellen Guerra 1 2; Megan Kraus 1 2; Totals: 13 (3) 7-11 42

GABRIEL RICHARD — Kora Dreffs 13

SCORE BY QUARTER

ND 14 8 11 9 — 42

GR 4 6 11 12 — 33

RECORDS — Notre Dame Prep 11-3, 5-1 CHSL AA; Gabriel Richard 2-11, 1-5

JV — Prep 50, Gabriel Richard 24



HOWELL 48, MILFORD 37

MILFORD — Abagail Miller 1 (1) 5; Madison Kurtz 2 (1) 2-3; Paige Smith 2-3 2; Aubrey Long 1-2 1; Lindsay Smith 5-8 5; Elise Gustafson 5 5-10 15; Totals: 8 (2) 15-26 37

HOWELL — Maggie Jenison 10

SCORE BY QUARTER

M 16 8 5 8 — 37

H 13 11 7 17 — 48

RECORDS — Milford 3-10, 1-6 KLAA West; Howell 5-8, 3-4

JV — Howell 33, Milford 18



NOVI 51, SOUTH LYON 34

NOVI — Kerri McMahan 6 1-2 13; Taylor Pavlika 1 (2) 0-1 8; Dina Fawaz 2 0-1 4; Amanda Geiger 1 (1) 3-5 9; Madison Marzonie 1 2; Kasey Lowney 1-2 1; Kristen Schubring 2 2-5 6; Jade Antolec 4 0-1 8; Totals: 17 (3) 8-22

SOUTH LYON — Shannon Miller 1 2; Jessica Mehr 6 (1) 15; Jessica Ignace 3-6 3; Emily Heinrich (1) 3; Breanna Bias (1) 4-8 7; Sarah Stockford 1 2-4 4; Totals: 8 (3) 9-18

SCORE BY QUARTER

N 6 16 14 15 — 51

SL 7 11 10 6 — 34

RECORDS — Novi 12-1, 7-0 KLAA; South Lyon 7-6, 2-5 KLAA

JV — Novi 46, South Lyon 21



Boys Swimming

BIRMINGHAM SEAHOLM 135.5, FARMINGTON HILLS HARRISON 50.5

(at Farmington Hills)

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Seaholm 1:51.07 (Will Crimmins, Harry Kaplan, Jack LaFaze, Joey Russell); 200 FREE — Matt Peters (H) 1:57.26; 200 IM — Alec Hoeck (S) 2:51.99; 50 FREESTYLE — Pete Romero (H) 24.54 ; DIVING — Andrew Trestrail (S) 260.25; 100 FLY — Zach Miller (S) 57.70; 100 FREESTYLE — Nick Ross (S) 50.63; 500 FREESTYLE — Enrique Hernandez, S, 5.17.67; 200 FREESTYLE RELAY— Seaholm, 1.32.11 (Evan Burke, Matt Gomez, Enrique Hernandez, Timmy Aldrich); 100 BACKSTROKE — Connor Saeli, S, 54.99; 100 BREASTSTROKE — Addison Williams, S, 1.06.21; 400 FREESTYLE RELAY — Harrison, 3.45.68 (Peter Romano, Matthew Peters, Jacob Roche, Sam Stellman)





Wrestling

ORTONVILLE BRANDON 46, LAPEER EAST 27

135 — Austin Mersmann (LE) d. Jon Allen 8-4; 140 — Trevor Bourdeau (B) p. Vinny Elequin 3:50; 145 — Austin Mingee (LE) d. Austin Macias 10-6; 152 — Dillon Ellsworth (LE) d. Thor Wardell 15-8; 160 — Max Wardell (B) d. Seth Dixon 14-3; 171 — Matt Sears (B) p. Brian Bach 1:05; 189 — Jake Perry (LE) by void; 215 — Joe Perry (LE) by void; 285 — Dan Perry (LE) p. Sean Russ 1:20; 103 — Bryan Lavearn (B) p. T.J. Scott 3:47; 112 — Brendan Ladd (B) by void; 119 — Nick Bis (B) by void; 125 — Andy Gordon (B) by void; 130 — Ethan Douglas (B) p. Logan Getz :44



ORTONVILLE BRANDON 37, LAPEER WEST 33

125 — Dean Somers (LW) p. Andy Gorson 1:35; 130 — Ethan Douglas (B) d. Cole Overbay 3-2; 135 — Jon Allen (B) d. Isiah Wells 8-6; 140 — Adam Nichols (LW) by void; 145 — Trevor Bourdeau (B) p. Jake Bizezinski 3:53; 152 — Thor Wardell (B) p. Garret Miller 5:37; 160 — Max Wardell (B) d. Vann Spinney 20-3; 171 — C.J. Melton (LW) p. Kenny Brown :43; 189 — Jacob Luchert (LW) d. Matt Sears 4-1; 215 — Jon Rhein (LW) by void; 285 — Justin Thomas (LW) d. Sean Russ 6-3; 103 — Brendan Ladd (B) p. Tyler Jarema 4:12; 112 — Bryan Lavearn (B) p. Ryan Castle :30; 119 — Nick Bis (B) p. Evan Thomas 2:11.

RECORDS — Brandon 6-1 Flint Metro



HOLLY 47, LINDEN 24

112 — Luke Zimmerman (L) p. Justin Henner 5:52; 119 — Jacob Pallison (H) p. Karrah Varner 1:19; 125 — Sam Johnson (H) d. Zach Shaw 7-4; 130 — Austin Golden (L) p. Steve Buttry 1:51; 135 — Mason Cleaver (H) p. Tanner Shuck 1:16; 140 — Jesse Torres (H) p. Patrick Cohee 1:18; 145 — Anthony Gonzales (H) p. Eli Foguth 1:30; 152 — Kyle Pepper (H) d. Aaron Kerson 17-2; 160 — Andrew Scott (H) p. Josh Rakay :57; 171 — Vincent Bianchi (H) by void; 189 — Johnny Williams (H) d. Austin McNeil 5-4; 215 — Nick Sioui (L) p. Evan Papuga 1:45; 285 — Cliff Coleman (L) p. Cam Guzdziol 1:03.

RECORDS — Holly 7-0 Flint Metro



Last Updated: 1/30/2013 6:59:10 PM EST

blog comments powered by Disqus

Promotions & Specials

See All