All Basketball - Girls Stories

Basketball - Girls

GIRLS BASKETBALL: AP state rankings for week of Jan. 22, 2013

Maddie Schram (3), Walled Lake Western, looks for an open teammate during girls varsity basketball action at Waterford Kettering Tuesday, Jan. 8, 2013. (Special to The Oakland Press/LARRY McKEE)

Waterford Our Lady of the Lake’s Ava Doetsch (20) moves around Bishop Foley’s Cyndi Claucherty (15) during the second quarter of the game played on Monday Jan. 14, 2013 at Bishop Foley High School. Doetsch scored 32 points to lead WOLL to a 50-27 win. (Special to the Oakland Press/KEN SWART)

Oxford’s Jessica Murphy (32) puts up a runner past Rochester’s Anne Tucker (40) during the fourth quarter of the game played on Thursday Jan. 17, 2013 at Oxford High School. Murphy scored 10 points to help lead Oxford to a 37-29 win. (Special to the Oakland Press/KEN SWART)

Amber Williams (11), Ferndale, goes up for a jump shot during girls varsity basketball action at Bloomfield Hills Lahser Thursday, Jan. 17, 2013. (Special to The Oakland Press/LARRY McKEE)

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:



Class A

School • Total • Points


1. Detroit King (4) • (11-0) • 74

2. Grand Haven (1) • (11-0) • 69

3. Grosse Pointe South • (10-1) • 65

4. East Lansing • (9-1) • 59

5. Westland John Glenn • (11-1) • 56

6. Midland Dow • (13-0) • 47

7. Macomb Dakota • (10-1) • 45

8. Clarkston • (10-1) • 37

9. Grand Ledge • (10-1) • 31

10. Brownstown Woodhaven • (11-1) • 28

Others receiving votes: Southfield Lathrup 22, Inkster 20, Waterford Kettering 16, Novi 13, DeWitt 6, Bloomfield Hills Marian 4, Walled Lake Western 4, Utica Ford 2, St. Joseph 1, Dexter 1.



Class B

School • Total • Points


1. Goodrich (4) • (10-1) • 74

2. Freeland (1) • (10-0) • 71

3. Flat Rock • (11-0) • 63

4. Birmingham Detroit Country Day • (10-2) • 60

5. Eaton Rapids • (11-2) • 52

6. Hamilton • (10-1) • 47

7. Ludington • (10-1) • 43

8. Grand Rapids South Christian • (10-1) • 42

9. Portland • (10-2) • 38

10. Midland Bullock Creek • (8-2) • 22

Others receiving votes: Clare 18, Dearborn Divine Child 14, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 13, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 11, Haslett 9, Battle Creek Harper Creek 7, Olivet 4, Cadillac 4, Wayland 4, Big Rapids 2, Flint Powers 1, Williamston 1.



Class C

School • Total • Points


1. Reese (4) • (11-0) • 74

2. Saginaw Nouvel (1) • (10-1) • 69

3. Niles Brandywine • (11-0) • 66

4. Concord • (10-1) • 55

5. Manchester • (10-1) • 48

6. Leroy Pine River • (9-1) • 46

7. Kent City • (10-1) • 43

8. Saginaw Valley Lutheran • (10-2) • 39

9. Houghton • (10-1) • 36

10. Flint Hamady • (10-1) • 30

Others receiving votes: Traverse City St. Francis 25, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 21, Adrian Madison 17, Watervliet 16, Shelby 8, L'Anse 4, Johannesburg-Lewiston 2, Hemlock 1.



Class D

School • Total • Points


1. St. Ignace LaSalle (5) • (11-0) • 75

2. Crystal Falls Forest Park • (12-0) • 69

3. Lansing Christian • (11-0) • 66

4. Eben Junction Superior Central • (12-0) • 59

5. Portland St. Patrick • (10-1) • 53

6. Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes • (8-2) • 50

7. Mendon • (11-1) • 44

8. Posen • (12-0) • 42

9. Marine City Cardinal Mooney • (8-2) • 26

10. Powers North Central • (8-3) • 23

Others receiving votes: Birmingham Roeper 16, DeTour 14, Fruitport Calvary Christian 13, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 11, Manistee Catholic Central 10, Bark River-Harris 8, Hillsdale Academy 8, Athens 5, Gaylord St. Mary 4, Battle Creek St. Philip Catholic Central 3, Pickford 1.



PREVIOUS OAKLAND COUNTY RANKINGS: 1 / 3 / 2

ASSOCIATED PRESS STATE RANKINGS: 1 / 2

Last Updated: 1/22/2013 8:48:48 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All