ALL

Thursday's Prep Roundup: Cranbrook outlasts Bishop Foley in girls basketball action

MADISON HEIGHTS — Tierra Binder poured in a game-high 16 points to lead Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood past Madison Heights Bishop Foley in a Catholic League divisional matchup Thursday. Katie Payne added 13 points for Cranbrook (7-2, 2-0 CHSL East). Kristin Doxen scored 11 points while Emma Wonsil had 10 points and eight rebounds for Bishop Foley (4-4, 0-2).



More Girls Basketball

Birmingham Detroit Country Day 67, Belleville 23 — At Belleville, Asia Doss scored 14 points and Britanny Washington scored 12 points for Country Day (7-2).

Rochester Hills Christian 36, Troy Bethany Christian 35 — At Troy, Ashley Parker collected 19 points and 17 rebounds, Jenna Porter added nine points and eight rebounds and Kindra Armitage scored six points for Rochester Hills Christian (8-1). Sarah Bishop led the way with 14 points for Bethany Christian (2-3).

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 62, Royal Oak Shrine 14 — At Waterford, Ava Doetsch scored a game-high 22 points to go with seven rebounds and six assists and Lexie Robak added 16 and Jessica Parry had 10 for Lakes (6-2, 2-0 CHSL).

Novi Franklin Road Christian 61, Taylor Baptist Park 40 — At Taylor, Kristen Massey scored 24 points for Franklin Road (3-5).

Bloomfield Hills Andover 50, Birmingham Groves 38 — At Birmingham, Shannon Wilson scored 18 and Rachel Rea added 13 for Andover (6-3, 5-3 OAA White). Jordan Blackwell had 11 points for Groves (4-5, 3-4).



Boys Basketball

Birmingham Seaholm 58, Auburn Hills Avondale 44 — At Auburn Hills, Brett Houghton scored 21 points for Seaholm (7-1). Jabbar Mims sccored 11 points for Avondale (3-4).

Pontiac 83, Ferndale University 45 — At Pontiac, Jarod Jones scored 16 points for Pontiac (5-2). Jason Penn scored 27 points for University (4-5).

Farmington Hills Harrison 79, Hazel Park 57 — At Farmington Hills, A.J. Freeman scored a game-high 19 points to lead Harrison, while John Rexroth added in 15 more for Harrison and Dorian Fields finished with 10 points and seven assists. Deonte Bynum led Hazel Park with 18 points and Semaj Thompson added in 15 points.

Auburn Hills Christian 59, Troy Christian Leadership Academy 16 — At Troy, Raijon Fair recorded a triple-double with 19 points, 16 rebounds and 10 assists and Ashton Drew had 10 points for Auburn Hills Christian (3-2).

Rochester Hills Christian 64, Troy Bethany Christian 36 — At Rochester Hills, Marquez Hatcher led the way with 23 points and four steals, Aaron Berry had 13 points and six rebounds and Ryan Patton poured in nine points for Rochester Hills Christian (13-0). Phil Dranpinski had 10 points for Bethany Christian (5-4).

Pontiac Academy for Excellence 85, Detroit Universal Academy 9 — At Pontiac, Beon Sears scored 17, Sa’Vonne Keys added 16 and four assists and Jordan Jones had 12 points for Pontiac Academy for Excellence (9-0).

Ferndale 79, Berkley 60 — Robert Deiz and Pharoh Johnson scored 25 and 20 points, respectively, to lead Ferndale (2-4). Jonathan Radner scored 15 points for Berkley (2-5).



Hockey

Farmington Hills Unified 3, Birmingham Unified 0 — At Birmingham, Eamon Devlin scored twice and Noah Downs added another to lead the Flyers to the win. Hunter Myers stopped 20 shots in goal to pick up the shutout.



Boys Basketball

BIRMINGHAM SEAHOLM 58, AUBURN HILLS AVONDALE 44

AVONDALE — Zarrick Sturgis 2-2 2; Eric Stubbs 1 (1) 5; Alex Hodges 1 (1) 1-3 6; Treyvonn Munson 3 6 ; DanQuan Terrell 1 2; Steve Schaller 1 2; Brandon Golden 1 2-4 4; Jabbar Mims 4 3-4 11; Chris Barton 2 2-5 6; Derek Odmeal 0-2 0; Totals: 14 (2) 10-20 44

SEAHOLM — Joey Nagridge 1 1-3 3; Matt Almeranti (1) 3; Jonah Kest (1) 2-2 5; Brett Houghton 9 (1) 2-6 21; Brandon Yousif 4 (1) 5-9 16; Karl Marback 3 0-1 6; Mark Lindsey 1 2; Totals: 18 (4) 10-21 58

SCORE BY QUARTER

A 16 9 13 6 — 44

S 8 15 14 21 — 58

RECORDS — Seaholm 7-1; Avondale 3-4

JV — Seaholm d. Avondale



PONTIAC 83, FERNDALE UNIVERSITY 45

PONTIAC — Javante Lavallis 3 2-2 8; Dijon Cogdell 2 (2) 3-3 13; Vezzie Carthane 1 2; Jordan Reed 3 (2) 12; Roosevelt Wheeler 1 2; Jarod Jones 8 0-2 16; DeCorey Thompson 4 (1) 11; Charles Bearden (1) 1-2 4; Jody Harrison 1 2; Blakestan Samuel 2 4-8 8; Kristian Lavallis 2 1-1 5; Totals: 27 (6) 11-18 83

UNIVERSITY — Northern James 1 2-3 4; Jason Penn 12 3-8 27; Justin Penn 2-2 2; Keith Robinson 3 6; Totals: 19 7-13 45

SCORE BY QUARTER

P 28 19 28 14 — 83

U 11 14 14 6 — 45

RECORDS — Pontiac 5-2; University 4-5

JV — Pontiac 73, University 51



SOUTHFIELD 62, TROY 52

SOUTHFIELD — Earl Swift 1 1-2 3; Marquel Ingram 4 (2) 4-4 18; Jeff Greear 5 1-1 11; Darnell Butler (1) 3; Paris McCurdy 0-3 0; Isiah Green 3 2-2 8; Marquis Calhoun 2 2-2 6 ; Quinton Arnold 2 (2) 3-3 13 Totals: 17 (5) 13-17

TROY — Joe Leonard (3) 1-2 10; Zak Noor 1 (3) 2-2 13; Ben Horvath 2 (2) 0-4 10; Chris Dorsey 4 4-7 12; Danny Wunderlich 1 2; Austin Perry 1-2 1; Jordan Leonard 1 2; Totals: 9 (8) 7-17 52

SCORE BY QUARTER

S 18 11 11 22 — 62

T 10 18 9 15 — 52

RECORDS — Southfield 9-0, 3-0 OAA Red; Troy 4-3, 2-1 OAA Red

JV — Southfield 62, Troy 45



FARMINGTON HILLS HARRISON 79, HAZEL PARK 57

HAZEL PARK — Desean Hannon 1 2-2 4; Gary Tyner 1-3 1; Mike Stinson 1 1-3 3; Deonte Bynum 6 (1) 3-6 18; Brandon Punter 2-2 2; Winfred Robinson (4) 2-2 14; Semaj Thompson 6 3-10 15; Totals: 14 (5) 14-28

HARRISON — Harold Clay 3 6; Dorian Fields 3 4-6 10; Todd Moore 2 (1) 2-2 9; Quinton Carter 1 0-2 2; A.J. Freeman 3 (3) 4-5 19; Lorenzo Collins 3 6; Calvin Butler 2 4; Craig Wilson 1 (3) 1-2 6; John Rexroth 7 1-2 15; Steben Frederick 1 2; Totals: 25 (7) 12-19 79

SCORE BY QUARTER

HP 9 13 19 16 — 57

FH 12 24 30 13 — 79

RECORDS — Harrison 7-2;

JV — Harrsion 65, Hazel Park 26



Girls Basketball

BIRMINGHAM DETROIT COUNTRY DAY 67, BELLEVILLE 23

COUNTRY DAY — Morgan Martin 2 4; Arika Tolbert 2 4; Tiana Glimpse ; Asia Doss 7 14; Britanny Washington 5 2-3 12; Kristina Grace 1 2-2 4; Mariah Jackson 1 (2) 3-4 11; Mia Berry 1 2; Christa Selpon 1 0-1 2; Emily Herard 1-2 1; Jordan Wright 2 (1) 2-2 9; Devin Burks 1 2; Rachel Charles 1 0-2 2; Totals: 24 (3) 12-14 67

SCORE BY QUARTER

CD 22 20 13 12 — 67

B 4 5 8 6 — 23

RECORDS — Country Day 7-2



WATERFORD OUR LADY OF THE LAKES 62, ROYAL OAK SHRINE 14

SHRINE — Tess Carolan (1)3; Morgan Button 1 2-2 4; Julia Liggett 1 1-2 3; Abby Bernhard 2 4; Totals: 4 (1) 3-4 14

LAKES — Gabby Troy 1 2; Ava Doetsch 5 (3) 3-4 22; Anna Robb 2 4; Emmalee Peck 2 4; Lexie Robak 5 (2) 16; Jessica Parry 2 (2) 0-3 10; Haley Howell 1 2; Lindsay Ross 1 0-2 2; Totals: 19 (7) 3-9 62

SCORE BY QUARTER

S 4 3 3 4 — 14

L 17 25 14 6 — 62

RECORDS — Lakes 6-2, 2-0 CHSL

JV — Lakes d. Shrine



BLOOMFIELD HILLS CRANBROOK KINGSWOOD 45, MADISON HEIGHTS BISHOP FOLEY 37

CRANBROOK — Lashay Edwards 4 1-2 9; Esme Roddy 1 2; Tierra Binder 4 8-10 16; Katie Payne 3 7-8 13; Betsy Hafke (1) 3; Jaimee Beckett 2-2 2; Totals: 12 (1) 18-22 45

BISHOP FOLEY — Emma Wonsil 3 (1) 1-1 10; Cyndi Claucherty 2-4 2; Juliana Aiuto 1 1-2 3; Lauren Cross 3 2-2 8; Kristin Doxen 4 3-6 11; Alexis Ramirez 0; Abigail Lama 1 1-2 3; Totals: 12 (1) 10-17 37

SCORE BY QUARTER

CK 3 17 8 17 — 45

BF 4 4 11 18 — 37

RECORDS — Cranbrook 7-2, 2-0; Bishop Foley 4-4, 0-2

JV — Bishop Foley 35, Cranbrook 16



BLOOMFIELD HILLS ANDOVER 50, BIRMINGHAM GROVES 38

ANDOVER — Erin Wiengarten 1 2; Emma Hill 0-2 0; Shannon Wilson 8 2-2 18; Rachel Rea 6 1-2 13; Gina Perry 2 1-3 5; Diana Holsey 2 4; Erika Hill 3-4 3; Jamie Lederman 3-4 3; Ten-Niah Kinney 1 2; Totals: 20 10-17 50

GROVES — Brianna Rowe 3 2-3 8; Shauntai Graham 2 (1) 1-4 8; Jenna Weed 3-5 3; Jordan Blackwell 3 (1) 2-5 11; Nicole Prentice 2 4; Jaida Switzer 1-1 1; Leah Cohen 0-2 0; Zoe Schemerin 3-6 3; Totals: 10 (2) 12-26 38

SCORE BY QUARTER

A 6 13 16 15 — 50

G 9 10 9 10 — 38

RECORDS — Andover 6-3, 5-3 OAA White; Groves 4-5, 3-4

JV — Groves 31, Andover 30



NOVI FRANKLIN ROAD CHRISTIAN 61, TAYLOR BAPTIST PARK 40

FRANKLIN ROAD — Adrian Hicks 1 2; Katie Larrabell 5 10; Kristen Massey 8 (2) 2-4 24; Elise Schmidt 4 8; Hannah Rayburn (1) 3; Mariah Cardenas 1 2; Delani Giltner 5 10; Aricka Whitefield 1 2; Totals: 24 (3) 4-12 61

SCORE BY QUARTER

FR 23 8 17 13 — 61

TB 17 10 9 4 — 40

RECORDS — Franklin Road 3-5

JV — Franklin Road d. Taylor Baptist



Boys Swimming

BIRMINGHAM SEAHOLM 128, NORTH FARMINGTON 58

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Birmingham Seaholm (Connor Saeli, Evan Burke, Jack Russell, Addison Williams) 1:38.38; 200 FREESTYLE — Jake Wasko (NF) 1:50.33; 200 IM — Matt Wolkhamer (S) 2:01.56; 50 FREESTYLE — Nick Leshok (NF) 21.87; DIVING — Nick Nader (NF)201.45; 100 FLY — Leshok (NF) 52.67; 100 FREESTYLE — Wasko (NF) 49.54; 500 FREESTYLE — Enrique Hernandez (S) 4:55.23; 200 FREESTYLE RELAY — Birmingham Seaholm (Mike Shaben, Nathan Anderson Saeli, Williams) 1:27.24; 100 BACKSTROKE — Burke (S) 55.82; 100 BREASTSTOKE — Wolkhamer (S) 1:00.04; 400 FREESTYLE RELAY — Birmingham Seaholm (Hernandez, Shaben Saeli, Williams) 3:14.17;

RECORDS — Seaholm 5-0



WALLED LAKE CENTRAL 124, WALLED LAKE NORTHERN 58

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Walled Lake Central (Jack Kennedy, Stephen Lee, Alex Dworman, Jason Shaffer) 1:43.31; 200 FREESTYLE — A.J. Mosher (N) 1:56.87; 200 YARD IM — Alex Dworman (C) 2:10.98; 50 FREESTYLE — Stephen Lee (C) 23.32; DIVING — Austin Fricks (N) 216.0; 100 BUTTERFLY — Jack Kennedy (C) 56.99; 100 FREESTYLE — Alex Dworman (C) 50.90; 500 FREESTYLE — Stephen Lee (C) 5:01.82; 200 FREESTYLE RELAY — Walled Lake Central (Alex Dworman, Brandon Dembs, Davis Roeser, Jordan Ng) 1:37.29; 100 BACKSTROKE — Jack Kennedy (C) 58.44; 100 BREASTSTROKE — Ben Roytburd (N) 1:14.43; 400 FREESTYLE RELAY — Walled Lake Central (Davis Roeser, Parker Hosey, Jordan Ng, Stephen Lee) 3:44.30



Boys Skiing

HOLLY/OXFORD 27, FENTON/LINDEN 62

SLALOM — 1. Julian Weinberg (F/L) 57.66; 2. Greg Schultz (H/O) 58.28; 3. Lars Joergens-Koka (H/O) 59.4; 4. Zac Felix (H/O) 1:01.19; 5. Spencer Christen (H/O) 1:02.56;

GIANT SLALOM — 1. Lars Joergens-Koka (H/O) 44.66; 2. Seth Thompson (F/L) 44.86; 3. Greg Schultz (H/O) 44.94; 4. Zac Felix (H/O) 45.08; 5. Aaron Johnston (H/0) 46.46



Girls Skiing

FENTON/LINDEN 26, HOLLY/OXFORD 47

SLALOM -- 1. McKenna Valley (F/L) 1:01.51; 2. Lauren Rhoads (F/L) 1:01.94; 3. Caitlin Wiley (F/L) 1:09.38; 4. Alyssa Wysocki (H/O) 1:12.80; 5. Abby Wrobel (H/O) 1:12.94

GIANT SLALOM -- 1. Kelley McKay (F/L) 46.55; 2. McKenna Valley (F/L) 46.97; 3. Lauren Rhoads (F/L) 47.58; 4. Emma Ford (H/O) 49.18; 5. Jessie Felix (H/O) 50.32

Last Updated: 1/11/2013 6:51:13 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All