All Basketball - Girls Stories

Basketball - Girls

GIRLS BASKETBALL: AP state rankings for week of Jan. 8, 2013

Sydni Davis (1) of Southfield Lathrup drives to the basket as Amanda Johnson (23) of Rochester Stoney Creek goes for the block during the second quarter of the game played on Friday Dec. 14, 2012 at Rochester Stoney Creek High School. The Chargers beat the Cougars 49-28. (Special to the Oakland Press/KEN SWART)

Taylor Steinhelper, Waterford Kettering, pulls up and sets up a play during Motor City Roundball Classic basketball action against Okemos at Detroit Country Day Friday, Dec. 28, 2012. (Special to The Oakland Press/LARRY McKEE)

Erika Davenport (4), Clarkston, goes up high for a shot during girls varsity basketball action against Rochester Hills Stoney Creek at Clarkston Thursday, Dec. 20, 2012. (Special to The Oakland Press/LARRY McKEE)

Ava Doetsch, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, makes a pass on the run during Motor City Roundball Classic basketball action at Detroit Country Day Thursday, Dec. 27, 2012. (Special to The Oakland Press/LARRY McKEE)

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class A                               

School • Record • Total Points


1. Detroit King (1) • (7-0) • 71

T2. Grand Haven (2) • (8-0) • 68

T2. Grosse Pointe South (2) • (6-1) • 68

4. Southfield-Lathrup • (8-0) • 57

5. Westland John Glenn  • (7-1) • 52

6. East Lansing • (5-1) • 48

7. Macomb Dakota • (7-0) • 42

T8. Waterford Kettering • (6-0) • 29

T8. Midland Dow • (9-0) • 29

10. St. Joseph • (6-1) • 25

 

Others receiving votes: Brownstown Woodhaven 20, Grand Ledge 19, Clarkston 12, DeWitt 11, Birmingham Marian 9, Farmington Hills Mercy 8, Novi 8, Richland Gull Lake 5, Ann Arbor Huron 5, Lansing Waverly 4, Benton Harbor 3, Inkster 3, Hartland 2, Mattawan 1, Ypsilanti Lincoln 1.



Class B                               

School • Record • Total Points


1. Goodrich (4) • (7-1) • 73

T2. Freeland • (6-0) • 67

T2. Grand Rapids South Christian (1) • (7-0) • 67

4. Grand Rapids Catholic Central • (5-1) • 57

5. Flat Rock • (8-0) • 41

6. Midland Bullock Creek • (6-1) • 35

7. Portland • (7-2) • 28

7. Eaton Rapids • (7-2) • 28

9. Birmingham Detroit Country Day • (4-2) • 26

10. Haslett • (6-1) • 21



Others receiving votes: Big Rapids 19, Clare 18, Ludington 17, Cadillac 15, Hamilton 15, Dearborn Divine Child 13, Battle Creek Harper Creek 10, Muskegon Oakridge 9, Shepherd 8, Kalkaska 7, Napoleon 6, Livonia Ladywood 4, Williamston 3, Kingsford 3, Chelsea 3, Armada 3, Three Rivers 2, Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 1, Bay City John Glenn 1.



Class C                               

School • Record • Total Points


1. Reese (2) • (7-0) • 57

2. Niles Brandywine (2) • (7-0) • 56

3. Saginaw Nouvel • (7-1) • 56

4. Saginaw Valley Lutheran • (7-1) • 37

5. Concord • (7-1) • 29

6. Adrian Madison • (8-0) • 27

7. Kent City • (6-1) • 27

8. L'Anse • (6-1) • 26

T9. Houghton • (6-1) • 25

T9. Flint Hamady • (6-1) • 24



Others receiving votes: Traverse City St. Francis 24, Leroy Pine River 23, Manchester 21, Shelby 21, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (1) 20, Burton Bendle 19, Watervliet 17, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 13, Marlette 12, Blissfield 11, Morley-Stanwood 10, Gobles 9, Johannesburg-Lewiston 8, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 8, McBain 6, Carson City-Crystal 4, Vassar 3, Tawas 2, Unionville-Sebewaing 2, Riverview Gabriel Richard 1, Calumet 1, New Lothrop 1.



Class D                               

School • Record • Total Points


1. St. Ignace LaSalle (4) • (7-0) • 70

2. Crystal Falls Forest Park • (8-0) • 64

3. Lansing Christian (1) • (8-0) • 62

4. Eben Junction Superior Central  • (8-0) • 56

5. Athens • (7-0) • 41

6. Portland St. Patrick • (6-1) • 40

7. Mendon • (9-0) • 39

8. Waterford Our Lady • (4-2) • 34

9. Posen • (9-0) • 31

10. Bark River-Harris • (6-2) • 28



Others receiving votes: DeTour 27, Ontonagon 21, Fruitport Calvary Christian 16, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 14, Muskegon Catholic Central 9, Powers North Central 9, Battle Creek St. Philip Catholic Central 9, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 7, Deckerville 6, Birmingham Roeper 6, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 5, Brimley 3, Beal City 2, Kinross Maplewood Baptist Academy 1.

Last Updated: 1/8/2013 11:01:16 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All