ALL

Thursday's Prep Roundup: Troy tennis wraps up OAA Red regular-season title

Brett Forman, Troy's No. 1 singles player, hits a backhand during his match against Birmingham Groves' Calvin Greer at Troy High School Thursday. (The Oakland Press/VAUGHN GURGANIAN)

Birmingham Groves' Calvin Greer lines up a forehand during his match with Troy's Brett Forman Thursday. (The Oakland Press/VAUGHN GURGANIAN)

Dylan Lange (left) and Travis Lange, Birmingham Groves No. 1 doubles team, during their match against Troy Thursday afternoon. (The Oakland Press/VAUGHN GURGANIAN)

Birmingham Groves' No. 2 singles player Evan Ketai reaches to get the ball back during his match against Troy's Vinai Reddy Thursday. Ketai picked up the Falcons' lone win of the match, an 8-1 loss to the Colts. (The Oakland Press/VAUGHN GURGANIAN)

TROY — Senior Brett Forman defeated Calvin Greer, 6-2, 6-1, at No. 1 singles as the Troy tennis team knocked off Birmingham Groves 8-1 on Thursday to wrap up the OAA Red regular-season championship. Troy's No. 1 doubles tandem of Samuhil Shah and Pramod Mulabagula beat Travis and Dylan Lange, 6-2, 6-2, as the Colts swept the doubles competition.

Troy finished up the league season 7-0, while Groves fell to 4-3. The OAA Red Tournament will be held on Oct. 2 at North Farmington.



Boys soccer

— Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 0, Macomb Lutheran North 0 — At Bloomfield Hills, the goalkeepers were the stars as Cranbrook goalie Alex Roed made 11 saves for the Cranes (7-1-1). North’s Jake Stopin stopped 18 shots, as it moves to 3-4-2.

— Stoney Creek 2, Rochester Adams 1 — At Rochester, Billy Kobus assisted on the tying goal, then scored the game-winner for Stoney Creek (10-1-5, 2-0-2 OAA Red). Jacob Cowdrey made four saves in net for the Cougars.

— Lake Orion 1, Birmingham Groves 1 — At Birmingham, Kevin Simpson made six saves for the Falcons (5-3-6, 2-1-4 OAA White). Louis Robinson scored the lone goal for Groves.

— Novi 3, South Lyon East 0 — At South Lyon, Don Nakashimna scored two goals for Novi (6-3-2). With the loss, East falls to 3-7-3.

— Walled Lake Central 1, Walled Lake Northern 1 — At Walled Lake, Kyle Dourlier scored to give Northern (3-5-2) a first half lead. Joey Miller scored the second half equalizer for Central (6-3-2).



Volleyball

— Royal Oak 25-26-25-25; Southfield-Lathrup 9-28-22-14 — At Royal Oak, Nina Salowich had 13 kills and 10 digs, and Abbey McKee-Boyes had 12 kills and one block for Royal Oak (3-3, 2-0). Also in the win, Kayla Linstruth had eight kills and 10 digs.

— Clarkston 25-25-25, Farmington 14-9-14 — At Farmington, Brianna Frakes had 27 assists and eight aces for the Wolves (29-3-1, 2-0 OAA Red). Also for Clarkston, Katie Chadwell had 12 kills and five blocks, and Emily Popp tallied 18 digs.

— Bloomfield Hills Andover 25-25-25, Oak Park 12-3-8 — At Bloomfield Hills, Brooke Bearden had 15 digs and four aces for the Barons (11-5, 2-0 OAA White). Shannon Wilson added nine kills, and Rachel Rea had five kills and four aces in the win.

— Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 25-25-25, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 11-20-20 — at Clarkston, Haley Howell had 23 assists, six aces, and six kills for Lakes (11-6-2). Lindsay Ross added eight kills and a block in the win.

— Lakeland 25-25-25, Walled Lake Central 16-21-13 — At Lakeland, Brittany Gulden had eight assists, five kills, seven digs and one ace for Central (14-3-1, 4-1 KLAA North). Lakeland is now 5-0 in conference play.

— Rochester Adams 25-27-23-25, Rochester 17-25-25-21 — At Rochester, Stephanie Sikorski had 19 assists for Rochester. Caite Wiacek had nine kills for Rochester. Mikayla Baxter had 16 digs for Rochester. Marissa Ratzenberger had 34 digs for Adams.

— Troy Athens 25-20-25-13-15; Auburn Hills Avondale 23-25-23-25-13 — At Auburn Hills, Hannah Schroll had 21 kills for Avondale and Colleen Mayer had 14 kills (5-7-1).

— Lake Orion 19-17-25-25-22, Troy 25-25-20-28-20 — At Lake Orion, Gabby Kalugar had 26 digs and Sabrina Cottrell tallied 31 assists for the Dragons (21-6, 2-0 OAA Red). Hannah Murdock added 15 kills, and Sophie Murdock chipped in 15 kills and five blocks in the win. Olivia Parks scored 16 kills for the Colts (14-9-1, 1-1 OAA Red), and Lindsay Moeller posted 41 assists.



Boys soccer

NOVI 3, SOUTH LYON EAST 0

N 1 2 — 3

E 0 0 — 0

First Half: 1, N, Don Nakashima (Tyler Holt)

Second Half: 2, N, Nakashima (Parker Sutton); 3, N, Seiya Ogino (Tony Asimadu)

Goalkeepers: N, Andy Netter

RECORDS — Novi 6-3-2; East 3-7-3



STONEY CREEK 2, ROCHESTER ADAMS 1

SC   0     2    —     2

A    1    0     —    1

First half: 1. Rochester Adams

Second half: 2. SC, Adam Anderson (Billy Kobus); 3. SC, Kobus (Kyle Turnbull)

Goalkeepers: SC, Jacob Cowdrey (4 saves)

RECORDS — SC 10-1-5, 2-0-2 OAA Red;



LAKE ORION 1, BIRMINGHAM GROVES 1

LO   0     1    —     1

G    1    0     —    1

First half: 1. G, Louis Robinson (Iain Mason)

Second half: 2. Lake Orion

Goalkeepers: Groves, Kevin Simpson (6 saves)

RECORDS — Groves 5-3-6 (2-1-4 OAA White)



WALLED LAKE CENTRAL 1, WALLED LAKE NORTHERN 1

C    0    1    —     1

N    1    0     —    1

First half: 1. N, Kyle Dourlier

Second half: 2. C, Joey Miller

Goalkeepers: Central, Danny Heyn (8 saves); Northern Zach Happala (4 saves)

RECORDS — Northern 3-5-2; Central 6-3-2



Girls golf

BIRMINGHAM MARIAN 185, PONTIAC NOTRE DAME PREP 197

(at Stoney Cross Hills, par 36)

MARIAN — Victoria Li 39; Gretchen Kline 43; Bridget O’Hara 50; Megan O’Rourke 53

PREP — Kelly McElreath 49; Maddie Fioroni 49; Kailee Pawlich 49; Emily Daenzer 50

RECORDS — Marian 4-2



OXFORD 180, TROY ATHENS 192

(at Sanctuary Lake, par 35)

OXFORD — Kyla Kurczewski 43; Emily Cleland 43; Riley Hayes 46; Claire Hurford 48

ATHENS — Jennifer Yang 41; Jenna Vora 49; Nidhi Sripada 51; Rachel Zelenak 51

RECORDS — Oxford 4-0; Athens 2-4



BLOOMFIELD HILLS LAHSER 187, BLOOMFIELD HILLS ANDOVER 193

(at Wabeek Country Club, par 34)

LAHSER — Suzanne Miller 39; Jacqueline Shandler 43; Amika Nandi 48; Rachel Passer 57

ANDOVER — Sadhna Ramanathan 44; Maddy Lorenz 49; Hannah Coplin 50; Danielle Katz 50

RECORDS — Andover 1-3; Lahser 3-0



WALLED LAKE WESTERN 194, WATERFORD KETTERING 221

(at Pontiac Country Club, par 36)

WALLED LAKE WESTERN — Jessica Goshorn 40; Brooke Schwandt 48; Shelby Turnquist 52; Allison Lowe 54

WATERFORD KETTERING — Baylee Ogg 55; Bianca Jerome 55; Katie Boyd 55; Corey Langdon 56

RECORDS — Western 6-0, Kettering 3-4



LAKELAND 207, WALLED LAKE NORTHERN 213

(at Mystic Creek, par 36)

LAKELAND — Courtney Soler 46; Courtney Schester 46; Jojo Creviston 54; Kendal Raymond 60

NORTHERN — Danielle Frank 46; Jenna Fracassi 52; Hannah Brrown 56; Courtney Downey 59

RECORDS — Lakeland 7-1; Northern 4-3



BLOOMFIELD HILLS CRANBROOK KINGSWOOD 191, LIVONIA LADYWOOD 197

(at St. John’s, par 37)

CRANBROOK — Lily Thompson 43, Sydney Shuert 48; Chase Wonders 48; Alayna Margulis 52

RECORDS — Cranbrook 7-1



Boys tennis

TROY 8, BIRMINGHAM GROVES 1

SINGLES — Brett Forman (T) d. Calvin Greer 6-2, 6-1; Evan Ketai (G) d. Vinai Reddy 3-6, 6-2, 6-2; Michael Faber (T) d. Deon Griffin 6-1, 6-2; Tarun Kalyaranaman (T) d. Blake Small 6-1, 6-4

DOUBLES — Samuhil Shah-Pramod Mulabagula (T) d. Travis Lange-Dylan Lange 6-2, 6-2; Alex Balte-Connor Dubay (T) d. Bobby VanFaussien-Michael Shi 6-4, 6-3; Raghav Prahbu-Andrae Ingram (T) d. Dustin Schwartz-Fritz Moosherr 7-5, 6-4; Kevin Fietsam-Sachin Ketkar (T) d. Brandon Herman-Austin Lessnau 6-4, 4-6, 6-1; Adi Das-Vince Thiu (T) d. Karl Woods-John Polakowski 7-6 (2), 6-1

RECORDS — Troy 7-0 OAA Red, 8-2 overall; GROVES 4-3 OAA Red



TROY ATHENS 9, AUBURN HILLS AVONDALE 0

SINGLES — Richard Zhang (A) d. Kevin Yang 6-1, 6-0; Eric Flewelling (A) d. Ben Beckas 6-0, 6-0; Jason Potler (A) d. Garrett Cook 6-0, 6-0; Sheevan Nqik (A) d. Anu Reddy 6-1, 6-2

DOUBLES — Aditga Welemanchi-Phillip Ma (A) d. Craig Marshalek-Max Purlin 6-7 (6), 6-4, 6-2; Frikar Ballavarm-Pranau Ballavarm (A) d. Jacob Adams-Drew Hutcheson 6-2, 6-4; Tim Burton-Naren Nathum (A) d. Adam Morton-Siva Koduvayar 6-1, 6-2; Steven Yee-Mukuel Mohan (A) d. Avinaash Kalidindi-Alex Orzechowski 6-2, 6-2; James Jia-Shivan Vyaf (A) d. Jason Song-Brian VanFleteren 1-6, 6-0, 6-0

RECORDS — Avondale 1-6, 0-6 OAA White; Athens 5-1 OAA White



WATERFORD KETTERING 5, FARMINGTON HILLS HARRISON 3

SINGLES — Stanton Reid (K) d. Dylan Collins 6-4, 3-2, ret; Jake Laponse (K) d. Jacob Shulkar 6-0, 6-1; James Seeterlin (K) d. Garrett Zong 6-2, 6-4; Orlando Woods (H) won by default

DOUBLES — Nolan Luppino-Nick Ross (K) d. Xalen Omyemelukwe-Ashiruan Vanma 7-6, 6-1; Jared Byford-Garrett Zimmerman (K) d. Ahmjoy Kuman-Jack Consi 6-1, 6-1; Andrew Hammond-Thomas Smith (H) d. Trevor Acker-Mike Schermerhorn 7-6, 6-7, 10-8; Mujtaba Hameed-Rishav Puhan (H) by default



CLARKSTON 5, ROCHESTER 4

SINGLES — Matt Dahl (C) d. Torre Rocco 6-4, 6-1; Ian Stuart (C) d. Collin Peroskh 7-5, 6-2; Brendan Greenlee (C) d. Mike Sepeta 7-6, (7-5), 6-3; Alexis Haselwanter (C) d. Ananth Ramaseshan 6-0, 6-1

DOUBLES — Axo Patalinghug-Scott Schlagel (R) d. Joey Whall-Johnny Whall 6-1, 6-4; Matt Beckstrom-Luke Brunson (R) d. Mitch Rogowski-Scott Schultz 6-0, 6-2; Dan Agnew-Jeff Zittel (C) d. Ryan Wu-Sathya Narayanan 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3; Dillon Sloanki-Matt Randall (R) d. Sean McNeil-Tyler Socin 6-7 (0), 6-3, 6-0; Elee Younes-Alex Kohrman (R) d. Ray Coyle-Randy Toll 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

RECORDS — Clarkston 7-3, 4-1 OAA White



ROCHESTER ADAMS 8, NORTH FARMINGTON 1

SINGLES — Justin Hyman (RA) d. Griffin Mertz 6-0, 6-2; Charles Xu (RA) d. Rob Chapekis 6-0, 6-4; Rahul Jain (RA) d. Aadithya Pramod 6-0, 6-0; Eric Chang (RA) d. Mitchell Watsky 6-0, 3-6, 6-0

DOUBLES — Zhibin Deng-Matt Lillie (RA) d. Colin Halow-Danny O'Neill 6-7 (1), 7-5, 6-2; Sachin Raval-Noah Gerber (NF) d. Scott Lillie-Ashish Tripathi 6-3, 0-6, 7-6 (6); Rishi Mehta-Austin Trieu (RA) d. Ryan Nash-Rakesh Rajakumar 7-5, 6-0; Dan Carniak -Michael Im (RA) d. Shiva Mehta-Ernie Valtierra 6-2, 1-6, 6-3; Steven Duan-Neil Chitnis (RA) d. Reede Burnett-Abhi Jain 5-7, 6-3, 6-4



PONTIAC NOTRE DAME PREP 6, RIVERVIEW GABRIEL RICHARD 2

SINGLES — Jon Rhind (GR) d. Mike Amici (ND) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4; Tyler Jackson (ND) d. Jake Camilleri (GR) 6-3, 6-2; Anthony Dedo (GR) d. Brett Boyer (ND) 6-3, 6-4; Bobby Joseph (ND) d. Alex Bernardo (GR) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES — Jesse Lopez-Patrick Mulrenin (ND) d. Tyler Bieleck-Anthony Szpaichler (GR) 6-0, 6-3; Rob Molnar-John Potwardowski (ND) d. Joe Pappas-Jack Poslujko (GR) 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Connors-Shawn Potwardowski (ND) d. John Ames-Sam Jakubik (GR) 6-0, 6-0; Clark Meek-Nick Raggio (ND) by default

RECORDS — Notre Dame Prep 5-1-0, Gabriel Richard 0-2-1



BIRMINGHAM GROVES 7, BLOOMFIELD HILLS LAHSER 2

(Late Wednesday)

SINGLES — Calvin Greer (G) d. Charlie Metzger 6-0, 6-1; Evan Ketai (G) d. Rohan Sinha 6-2, 6-1; David Gwizdala (L) d. Deon Griffin 6-0, 6-0; Blake Small (G) d. Lorenzo Lorenzetti 6-4, 6-4.

DOUBLES — Ryan King-O’Neal Koger (L) d. Travis Lange-Dylan Lange 6-4, 6-4; Bobby VanFaussien-Michael Shi (G) d. A.J. Smith-Matt Meehan 6-3, 6-4; Dustin Schwartz-Fritz Moosherr (G) d. Luke Ross-Daniel Peters 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; Brandon Herman-Austin Lessnau (G) d. Steven Teitelbaum-Danny Bota 6-1, 6-2; Karl Woods-John Polakowski (G) d. Jarrett Black-Colin Wagner 6-0, 6-0.

RECORDS — Groves 9-3-1, 4-2 OAA



BERKLEY 5, LAKE ORION 4

SINGLES — Noah Kretchmer (B) d. Ryan Kazcor 3-6, 6-0, 7-6; Jesse Keller (LO) d. Jon Radner 6-1, 6-1; Palmer Hatch (LO) d. Adam Edery 6-1, 6-7, 7-5; Sam Suvia (B) d. Alex Gandhi 6-2, 6-4, 7-6

DOUBLES — Bryan Vanrooyen-Gavin Mills (LO) d. Jim Denery-Jason Sachse 6-2, 6-3; Kyle Steinfeldt-Travis Nawrocki (LO) d. Connor Rittman-Eli Falk 6-4, 6-4; Sam Stern-Gian Bonello (B) d. Mitchel Ryan-Ted Swietlik 6-3, 5-7; Jake Rothman-Alex Stone (B) d. Kevin Hansan-Yan Berdhardt 6-3, 6-4; Graham Wise-Jake Gross (B) d. Grant Wilson-Kyle Kutchek 4-6, 6-4, 7-6



Boys cross country

WATERFORD MOTT 19, WALLED LAKE WESTERN 44

1. Nathan Burhand (M) 16:45; 2. Mitch Bennis (W) 17:43; 3. Sam Albaugh (M) 17:27; 4. Tommy Osika (M) 17:30; 5. Dane Malberg (M) 17:44

RECORDS — Mott 2-0; Western 1-1



Girls cross country

WATERFORD MOTT 15, WALLED LAKE WESTERN 45

1. Daya Wagh (M) 19:53; 2. Courtney Munley (M) 20:35; 3. Sarah Haoe (M) 20:48; 4. Savanna Schaffer (M) 22:01; 5. Baille Strung (M) 22:01

RECORDS — Mott 2-0; Western 1-1



LAKELAND 15, WALLED LAKE CENTRAL 49

1. Kara Cotter (L) 21:52; 2. Miranda Reinhart (L) 21:53; 3. Reighan Fisher (L) 21:53; 4. Nicole Clover (L) 21:54; 5. Audrey Drallos (L) 21:56

RECORDS — Lakeland 1-2, 1-1 KLAA North; Central 0-2, 0-2 KLAA North





Last Updated: 9/20/2012 11:32:13 PM EST

blog comments powered by Disqus

Promotions & Specials

See All