ALL

Monday's Prep Roundup: WL Central tops rival Western in soccer action on Saturday

WALLED LAKE — Nick Marsh scored a goal in the first half and Bryan Maxwell netted a goal of his own in the second half to help lead Walled Lake Central to a 2-0 win over rival Walled Lake Western on Saturday night.

Danny Heyn turned away all six shots he faced on the night to pickup the shutout for the Vikings (5-3-1).



More Boys Soccer

At the Notre Dame Prep invite on Saturday, the host Irish finished the day with a 1-1-1 record with a win over West Bloomfield. Birmingham Groves finished with a 2-1 record with wins over Fushing and Notre Dame Prep while West Bloomfield also finished 1-1-1 with a win over Flushing.



Volleyball

At the Battle Creek Lakeview tournament, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep advanced to the quarterfinal match of the gold playoffs where the Irish fell to Cadillac. Notre Dame Prep picked up wins over Harper Creek, Holt and Plainwell on the day. Katherine Carlson finished the day with 40 kills, while Dani McCormick added in 31 kills and Haley Delvecchio finished with 45 digs.



Boys Soccer

WALLED LAKE CENTRAL 2, WALLED LAKE WESTERN 0

C 1 1 —` 2

W 0 0 — 0

First Half; 1, C, Nick Marsh (Danny Meltser)

Second Half; 2, C, Bryan Maxwell

Goalkeepers — C, Danny Heyn (6 saves);

RECORDS— Central 5-3-1



Boys tennis

Midland Dow Tournament

1. Midland Dow 23; 2. U-D Jesuit 11; 3. Birmingham Seaholm 8; 4. Grandville 6

SINGLES — Matt Hamilton (Grandville) d. John Templeman (Dow); Austin Woody (Dow) d. Thomas Sheeren (U-D); Juli Guerra (Dow) d. Zach Rabitoy (Grandville); Michael Szabo (Dow) d. Freddy Heegan (U-D)

DOUBLES — Vikram Shanker-Jason Chang (Dow) d. Connor Maks-Evan Beale (U-D); David Goslin-Colin Angell (Dow) d. Griffen Neel-Zac Tayler (Seaholm); Patrick Eschbach-Matt Gorte (Dow) d. Keith Abdenour-Andrew Ottoloni (U-D); Andrew Camp-David Read (Dow) d. Grant Klairter-Josh Kakla (Grandville)



ROYAL OAK 8, MADISON HEIGHTS LAMPHERE 0

SINGLES — Mac Lewis (RO) d. Octavio Gherasin 6-3, 6-1; Jesse Friedman (RO) d. Abdul AlObardi 6-0, 6-2; Max Petit (RO) d. William Aman 6-1, 7-5; Stephan Jorgensen by default

DOUBLES — Noah Lovins-Wilusz-Jacob Pasikowski (RO) d. Vince Mandarino-Evan Reich 6-4, 2-6, 6-1; J.P. Bastain-Jack Zimmerman (R) d. Todd Pieder-Koede Bautista 6-2, 6-0; Neil Guest-Trystan Melnyk (R) d. Luke DiCarlo-Ryan Lawrence 6-0, 6-1; Dakota Ortiz-Erik Wiley (RO) d. Connor Stolac-Zane Chen 6-0, 6-0

RECORDS — Royal Oak 4-2



FERNDALE 6, WATERFORD KETTERING 1

SINGELS — Keith Waldrup (F) d. Stan Reid 3-6, 7-5, 12-10; Jacob Keller (F) d. Jake LaPonse 2-6, 6-1, 10-8; Austin Johnson (F) d. Tommy Federico 6-2, 6-1; Dominic Dulduluo (F) d. James Seedterlin 6-2, 5-7, 10-8;

DOUBLES —Blake Carrington-Sergi Hoover (F) d. Nolan Luchino-Jared Byford 6-3, 6-0; Thadius Clososon-James Kristy (F) d. Michael Schermerhorn Nick Ross 6-1, 6-2; Jordan Verkennes-Garrett Zimmerman (K) d. Gavin Langley-Julian Lee 2-6, 7-5, 11-9



Girls Golf

LAKELAND 212, WALLED LAKE CENTRAL 233

LAKELAND — Courtney Schester 43, Courtney Solar 53, Maddie Martin 58, Jojo Crebiston 58

CENTRAL — Emily Miller 48, Haley Dilian 63, Abby Claybaugh 62, Nicole James 60

RECORDS — Lakeland 5-1, Central 1-5



Pretty in Pink Tournament

at Farmington Hills GC (par 71)

TEAMS — 1. Plymouth 319; 2. South Lyon 339 3. Dexter 354

SOUTH LYON — Allison Ranusch 81 (4th overall); Caroline Harding 85; Lizzy Higgins 86; Alex Fischer 87; Lauren Smith 87

Last Updated: 10/9/2012 1:21:49 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All