All Tennis - Girls Stories

Tennis - Girls

GIRLS TENNIS: County teams dominate all-state squads

Cranbrook's Alexandria Najarian capped off a second-straight unbeaten season with a Division 3 state championship for both herself and her team this year. On Sunday, she was named to the all-state first team. (The Oakland Press file photo)

Birmingham Marian's Olivia Underwood (left) and Kelly Lunghamer were first team all-state in Division 2. (The Oakland Press file photo)

Farmington Hills Mercy's Margaux Kabodian (left) and Jessie Guindi were first team in Division 2. (The Oakland Press file photo)

Success on the hard courts generally translates well when it comes to postseason honors in girls tennis.

So it comes as no surprise that Oakland County was well represented when the all-state teams were announced Sunday afternoon. Thirty-six players received first-team honors in the four divisions.

Fourteen of those came in Division 2, where Birmingham Seaholm won the state championship and Birmingham Marian, Bloomfield Hills Andover and Farmington Hills Mercy all finished among the top five teams at the finals.

Seaholm, Marian and Andover each had a pair of singles players make the team. Nancy Benda and Labina Petrovska, the Maples' 1-2 punch, both made the cut. Marian's 1-2 of Bailey Paradiso and Elaine Apaza, as well as Andover's 1-2 of Kerry Hu and Kristen Law, were also selected for the team.

Bloomfield Hills Lahser's Mollie Fox and Mercy's Winnie Karoub, both their team's No. 1 players, were also first-team honorees.

Marian, Seaholm and Mercy's No. 1 doubles teams, which all finished among the top four at the state tournament, made the team. Marian's Kelly Lunghamer and Olivia Underwood, state finalists, were named, as were Seaholm's Arielle Williams and Annie Grier and Mercy's Margaux Kabodian and Jessie Guindi.

Over in Division 1, where Clarkston made a push for a second-straight state championship - finishing just a point out - the Wolves had four flights earn the top honor. Nos. 1-2-3 singles players Katie Brozovich, Lexi Baylis and Paige Olsen, along with the No. 1 doubles pairing of Dana Olsen and Olivia Dunn, were first teamers. Brozovich was runner-up at No. 1 singles, while Baylis, Olsen and Olsen and Dunn all won state championships.

Novi senior Abby Wang was a first teamer, as was Rochester Adams freshman Halle Hyman. Troy's No. 1 doubles team of Kalie Collins and Tonya Malyarenko also made the team.

In Division 3, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood sophomore Alexandria Najarian, who won her second straight No. 1 singles state championship, made the first team. The Cranes' No. 1 doubles pairing of Megan Simmons and Meg Phyle did as well. Birmingham Detroit Country Day had three flights make the first team. Amabel and Madelyn Karoub, the team's 1-2 singles tandem, were honored, as was the No. 1 doubles team of Chelsea Dahline and Sarah Carroll.

And in Division 4, where Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart won its first-ever state championship, the Gazelles were honored at No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles. Jessica Davis earned the singles honor, while Kelsey Nagle and Emily Nash earned it in doubles.

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep's No. 1 doubles team of Danielle Mullis and Hannah Preuss made the team, as did Frankel Jewish Academy's No. 1 singles player, Alexandra D'Ascenzo.



Girls tennis all-state 2012

Division 1

Singles - First Team


Isabel Zheng (10) - Ann Arbor Huron

Katie Brozovich (12) - Clarkston

Lexi Baylis (10) - Clarkston

Paige Olsen (10) - Clarkston

Hailey Barrett (12) - Grand Ledge

Carmella Goree (9) - Grosse Pointe South

Brooke Willard (10) - Grosse Pointe South

Gabby Orbe (12) - Kalamazoo Central

Aimee Moccia (10) - Livonia Stevenson

Mckenna Root (9) - Midland Dow

Kelli Close (12) - Midland Dow

Erin Doud (12) - Northville

Abby Wang (12) - Novi

Taylor Sweeney (12) - Port Huron Northern

Allie Sweeney (10) - Port Huron Northern

Lizzie Brozovich (10) - Port Huron Northern

Halle Hyman (9) - Rochester Adams

Mary Hanna (11) - Saline

Jennifer Ho (12) - Saline

Davina Nguyen (9) - Utica

Singles Honorable Mention

Lucy Jiang (9) - Ann Arbor Huron

Sabrina Dass (11) - Grand Blanc

Carolyn McCullen (10) - Livonia Franklin

Sarah Awe (12) - Romeo

Doubles First Team

Alexa Arvidson/Julia Rampton (12/12) - Ann Arbor Pioneer

Dana Olsen/Olivia Dunn (10/12) - Clarkston

Amelia Boccaccio/Carrie Lynch (12/12) - Grosse Pointe South

Emma Hyde/Sydney Keller (12/10) - Grosse Pointe South

Mackenzie Powers/Claudia Ma (12/9) - Northville

Alexis Wirtz/Fran Basha (10/9) - Port Huron Northern

Kalie Collins/Tonya Malyarenko (11/12) - Troy

Doubles Honorable Mention

Anna Borowicz/Sarah Court (11/11) - Ann Arbor Pioneer

Gina Chou/Allison Fitzpatrick (11/12) - Ann Arbor Pioneer

Andrea Thompson/Ola Nowakowska (12/12) - Grand Blanc

Elizabeth Sakorafis/Jordan Hermiz (11/9) - Northville

Emily Sheeran/Amy Zhou (12/10) - Novi

Maddie Neaton/Jenna Brettschneider (11/11) - Port Huron Northern

Gina Cherniawski/Bryanna Spirovski (12/11) - Utica Eisenhower



Division 2

Singles First Team


Nancy Benda (11) - Birmingham Seaholm

Labina Petrovska (10) - Birmingham Seaholm

Kerry Hu (10) - Bloomfield Hills Andover

Kristen Law (10) - Bloomfield Hills Andover

Mollie Fox (10) - Bloomfield Hills Lahser

Bailey Paradiso (12) - Bloomfield Hills Marian

Elaine Apaza (11) - Bloomfield Hills Marian

Winnie Karoub (9) - Farmington Hills Mercy

Madison Ballard (9) - Fenton

Clare Aleck (9) - GR Forest Hills Northern

Ali Scoggin (11) - Grosse Pointe North

Abby Perkins (10) - Mason

Irene Ng (12) - Okemos

Draga Sabotic (9) - Okemos

Emily Struble (9) - Okemos

Carly Pratt (9) - Portage Central

Paige Cooley (9) - Traverse City Central

Kelly Daniel (12) - Zeeland East

Singles Honorable Mention

Lauren Frazier (10) - Birmingham Seaholm

Angel Wang (12) - GR Forest Hills Northern

Emily Hall (11) - Mason

Haley Kuppler (9) - Portage Central

Kelly Milliken (11) - Traverse City Central

Doubles First Team

Annie Grier/Arielle Williams (12/12) - Birmingham Seaholm

Kelly Lunghamer/Olivia Underwood (12/11) - Bloomfield Hills Marian

Margaux Kabodian/Jessie Guindi (12/11) - Farmington Hills Mercy

Shelby Moored/Lauren Gager (11/11) - GR Forest Hills Northern

Victoria Minzlaff/Ariel Verbrugge (10/12) - GR Forest Hills Northern

Taylor DeVlieg/Keri Troyer (12/12) - Grand Rapids Northview

Leah Potter/Katie Raymond (11/11) - Traverse City Central

Doubles Honorable Mention

Lydia Drikakis/Alisha Horan (12/10) - Battle Creek Lakeview

Meghan Dooley/Allyson Foreman (12/12) - Birmingham Seaholm

Ellyce Ferguson/Jacqueline Shandler (12/11) - Bloomfield Hills Lahser

Anna Hinrichs/Christy Snyder (11/10) - Farmington Hills Mercy

Ally Hopping/Samantha Sophiea-Fairmont (11/11) - Okemos

Leah Peirce/Ashley Raedy (12/12) - Portage Central



Division 3

Singles First Team


Remington Gerst - Ada Forest Hills Eastern

Livia Christman (9) - Allegan

Abbey Dekkinga (10) - Allegan

Alexandria Najarian (10) - BH Cranbrook-Kingswood

Amabel Karoub (12) - Detroit Country Day

Madelyn Karoub (10) - Detroit Country Day

Sydney Liggins (11) - Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Abby Long (10) - Grand Rapids South Christian

Paige Courts (11) - Grand Rapids South Christian

Emmy Virkus (11) - Haslett

Abby Shonk (10) - St Clair

Lindsay Peirce (12) - St Joseph

April Weaver (12) Sturgis

Singles Honorable Mention

Holly Bogo (12) - East Grand Rapids

Ania Latala (12) - Grosse Ile

Julie Buursma (12) - Holland Christian

Doubles First Team

Tiffany Tuori/Caroline Keeley (11/11) - Ada Forest Hills Eastern

Kaycee Harness/Christin Drozd (11/11) - Allegan

Megan Simmons/Meg Phyle (12/9) - BH Cranbrook-Kingswood

Chelsea Dahline/Sarah Carroll (12/9) - Detroit Country Day

Sarah Sukenik/Josie Evert (12/9) - East Grand Rapids

Doubles Honorable Mention

Lexi Latshaw/Kendall Latshaw - Battle Creek Harper Creek

Brianna Riley/Julia Formentin (9/9) - Grosse Ile

Sarah Seabolt/Kari Kroeze (11/10) - Holland Christian

Hayley Schram/Madison Khem (12/11) - Spring Lake



Division 4

Singles First Team


Anjali Sood - Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

Kasey Gardiner (12) - Ann Arbor Greenhills

Colleen O'Brien - Ann Arbor Greenhills

Arien Kissinger - Berrien Springs

Jessica Davis (12) - BH Acad of the Sacred Heart

Samantha Stephens - G.R. NorthPointe Christian

Jessica Bouma - Kalamazoo Christian

Meika Ashby - Kalamazoo Hackett

Kelsi Black - Monroe St Mary Catholic Central

Ginny Hoch - North Muskegon

Alexadra D'Asenza (11) - West Bloomfield Jewish Academy

Claire Cooper Williamston

Singles Honorable Mention

Emily Antem (12) - Allen Park Cabrini

Megan Lassen - Battle Creek St Philip

Doubles First Team

Sarah McIntosh/Rae Schueller (12/11) - Ann Arbor Greenhills

Kelsey Nagle/Emily Nash (11/11) - BH Acad of the Sacred Heart

Mary Beth Maddalena/Becca Hurth - Lansing Catholic

Brianna Frazer/Emily Skibski - Monroe St Mary Catholic Central

Danielle Mullis/Hannah Preuss (10/9) - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

Eliza Northrop/Shelby Dage - Schoolcraft

Madelene Mair/Emily Broder (12/12) - University Liggett

Caitlyn Chick/Delaney Nikolai Williamston

Doubles Honorable Mention

Hannah Gerrard/Elia Wilson (11/11) - BH Acad of the Sacred Heart

Maci Busscher/Kelsey Kruis - Grandville Calvin Christian

Holly Laginess/Chrissy Flynn - Monroe St Mary Catholic Central

Last Updated: 6/17/2012 11:24:15 PM EST

blog comments powered by Disqus

Promotions & Specials

See All